Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    473

    Basic Whm and Cpanel question .. and any troubles :)

    Hi, we have a server

    we have more newbie question and any trouble:

    1.
    we must create a reseller plan where
    - reseller can use ONLY the plan assigned with bandwith, quote,.. and/or overselling.. we must use or not "owner" on create account ?? We need that reseller have a www.oursite.com with all resource and can "use" for make a package.
    at this time:
    A- we have created package for reseller plan
    B- we create account 'reller' but 'not owner' and assign a reseller package
    C- we go on reseller center > Edit privileges / nameserver and setting "limit the amount of account ... " and "Limit account that can create by resource usage".. after under table on the right we setting max space and bandwith.. correct ??

    But where and HOW we can limit addon and parked domain for reseller ? or better for reseller package ?


    2.
    we wan't use spam assasin user by user but central on the server, and not for 'block'.. we would like sent to customer "all" emails with all field received BUT only add on the title "SPAM MESSAGE" .. possible ?

    3.
    our reseller create a package with addon and domain = 0
    but
    when he create a new account and assign a package (any) addon and cpanel are unlimited on user cpanel
    IF reseller try to modify for setting 0 in the field addon and parked nothing happen... the field continue to be 0

    4.
    when a Cpanel customer log on webmail from cpanel link he don't see on horde all mailbox.. how we can do this ?

    More question soon

    thxxx

  2. #2
    Not sure about what you are asking for 2 and 3, but this might help for 1 and 4:

    1. You set the number of parked and addon domains when you are adding a new package in WHM.

    4. You setup which email software will be available to the users by setting that up in the root WHM. You have to have root access to the server to set that.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    473
    Quote Originally Posted by EQWebHost
    but this might help for 1 and 4:
    thx

    Quote Originally Posted by EQWebHost
    1. You set the number of parked and addon domains when you are adding a new package in WHM.
    So, If I add a new package with 50 addon and 50 parked and use it for resellers then any reseller can assign MAX 50 addon and 50 parked ?


    Quote Originally Posted by EQWebHost
    4. You setup which email software will be available to the users by setting that up in the root WHM. You have to have root access to the server to set that.
    I have already settin horde.. my problem is different, try to explain better
    In our old server when customer login into 2095 with master username and password (used for cpanel and ftp) he can view and manage on horde ALL mailbox...
    In new server when log with this data customer don't see any mailbox on horde..

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    563
    Quote Originally Posted by webstyler
    3.
    our reseller create a package with addon and domain = 0
    but
    when he create a new account and assign a package (any) addon and cpanel are unlimited on user cpanel
    IF reseller try to modify for setting 0 in the field addon and parked nothing happen... the field continue to be 0
    As some may know, 0 used to be a value used in cPanel to represent unlimited. In newer versions of cPanel this is no longer the case, 0 really means 0 now.

    We looked at this on our test servers here. If you enter 0, it will show as unlimited but cPanel will enforce a limit of 0. This is a bug in cPanel we discovered as a result of your post and we will fix it ASAP.
    David Grega
    cPanel Technical Product Specialist

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by cPanelDavidG
    As some may know, 0 used to be a value used in cPanel to represent unlimited. In newer versions of cPanel this is no longer the case, 0 really means 0 now.

    We looked at this on our test servers here. If you enter 0, it will show as unlimited but cPanel will enforce a limit of 0. This is a bug in cPanel we discovered as a result of your post and we will fix it ASAP.
    0 should mean 0.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    563
    Quote Originally Posted by WN-Ali
    0 should mean 0.
    I completely agree.
    David Grega
    cPanel Technical Product Specialist

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    473
    We have make more try but always we meet this problem..

    we can post step by step if you want for found the problem


  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    473
    Quote Originally Posted by cPanelDavidG
    As some may know, 0 used to be a value used in cPanel to represent unlimited. In newer versions of cPanel this is no longer the case, 0 really means 0 now.

    We looked at this on our test servers here. If you enter 0, it will show as unlimited but cPanel will enforce a limit of 0. This is a bug in cPanel we discovered as a result of your post and we will fix it ASAP.
    tx

    where we can get last update about this ?


  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    563
    Quote Originally Posted by webstyler
    tx

    where we can get last update about this ?

    The developers have assured me this issue has been completely resolved in the latest build of cPanel. If you upgrade to the latest build of cPanel, the problem should go away.
    David Grega
    cPanel Technical Product Specialist

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    473
    same problem

    We have made this step:

    1. in the root whm we have create a package "reseller_a" with space,bandwith, ... and 0 addon and 0 parked.

    2. after we have add "new account" with package "reseller_a" and 'reseller' checked, no owner

    2. after we have make setting under "reseller center" > Edit Privileges/Nameservers.
    We have check
    - Limit the amount of accounts ... with max account
    - Limit Accounts that ** can create by Resource Usage
    And under Resource usage limits we have fill max space and bandwith (the same package reseller_a

    >>> Under features limits we don't have checked 'Allow creation of packages with Addon Domains' and 'Allow creation of packages with Parked Domains'

    Now, we log as new reseller for make a test.
    We create a package, there aren't parked and addon .. ok
    We inser new account and assign package created..
    but.. .. account is created with unlimited addon and unlimited parked..

    why ?? where we make errors ??

    if, as reseller, we modify a package "now" there is addon and parked fields.. but if we fill value is not keep..
    "
    Changing max parked domains from to
    Changing max addon domains from to
    "

    ??

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    473
    WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.9.0-C78
    CentOS 4.4 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0
    +RVskin

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    473
    Quote Originally Posted by cPanelDavidG
    The developers have assured me this issue has been completely resolved in the latest build of cPanel. If you upgrade to the latest build of cPanel, the problem should go away.
    we have not solved..

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    473
    Quote Originally Posted by webstyler
    same problem

    We have made this step:

    1. in the root whm we have create a package "reseller_a" with space,bandwith, ... and 0 addon and 0 parked.

    2. after we have add "new account" with package "reseller_a" and 'reseller' checked, no owner

    2. after we have make setting under "reseller center" > Edit Privileges/Nameservers.
    We have check
    - Limit the amount of accounts ... with max account
    - Limit Accounts that ** can create by Resource Usage
    And under Resource usage limits we have fill max space and bandwith (the same package reseller_a

    >>> Under features limits we don't have checked 'Allow creation of packages with Addon Domains' and 'Allow creation of packages with Parked Domains'

    Now, we log as new reseller for make a test.
    We create a package, there aren't parked and addon .. ok
    We inser new account and assign package created..
    but.. .. account is created with unlimited addon and unlimited parked..

    why ?? where we make errors ??

    if, as reseller, we modify a package "now" there is addon and parked fields.. but if we fill value is not keep..
    "
    Changing max parked domains from to
    Changing max addon domains from to
    "

    ??
    we have update to last current version
    WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.9.0-C117
    But nothing change

    nobody have this problem ?

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    473
    have found an old bug
    http://bugzilla.cpanel.net/show_bug.cgi?id=1663
    but is really old (2004)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •