Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1

    Trouble with HLDS IP

    Im running an HLDS behind a router. The internal ip is 192.168.1.105
    And the external IP is 81.166.xxx.xxx

    Now over to the problem:
    When im playing on the server and open console and write status, it doesent shows the external ip, it shows the internal IP. Why?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Bay Area
    Posts
    1,320
    First of all you are talking about a 'NAT router'. A 'router' is something completely different.
    Second, your server runs on the 192.x.x.x IP. So that is why it shows that IP...pretty simple. The server does not know anything about the external IP.

    Somehow I'm guessing that this is not a dedicated server located in a hosting facility. But if it is...get some more IP's and get rid of that router.

  3. #3
    I have a standard network with a NAT router, does that mean that i cant have the external ip shown in console? What can i do to make that work, and what things do i need?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Bay Area
    Posts
    1,320
    Maybe you can configure the software to show the external IP by manually adding the IP to the config. Otherwise you just need to get rid of that NATrouter

  5. #5
    what shall i use instead of the NAT router?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Bay Area
    Posts
    1,320
    No router....just buy extra public IP's.

  7. #7
    but how am i going to get several computers on the same line then?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Bay Area
    Posts
    1,320
    Buy a public IP for each one of them?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    687
    won't a hub or switch do that for you?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    WebHostingTalk
    Posts
    8,878
    * Moved to Technical and Security Issues

    Sirius
    I support the Human Rights Campaign!
    Moving to the Tampa, Florida area? Check out life in the suburbs in Trinity, Florida.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    179
    The less-than-ideal solution is to buy another public IP, plug a switch into your modem, and then plug your server into the switch, and your NAT router into the switch as well. This way you still have your NAT network, but your server will have a public IP.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •