Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    63

    Server4Sale - Server Reinstall

    Just wondering for the folks with S4S

    If you wanted to "reinstall (reload)" your OS, how would you do it? Do they charge you for it?

    With Godaddy. you can just login to their web control panel and "reload" the OS. It's free with godaddy.

  2. #2
    Your best bet would be to contact Server4Sale directly as they resale for multiple datacenters. If I am not mistaken they give you access to Soft Layer's customer portal where you can reload your OS from there at no charge but not sure about their Burst.Net offerings.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    63
    I ordered mine from S4S - Layered Tech.....will I get that same option?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    63
    I checked my server install today and the network port was capable of 100Mbps but was set to 10Mbps (I ordered 100Mbps)

    I set it to 100Mbps Full Duplex and it kicked me out of terminal services and now I can't remote back in. I have no idea why it is not letting me remote back in.

    I sent out an email to S4S sales, hopefully they'll get it fixed.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Bay Area
    Posts
    1,320
    I set it to 100Mbps Full Duplex and it kicked me out of terminal services and now I can't remote back in. I have no idea why it is not letting me remote back in.
    The switch is probably forcing 10Mbit. If you then force 100Mbit on the server's side, the connection drops...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    63
    So what should I set it to if I ordered with a 100Mbps port??? Do you mean I ordered the 100Mbps port for nothing?!?!?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Frankfurt, Germany
    Posts
    54
    The 100Mbps port takes upto 72 hours to setup @ LT :/

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Albany, NY
    Posts
    3,795
    You can post a review, etc.. but asking questions that should be directed to the company at hand is pretty worthless. Try contacting S4S and they will help you out.
    AYKsolutions.com - High Bandwidth Specialists - 100TB/1Gbps/10Gbps Unmetered/CDN/DDOS Protected
    Over 20 Global Locations - Asia, Mexico, Brazil, India, Australia, US, CA, EU - Bare Metal and Virtual Cloud. All Managed.
    View our current Specials.
    We are Professional. Painless. Polite.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Bay Area
    Posts
    1,320
    Quote Originally Posted by BankRobber
    So what should I set it to if I ordered with a 100Mbps port??? Do you mean I ordered the 100Mbps port for nothing?!?!?
    Offcourse not. Just let them fix it, there obviously has been made a mistake somewhere.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
    Posts
    4,974
    As posted, contact our support, I wonder why wouldn't people approach S4S in prior. We have techs 24/7, please make good use of our resources.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •