Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Blackpool, England
    Posts
    180

    Unhappy Weird DNS problem

    Hi, we've got a weird dns problem that none of us can figure an easy way of sorting - so i thought id try my luck on you friendly bunch

    Basically a reseller just grabbed a dedicated server from ourselves and we did a whm -> copy accounts to other server and moved all his accounts across - all fine and good - deleted his existing accounts on our reseller server and sat down and had a coffee.

    Next week comes and all the domains without the www. part resolve to correct ip (his dedicated) - but with the www. they resolve to our reseller server.

    The zone records all look fine and www. is a cname entry to the main domain name.

    Only way we can think of sorting this is to force a repropogation - by deleting everything and starting again - not elegent, but we have run out of ideas - any ideas guys/gals?

    TIA

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Auckland - New Zealand
    Posts
    1,572
    Have you tried /scripts/updateuserdomains I had similar problems and this was suggested to me after the fact.

  3. #3

    DNS problem too!

    My site was recently moved to a new hosting company. My Website without "www" resolves to correct DNS but my site with "www" resolves to a wrong DNS. I have sent email to my hosting company. They keep on telling me that they can see my site without problem both with "www" or without "www".

    From my end, I can see my site without "www" and sometimes with "www".

    I have used network tools in cpanel to determine DNS zone info. My zone info tells me two different DNS information. One is the right one and the other is wrong.

    My Website is: www.chinesetraveler.com

    Thanks for your help.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Auckland - New Zealand
    Posts
    1,572
    chinesetraveler.com

    chinesetraveler.com IN A 209.51.138.2 14400s (4h)
    chinesetraveler.com IN NS ns2.magicore.net 14400s (4h)
    chinesetraveler.com IN NS ns1.magicore.net 14400s (4h)
    chinesetraveler.com IN SOA server: ns1.magicore.net
    email: [email protected]
    serial: 1025749467
    refresh: 28800
    retry: 7200
    expire: 3600000
    minimum ttl: 86400
    14400s (4h)
    chinesetraveler.com IN MX preference: 0
    exchange: chinesetraveler.com
    14400s (4h)
    138.51.209.in-addr.arpa IN SOA server: pluto.netdepot.com
    email: [email protected]
    serial: 2830540846
    refresh: 43200
    retry: 3600
    expire: 3600000
    minimum ttl: 30

    www.chinesetraveler.com

    www.chinesetraveler.com IN MX preference: 0
    exchange: www.chinesetraveler.com
    14400s (4h)
    www.chinesetraveler.com IN SOA server: ns1.magicore.com
    email: [email protected]
    serial: 1025717146
    refresh: 28800
    retry: 7200
    expire: 3600000
    minimum ttl: 86400
    14400s (4h)
    www.chinesetraveler.com IN NS ns2.magicore.com 14400s (4h)
    www.chinesetraveler.com IN NS ns1.magicore.com 14400s (4h)
    www.chinesetraveler.com IN A 209.51.138.2 14400s (4h)
    138.51.209.in-addr.arpa IN SOA server: pluto.netdepot.com
    email: [email protected]
    serial: 2830540846
    refresh: 43200
    retry: 3600
    expire: 3600000
    minimum ttl: 3600

    Seems OK - maybe just still propagating to your ISP...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Auckland - New Zealand
    Posts
    1,572
    At a second glance there does appear to be a problem,

    the serial numbers are different

    1025749467 and
    1025717146

    There appears to be 2 DNS zones, the www.chinesetraveler.com would normally be a CNAME of chinesetraveler.com not sure whether thats the problem but there does seem to be 2 DNS zones for your domain name.
    Last edited by StevenG; 07-06-2002 at 03:50 AM.

  6. #6
    Yes! That is my problem! I have TWO network zones.

    But my hosting company doesn't seem to understand the problem. This is what I got from him from last email I received from that company.

    -------------------------------------------------------------------------


    Are you even bothering to read my messages? No I don't think so. Please do a
    DIG and show me your New results.

    -------------------------------------------------------------------------

    I don't know what to say about that! Any suggestion about this problem?

    Thanks!!!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Auckland - New Zealand
    Posts
    1,572
    well i never set up 2 zone files one for www.domain.com and then another for domain.com but they do point to the same IP... contact them with this information and see what they say......

    Just one zone file for domain.com with a www.domain.com CNAME domain.com is required anyway.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    London
    Posts
    4,857
    Yeah, we had that problem too. The account copier duplicates the DNS entries, and you'll now find a www.domain DNS entry when in fact it should be just domain. Delete the second entry and restard bind, and it will work.
    Matthew Russell | Namecheap
    Twitter: @mattdrussell

    www.namecheap.com - hosting from a registrar DONE RIGHT!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    780
    Well, I had those problems when I first started as a reseller in MCHost (still am) , but found the answer too:

    [ admin0 recommended ]

    Basically, this was what happenes

    #1
    I register any domain, and point the nameserver to ns1.mydomain.com and ns2.mydomain.com

    #2.
    I then login to my WHM and add his domain, and it works fine.

    #3
    Next day or some more days later, he complains that either subdomains or www or domain is not working.

    #4
    I login, view the dns and all seems OK.

    BUT

    I notice that the NS and SOA are not ns1.mydomain.com but ns1.therirdomain.com,

    so I change SOA to ns1.mydomain.com and NS to ns1.mydomain.com and ns2.mydomain.com, and after some minutes, problem solved.

    #5
    6 months now, and the problem never came to that domain.

    #6
    same for other domains that complain, check the dns, fix the entries. .. all are happy! -- the problem never came back..

    soa can be ns1.yourdomain.com !




    Experienced OpenStack Admin For Hire
    regular as admin0 on freenode IRC on #openstack and #openstack-ansible channels

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    574
    Check your DNS zone file and MAKE SURE you are using the correct name servers.

    I bet that's the problem... using something other than what it should be.

  11. #11
    I think my site is finally fixed now.

    Thanks for all your help!!!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •