Results 1 to 34 of 34
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    598

    Exclamation utropicmedia.net - any good?

    Hi,


    Has anybody been hosted on utropicmedia before?
    Are they any good? Customer support & downtime wise?


    Reply with your comments
      0 Not allowed!

  2. #2
    Never heard of them. Try using the search feature here in the forum or google.
    Let us know what you find out.
    Web Hosting by Brontobytes
      0 Not allowed!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Richmond, VA
    Posts
    3,102
    Daniel B., CEO - Bezoka.com and Ungigs.com
    Hosting Solutions Optimized for: WordPress Joomla OpenCart Moodle
    Data Centers in: Chicago (US), London (UK), Sydney (AU), Sofia (BG), Pori (FI)
    Email Daniel directly: ceo [at] bezoka.com
      0 Not allowed!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Swellyville
    Posts
    2,340
    <<< Please see Forum Guidelines for signature setup. >>>
      0 Not allowed!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    598
    Hmm i signed up, got my login details.

    Now they apparently have php " errors "

    so far 2 hours downtime.... on the first day with these guys.
      0 Not allowed!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Richmond, VA
    Posts
    3,102
    Sorry to hear that. I imagine it's just a fluke, and everything will be fine. Please keep us updated...
    Daniel B., CEO - Bezoka.com and Ungigs.com
    Hosting Solutions Optimized for: WordPress Joomla OpenCart Moodle
    Data Centers in: Chicago (US), London (UK), Sydney (AU), Sofia (BG), Pori (FI)
    Email Daniel directly: ceo [at] bezoka.com
      0 Not allowed!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    598
    Yep, but it's just fustrating, as there was already the usual downtime when you switch hosts, but when i've finished updating and restoring my forum's database & php files, they come up with this error.


    I'll keep you guys how this goes...
      0 Not allowed!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Detroit, MI
    Posts
    1,955
    Quote Originally Posted by PigFat
    Hmm i signed up, got my login details.

    Now they apparently have php " errors "

    so far 2 hours downtime.... on the first day with these guys.

    PF,

    Again, we are sorry about you being down. But for some background:

    The error is very specific - there is a glibc error in one of the XML libraries that PHP was built with. We are currently in the process of rebuilding PHP and reinstalling it. Incidently, you are the only user that has this issue. As we try and make as many libraries available with PHP as possible, some of them can be buggy.


    As stated in the emails, we will keep you updated on the progress. Additionally, you may call our international toll-free at any time to speak with us.


    Best Regards,
      0 Not allowed!

  9. #9
    Quote Originally Posted by utropicmedia-karl
    PF,

    Again, we are sorry about you being down. But for some background:

    The error is very specific - there is a glibc error in one of the XML libraries that PHP was built with.


    Best Regards,
    I guess the problem should be fix very fast since it is some compilation errors.
    Affordable Managed Hosting Solutions for Professional & Business since 2001
    Mxhub.com - Global : USA - UK - Canada - Europe - Asia Pacific

      0 Not allowed!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Detroit, MI
    Posts
    1,955
    Quote Originally Posted by MxHub
    I guess the problem should be fix very fast since it is some compilation errors.
    Mx,

    They wern't compilation errors - they were runtime errors in one of the PHP libraries.
    This is what was occuring: http://bugs.php.net/bug.php?id=36862
      0 Not allowed!

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    24
    As for the error though, it has been fixed, and all services are running smoothly. In addition, to compensate for the complications PF has been credited with an extra month of hosting.
      0 Not allowed!

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    598
    Can't access the my cpanel..

    Firefox can't establish a connection to the server at top-stuff.info:2083.
      0 Not allowed!

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Detroit, MI
    Posts
    1,955
    Quote Originally Posted by PigFat
    Can't access the my cpanel..

    Firefox can't establish a connection to the server at top-stuff.info:2083.
    There are 2 cPanel accounts on that server - it's brand new. Yours it one, anohter is some email accounts.


    This is what we found:

    21:54:23 up 12:06, 1 user, load average: 43.42, 107.97, 121.40

    before yesterday, the server was up 78 days since we last rebooted it. We really do need you to tell us more about what you are doing. If it is legitimate http trafic, that's fine, we will can load-balance, but if it something else, other arrangements will have to be made. We cannot allow you to cause the server to be unresponsive.
      0 Not allowed!

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Barcelona, Spain
    Posts
    3,397
    that loads are over-extreme with one user on the machine...
    hi there!
      0 Not allowed!

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Detroit, MI
    Posts
    1,955
    Quote Originally Posted by amygdela
    that loads are over-extreme with one user on the machine...
    That's is what we thought as well.
      0 Not allowed!

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    965
    Pigfat,

    if your account is creating such a high load, then your site may not even be suitable to be using shared/reseller accounts to host it.

    I would suggest you shoot an email to support or pm Karl here to discuss possible solution.
    Roi
      0 Not allowed!

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Richmond, VA
    Posts
    3,102
    Are you sure it is the WHT member that is causing the trouble, and not the other client on the server?
    Daniel B., CEO - Bezoka.com and Ungigs.com
    Hosting Solutions Optimized for: WordPress Joomla OpenCart Moodle
    Data Centers in: Chicago (US), London (UK), Sydney (AU), Sofia (BG), Pori (FI)
    Email Daniel directly: ceo [at] bezoka.com
      0 Not allowed!

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Detroit, MI
    Posts
    1,955
    Quote Originally Posted by GlobalWebDan
    Are you sure it is the WHT member that is causing the trouble, and not the other client on the server?
    Yes. We are the other client - just a few dormant email accounts under a different domain.
      0 Not allowed!

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Detroit, MI
    Posts
    1,955
    Just an update for the readers:

    We renamed and changed the permissions on the user's home directory and rebooted. The load on the box is now:

    Server uptime: 47 minutes 50 seconds
    .0118% CPU load


    Our steps narrowed it down to an issue with the software his website is running and have made ourselves available to help troubleshoot this with him.
      0 Not allowed!

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Chattanooga
    Posts
    8,985
    Just a random question: Why reboot?
    It wouldn't make any sense whatsoever to reboot the server due to high load unless you were unable to even access the server.
      0 Not allowed!

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Detroit, MI
    Posts
    1,955
    Quote Originally Posted by David
    Just a random question: Why reboot?
    It wouldn't make any sense whatsoever to reboot the server due to high load unless you were unable to even access the server.
    Bingo.

    It took 2 minutes for the password prompt to come through on ssh - after waiting a few minutes to be prompted for the username.

    The reboot cleaned out any running processes - including what we thing the culprits were - memory leaking/deadlocked PHP applications.
      0 Not allowed!

  22. #22
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Chattanooga
    Posts
    8,985
    Quote Originally Posted by utropicmedia-karl
    Bingo.

    It took 2 minutes for the password prompt to come through on ssh - after waiting a few minutes to be prompted for the username.

    The reboot cleaned out any running processes - including what we thing the culprits were - memory leaking/deadlocked PHP applications.
    Compared to restarting the related http daemon?
      0 Not allowed!

  23. #23
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Detroit, MI
    Posts
    1,955
    Quote Originally Posted by David
    Compared to restarting the related http daemon?
    If there are some threads that were orphaned then restarting the daemon would have no effect. Also, we saw a lot of email activity and wanted to eliminate exim as an issue. Apparently his forum software does not have a valid FROM address, so 'nobody' was sending(and bouncing) a lot of email. Reboots take under a minute and are great for starting with a clean slate after making some changes
      0 Not allowed!

  24. #24
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    598
    I wasn't doing anything. All i was doing was restoring a mysql database.
      0 Not allowed!

  25. #25
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Detroit, MI
    Posts
    1,955
    Quote Originally Posted by PigFat
    I wasn't doing anything. All i was doing was restoring a mysql database.
    That is odd, seeing as how even after we rebooted, which would have halted any database restore you were doing, the load immediately spiked back up.

    As in the emails, we are eagar to work with you to get your site up and running, however, we cannot allow poorly-written software to run in our production environment.
      0 Not allowed!

  26. #26
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    598
    Quote Originally Posted by utropicmedia-karl
    , we cannot allow poorly-written software to run in our production environment.
    You better take back what you just said.

    IP Board, made by Invision Power, is NOT poorly-written software.
      0 Not allowed!

  27. #27
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Detroit, MI
    Posts
    1,955
    Quote Originally Posted by PigFat
    You better take back what you just said.

    IP Board, made by Invision Power, is NOT poorly-written software.
    That may be - we do not use it - but is that all you are running?

    You have access right now to what is basically a dedicated server - and your site is bringing it to it's knees. It's not network traffic because we are getting good pings - the logical assumption is that some software your website is using is devouring resources.
      0 Not allowed!

  28. #28
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    598
    Are you sure? As it's a plain bulletin board, on my old host, they had over 300 accounts on the same server, yet they didn't have any problems.

    You have no idea how much downtime i've gotten since changing hosts to you..

    Do you offer any refunds?
      0 Not allowed!

  29. #29
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Detroit, MI
    Posts
    1,955
    Quote Originally Posted by PigFat
    Are you sure? As it's a plain bulletin board, on my old host, they had over 300 accounts on the same server, yet they didn't have any problems.

    You have no idea how much downtime i've gotten since changing hosts to you..

    Do you offer any refunds?
    It's not an issue of the number of users. As soon as the server comes up after a reboot, the load immediately starts moving upward.

    It took 20 minutes for SSH to ask me for a password this time. Again, more of the same:

    07:46:38 up 9:18, 1 user, load average: 21.65, 45.02, 111.88


    even now, after we renamed your website directory. This tells us that there is a process running that is using resources. Please keep in mind, when we rename your website directory visitors to your get error pages, thus they are not using your forum: even with 0 users your site is using resources. This means something running in memory from your site is using resources.
    Last edited by utropicmedia-karl; 12-14-2006 at 07:53 PM.
      0 Not allowed!

  30. #30
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Swellyville
    Posts
    2,340
    Do have logs showing that the OP's account is indeed the source for the high load? There are several things that can have an impact on the server load.
    <<< Please see Forum Guidelines for signature setup. >>>
      0 Not allowed!

  31. #31
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    598
    Give me my ftp access power back, i'll go check my admin panel.
      0 Not allowed!

  32. #32
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Paradise
    Posts
    11,868
    what does the ps aux shows?
    Shared Web Hosting - Reseller Hosting - Semi-Dedicated Servers - SolusVM/XEN VPS
    LiteSpeed Powered - R1Soft Continuous Data Protection - 24/7 Chat/Email/Helpdesk Support
    Cpanel/WHM - Softaculous - R1soft Backup - Litespeed - Cloudlinux -Site Builder- SSH support - Account Migration
    DowntownHost LLC - In Business since 2001- West/Center/East USA - Netherlands - Singapore
      0 Not allowed!

  33. #33
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Chattanooga
    Posts
    8,985
    Quote Originally Posted by Jedito
    what does the ps aux shows?
    That's really none of your concern or business, I'm sure.

    Now if the two parties could return to using the utropic media helpdesk rather than WHT...
      0 Not allowed!

  34. #34
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    6,984
    I would second this. Since both parties are engaged, they should settle in their correct channels of support. Closed

    Quote Originally Posted by David
    That's really none of your concern or business, I'm sure.

    Now if the two parties could return to using the utropic media helpdesk rather than WHT...
      0 Not allowed!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •