Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    AR
    Posts
    2,381

    Block limewire ports?

    I've been searching and searching but so far have no idea how to go about blocking limewire at the router level. Apparently it hops from port to port if the port it's trying is blocked. Does anyone know of a specific incoming/outgoing port that I can shut down to keep limewire from connecting? A roommate is eating up all the bandwidth, totally killing my internet so I need to know which ports to block.
    Thanks
    Kevin

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Oklahoma City, OK
    Posts
    2,112
    As far as I know it will randomly change ports to prevent blocking it. If it is wireless I would just change the access key and tell him to get it quit using limewire.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    AR
    Posts
    2,381
    Grr that's what I thought....

    thanks for the help.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Pittsburgh
    Posts
    3,479
    Have you thought about employing Quality of Service if your router supports it?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    687
    Exactly, I use QoS to help me out.. I run uTorrent 24/7 on three computers in my house all seeding different things.. But if I need to download something or upload files, it'll put that last, and when I game it cuts the bandwidth usage downm.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    AR
    Posts
    2,381
    I just upgraded routers for QoS...I like it already
    thanks for the tip guys.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    195
    Block all ports except the ones your using

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Pittsburgh
    Posts
    3,479
    Glad we could help

    Just curious: what brand of router do you use? I like Linksys myself.

    Quote Originally Posted by kvnband
    I just upgraded routers for QoS...I like it already
    thanks for the tip guys.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Lansing, Michigan
    Posts
    138
    Limewire does jump around, and some ISP that have complex routing may block P2P activity. I believe LW does have a way to configure it on a specific port. You can lock down your firewall and use LW on only your specified port.
    Patrick K. HendersonSales Manager
    LiquidWeb.com
    StormOnDemand.com
    Twitter: LW_Patrick

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •