hosted by liquidweb


Go Back   Web Hosting Talk : Web Hosting Main Forums : Hosting Security and Technology : My websites wont show.
Reply

Forum Jump

My websites wont show.

Reply Post New Thread In Hosting Security and Technology Subscription
 
Send news tip View All Posts Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old
Junior Guru Wannabe
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 91
*

My websites wont show.


Im not sure what it is, but none of my websites show up. Other users can see my sites, but i cant.

Why is this happening?



Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,125
Your ISP's DNS problem? Happen whenever I move ip# for web sites.

__________________
Sarcasm, the 6th Ponyman of the Apocalypse.
Please do not inquire about Tim, the 5th Ponyman.

  #3  
Old
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 824
It can be a lot of reasons. Can you tell us the sites?

__________________
OCEAN HOST
www.ocean-host.com
Get Online. Reach Worldwide.
Check our uptime

Sponsored Links
  #4  
Old
Junior Guru Wannabe
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 91
my sites would be...


charminglayouts.com
perfectedprofiles.com
drift240sx.com

i have more, under the same host.

  #5  
Old
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,125
Have you just moved host? The local ISP cache your DNS settings, some of them don't update all that often. Sometimes it take 20 mins, sometimes it take 48 hours.

I can reach all your site fine.

__________________
Sarcasm, the 6th Ponyman of the Apocalypse.
Please do not inquire about Tim, the 5th Ponyman.

  #6  
Old
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 687
I can get to your site just fine, are you able to ping the ip address of the server? Maybe there is a firewall ban on you?

(btw, your perfectedprofiles site is awesome =D)

  #7  
Old
Junior Guru Wannabe
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by FluffyTigger
Have you just moved host? The local ISP cache your DNS settings, some of them don't update all that often. Sometimes it take 20 mins, sometimes it take 48 hours.

I can reach all your site fine.
Well, come to think of it, i did had change some nameservers like 2 weeks ago though. I know it came back for like a day, then right back to what it was again.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tailseh
I can get to your site just fine, are you able to ping the ip address of the server? Maybe there is a firewall ban on you?

(btw, your perfectedprofiles site is awesome =D)
Yea, everyone else can get to my sites just fine, except me.
I dont know what it is, and how do i ping the ip of the server?

(and thanks for the comment about my site )

  #8  
Old
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,125
Are yer running any sort of like web server on the local PC that might possibly overrode ye ole localhost file and thus you're getting directed back to your PC when it should of went and gotten a DNS resolution?

2 week's too long, longest I've had ISP DNS cache problem was with AOL for like 5 days. Do a ping charminglayouts.com , it should return the IP number it's pinging, is it the same number as the site is supposed to be on?

Charminglayouts.com A record point to 66.79.186.173

__________________
Sarcasm, the 6th Ponyman of the Apocalypse.
Please do not inquire about Tim, the 5th Ponyman.

  #9  
Old
Junior Guru Wannabe
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by FluffyTigger
Are yer running any sort of like web server on the local PC that might possibly overrode ye ole localhost file and thus you're getting directed back to your PC when it should of went and gotten a DNS resolution?

2 week's too long, longest I've had ISP DNS cache problem was with AOL for like 5 days. Do a ping charminglayouts.com , it should return the IP number it's pinging, is it the same number as the site is supposed to be on?

Charminglayouts.com A record point to 66.79.186.173

Well, i dont think im runnin a web server on my pc porsay. I have a webserver to host my sites though.

I did a ping for my charminglayouts -

www.charminglayouts.com ONLINE 35.74 ms

Is what i got.

  #10  
Old
Junior Guru Wannabe
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 91
Any other help on this?

  #11  
Old
antitheistic atheist
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Fleet Street
Posts: 3,243
Start -> Run -> cmd -> nslookup www.charminglayouts.com

See if you get 66.79.186.173 - if not, either you or your ISP is caching it.

  #12  
Old
WHT Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 138
R. Solutions,

Did you go to the cmd prompt and try nslooup yet? Can you view your sites. What is your status? Who is your ISP?

__________________
Patrick K. HendersonSales Manager
LiquidWeb.com
StormOnDemand.com
Twitter: LW_Patrick


  #13  
Old
Junior Guru Wannabe
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by nocebo
Start -> Run -> cmd -> nslookup www.charminglayouts.com

See if you get 66.79.186.173 - if not, either you or your ISP is caching it.

I did it, and it does come back as that IP address. But still cant view my site.

  #14  
Old
Engineer
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 2,538
Your nameservers appear to be responding fine and you are resolving the IP, can you ping it?

go to start->run->cmd and ping -n 10 charminglayouts.com

If you get timeouts it's possible you are being firewalled a traceroute will show that,

instead of ping -n 10 use tracert charminglayouts.com

-Scott

__________________
Server Management - AdminGeekZ.com
Infrastructure Management, Web Application Performance, mySQL DBA. System Automation.
WordPress/Magento Performance, Apache to Nginx Conversion, Varnish Implimentation, DDoS Protection, Custom Nginx Modules
Check our wordpress varnish plugin. Contact us for quote: sales@admingeekz.com

  #15  
Old
WHT Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 138
However, if you can ping your site but cannot browse, you browser may be screwed. I imagine you can get to other sites? Did you say whether you had Norton Internet Security, McAfee Security Center, Zone Alarm, Panda Security, Trend Micro Something? Do you have any other computers in the house?

__________________
Patrick K. HendersonSales Manager
LiquidWeb.com
StormOnDemand.com
Twitter: LW_Patrick


Reply

Related posts from TheWhir.com
Title Type Date Posted
At Least 18 Election Websites Offline During the U.S. Midterm Elections Web Hosting News 2014-11-07 12:38:25
London Police Arrest Man who Ran Proxy Server Giving Access to Blocked Websites Web Hosting News 2014-08-07 11:33:57
AWS Most Popular Host Among Alexa's Top 100,000 Websites: Infographic Web Hosting News 2014-02-03 15:43:02
Apache Market Share Dips Slightly in June Netcraft Web Server Survey Web Hosting News 2013-06-06 13:40:21
Who Wants to be a Hosting Millionaire? with Jack Zubarev Web Hosting News 2013-02-06 20:01:39


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Postbit Selector

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump
Login:
Log in with your username and password
Username:
Password:



Forgot Password?
WHT Host Brief Email:

We respect your privacy. We will never sell, rent, or give away your address to any outside party, ever.

Advertisement:
Web Hosting News:
WHT Membership
WHT Membership



 

X

Welcome to WebHostingTalk.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

WebHostingTalk.com is the largest, most influentual web hosting community on the Internet. Join us by filling in the form below.


(4 digit year)

Already a member?