Results 1 to 27 of 27
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    1,354

    Apache upgrade???

    According to this we should all upgrade to a newer version of Apache:
    http://www.apacheweek.com/issues/02-06-21

    So, has anybody done it?
    Blacknight
    ICANN accredited domain registrar

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    147

    Exclamation

    Cris Bailiff has posted a fix to the apache vulnerability on Security Focus.

    http://online.securityfocus.com/arch...9/2002-06-25/0

    A manual installation step-by-step can be found at
    http://www.uk2raq.com/raqfaq/raqfaqshow.php?faq=116

    An (unofficial!) cobalt package is avaible at
    http://www.solarspeed.net/freebies/R...le-1.0.0-2.pkg

    It's strongly adviseable to install the fix (admserv is running as root user!) until Sun/Cobalt will hopefully release an official update...
    Martin/Iplexx
    http://www.iplexx.at/

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    1,354
    Thanks!
    Blacknight
    ICANN accredited domain registrar

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,779

    Yep

    we updated last week as soon as they got the fix out.
    Since someone decided to prove the threat was real and release a compiled ready to run version of the hack script into the wild, it is something all host should do pronto.

    Monte

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    1,354
    I tried both the package and the manual method to install it, but neither work.. The package seems to stop the admin GUI from working, while the manual method simply refuses to load the module
    Blacknight
    ICANN accredited domain registrar

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    147
    Manuall method worked fine for us

    Are you on RaQ3 - i think apxs is broken there... so i guess neither the pkg nor the manuel method will succeed for you...
    Martin/Iplexx
    http://www.iplexx.at/

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    1,354
    No. I'm using a RAQ4
    Blacknight
    ICANN accredited domain registrar

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    956
    This forum officially ****ing sucks

  9. #9
    Originally posted by blacknight
    I tried both the package and the manual method to install it, but neither work.. The package seems to stop the admin GUI from working, while the manual method simply refuses to load the module
    IMPORTANT: There are two # Extra Modules sections - make sure you put the LoadModule bits under the Extra Modules that contain LoadModules, and the AddModules bits under the Extra Modules section that contains AddModules.

    If you re-install, uninstall the .pkg first and then do the manual install at http://www.uk2raq.com/raqfaq/raqfaqshow.php?faq=116
    Last edited by grb123; 06-24-2002 at 09:19 AM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    1,354
    However they say that it is untested on a RAQ4.
    Blacknight
    ICANN accredited domain registrar

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    1,902
    manual worked fine, tried it on two Raq3s.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    1,354
    Has anybody tried this on a RAQ4?
    Blacknight
    ICANN accredited domain registrar

  13. #13
    Originally posted by blacknight

    Has anybody tried this on a RAQ4?
    I wouldn't recommend it.

    Have you tried my instructions in my previous message for the manual install which definitely works?

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    1,354
    I was going to, but as I'm upgrading a lot of stuff on the server I thought it'd be a good idea to upgrade Apache rather than just patching it temporarily.
    As the patch seems to be the only feasible solution at the moment I will probably go with that...
    Blacknight
    ICANN accredited domain registrar

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    52

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    52
    F***; RaQ3 patch was fine... RaQ4 patch just ate Chilisoft ASP (or Sun ONE, as they call it now!) I think it was a bad ASP install in the first place, but I'm not taking any chances! (Removed old version and upgraded to 3.6.2)

    I should have given up RaQs when I gave up smoking....(!)

  17. #17
    There is now a supported RAQ4 fix at http://sunsolve.sun.com/patches/cobalt/raq4.eng.html

    If you've installed the manual fix, you should remove mod_blowchunks by adding a # in front of the lines you added to /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf and /etc/admserv/conf/httpd.conf and restart both servers.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    60
    Wouldn't you wish Cobalt/Sun updated Apache for the Raq3 to the latest version while they're at it.
    Inmatrix LTD . Chief Technology Officer

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    1,354
    Don't be silly! That would be far too intelligent..
    If you look at the updates from Cobalt over the last few months 9 times out of 10 they are always a step behind. The only way to really keep up to date is to either use the .pkgs from other non-Cobalt sites or by doing manual installs of everything.
    Blacknight
    ICANN accredited domain registrar

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    60
    I don't have that much linux experience and I fear that manually installing a non-cobalt package, especially one as big as the Apache server itself, would cost me $50/hour in repair mere minutes later.
    Inmatrix LTD . Chief Technology Officer

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    1,354
    A lot of the minor upgrades aren't that difficult believe me.
    Anything that is heavily integrated into the RAQ's rather 'particular' system (eg. Perl) is a lot more difficult, as a screwup can mean loss of functionality.
    Blacknight
    ICANN accredited domain registrar

  22. #22
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    60
    One would think that Apache ties quite deeply into the RAQ's 'particular' system
    Inmatrix LTD . Chief Technology Officer

  23. #23

    Apache Update :?(

    I installed the Apache update on my Raq4i and it blew up everything. I could not hit the admin GUI, none of my hosted sites would show up, and I was really sweating Bullets!! If you go to suns KB and do a search on the apache, you will see, that if you have upgraded to the newest Chilisoft! it will blow up. If you just leave the stock chilisoft! and update the apache, then the chilisoft! it should work fine. Hope that helps someone.

  24. #24

    Apache 1.3.26 on Raq3 ...

    I have a Cobalt Raq3 with all the latest patches installed and with PHP 4.2.2 compiled from source. Everything works great! But I wanted to switch from the old Apache 1.3.6 away to the new 1.3.26 so I tried to do the upgrade.

    I followed the Camelbackup (see above) step by step instructions, and everything seemed to work just fine. After stopping the original 'httpd' (Apache 1.3.6) and starting the new one (Apache 1.3.26) the previously working PHP 4.2.2 just stopped working! When I acces a .php file through the web browser on my server, Apache doesn't log any errors into the error log file, it logs 200 (OK) into its access log - so far so good. But NONE of the PHP scripts work anymore on the server! They simply return a totally blank page to the web browser. Even as simple PHP scripts as <? phpinfo() ?> don't work anymore!! What could be causing this? The php4lib.so modul IS loaded by the new Apache daemon, with no error messages displayed whatsoever. The scripts just simply don't run anymore! When I switch back to the original 'httpd' daemno, PHP 4 works again!

    Does anyone have seen this problem before? Do you guys think that re-builing PHP 4.2.2 from source (with the new Apache 1.3.26 running on the server) would fix this problem? Does PHP checks the Apache version when you build it? Is it possible that php4lib.so that works perfectly with Apache 1.3.6 needs to be re-compiled/re-bulit for Apache 1.3.26 to work at all?

    Any suggestions would be highly appreciated!

    Zoltan

  25. #25
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Cleveland, Oh USA
    Posts
    41
    Zoltan...

    If you complied PHP with the original apache I would rebuild it with the new version. Make sure your path to the apxs is where your new version is.

  26. #26
    Originally posted by blazeman
    Zoltan...

    If you complied PHP with the original apache I would rebuild it with the new version. Make sure your path to the apxs is where your new version is.
    I tried everything, still no success. Apache 1.3.26 works fine on my the Raq3, but I cannot make PHP 4.2.2 work with it no matter how hard I try... I recompiled PHP several times using the new apxs, but I get to a point where I can't even do a 'make install' for PHP... When I swicth back to the original Apache 1.3.6 (and to the original apxs file) PHP 4 starts to work again. This is kind of odd. If anyone could help please email me at [email protected]

    Thanks,

    Zoltan

  27. #27
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Cleveland, Oh USA
    Posts
    41
    Why can't you do a make install? If there is an error there it could lead to your problem...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •