Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    St. Louis, MO
    Posts
    2,508

    Apache, Security Hole.... Can't be true :)

    Mike @ Xiolink.com
    http://www.xiolink.com 1-877-4-XIOLINK
    Advanced Managed Microsoft Hosting
    "Your data... always within reach"

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,963
    Uhm.....

    Wasn't this already discussed in another thread.....??

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    2,588

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    2,416
    Hey Mike, a little Windows bigotry showing?

    Ironically for you, the issue is far worse on Apache hosted on Netware and Windows platforms.

    phhhfft!


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    St. Louis, MO
    Posts
    2,508
    Darn, I was trying to be a smart ass. That will teach me
    Mike @ Xiolink.com
    http://www.xiolink.com 1-877-4-XIOLINK
    Advanced Managed Microsoft Hosting
    "Your data... always within reach"

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    1,003
    RackMy has to go through all these security troubles EVERYDAY.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    2,416
    “Even those who arrange and design shrubberies are under
    considerable economic stress at this period in history.”

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Tacoma, Washington
    Posts
    9,576
    Of course the difference is the apache upgrade can be done live, takes no time at all, and doesn't even require a reboot. Lemme see a windows server do that

    Greg Moore
    Former Webhost... now, just a guy.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Leesburg, VA
    Posts
    3,205
    Originally posted by akashik
    Of course the difference is the apache upgrade can be done live, takes no time at all, and doesn't even require a reboot. Lemme see a windows server do that
    Sure, just install Apache for Windows on it

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    3,139
    Originally posted by akashik
    Of course the difference is the apache upgrade can be done live, takes no time at all, and doesn't even require a reboot. Lemme see a windows server do that

    Greg Moore
    I'm all upgraded I had 1.3.2 now I have 1.3.26 and I didnt even need to reboot

    I had to kill it, and un-install it though, and BTW I'm on windows
    Glioblastoma Multiforme (GBM) Brain Cancer Awareness. May is Brain Cancer awareness month. Gray Matters!
    Incurable, 6-18 months prognosis, survivors longer than 3 years less than 1% chance.
    Don't like what I say? Ignore me.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Connecticut, US
    Posts
    779
    Originally posted by akashik
    Of course the difference is the apache upgrade can be done live, takes no time at all, and doesn't even require a reboot. Lemme see a windows server do that

    Another difference is the speed in which the open-source community released the bug fix.

    Some Microsoft security fixes take months to be released.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    3,139
    Another difference is the speed in which the open-source community released the bug fix.
    Thats another reason why I like open source compared to the likes of M$....

    Sorry, but I had to get in my 300th post
    Glioblastoma Multiforme (GBM) Brain Cancer Awareness. May is Brain Cancer awareness month. Gray Matters!
    Incurable, 6-18 months prognosis, survivors longer than 3 years less than 1% chance.
    Don't like what I say? Ignore me.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    St. Louis, MO
    Posts
    2,508
    Of course the difference is the apache upgrade can be done live, takes no time at all, and doesn't even require a reboot. Lemme see a windows server do that
    Most IIS patches (as of late) don't require a reboot and MS is really trying to make more and more like this.
    Mike @ Xiolink.com
    http://www.xiolink.com 1-877-4-XIOLINK
    Advanced Managed Microsoft Hosting
    "Your data... always within reach"

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Connecticut, US
    Posts
    779
    Originally posted by RackMy.com
    Most IIS patches (as of late) don't require a reboot and MS is really trying to make more and more like this.
    Unfortunately, due to the architecture of Windows and IIS (i.e., lots of "co-mingling" between applications and the OS), it is going to become more and more difficult to remove the remaining reboots from the update process.

    Windows just was not architected cleanly enough to remove the reboot requirement.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •