Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    HK
    Posts
    309

    {CentOS4} Blurred Screen

    Please refer to the attachments...

    When i first found this problem, i was even (sometimes) unable to login to the server. Even i could login to it, i could do nth. I thought the server was being rooted, so i reinstall it.

    And now the problem still exists (better than before though). But the scar will disappear if I logged in as root.

    Is that a hardware problem? mainboard?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails 1.jpg   2.jpg  
    Rails in DA - Ruby on Rails plugin for Directdmin | DA-Tomcat - Tomcat Manager plugin for Directdmin
    DA-PgSQL - PostgreSQL plugin for Directdmin | IP Deny Manager - IP Deny Manager plugin for Directdmin
    DeeperAdmin - Manager your DirectAdmin server "deeper"
    Order now at http://www.daplugin.com

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    214
    Are you able to try a different monitor ? To eliminate the possibility of the monitor being faulty ?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    HK
    Posts
    309
    yes, i have tried another one. but its the same.
    my first thought is the problem of monitor.
    Rails in DA - Ruby on Rails plugin for Directdmin | DA-Tomcat - Tomcat Manager plugin for Directdmin
    DA-PgSQL - PostgreSQL plugin for Directdmin | IP Deny Manager - IP Deny Manager plugin for Directdmin
    DeeperAdmin - Manager your DirectAdmin server "deeper"
    Order now at http://www.daplugin.com

  4. #4
    My first guess would be the graphic card, second guess would be a faulty HDD.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Tinterweb
    Posts
    555
    Try new gaphics card & monitor cable. If that does not work it could be a faulty motherboard.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    214

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    448
    does it appear like that in the bios screen?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    HK
    Posts
    309
    Quote Originally Posted by doc_flabby
    does it appear like that in the bios screen?
    no
    it appears when the CentOS title comes up
    Rails in DA - Ruby on Rails plugin for Directdmin | DA-Tomcat - Tomcat Manager plugin for Directdmin
    DA-PgSQL - PostgreSQL plugin for Directdmin | IP Deny Manager - IP Deny Manager plugin for Directdmin
    DeeperAdmin - Manager your DirectAdmin server "deeper"
    Order now at http://www.daplugin.com

  9. #9
    Quote Originally Posted by hehachris
    no
    it appears when the CentOS title comes up
    Would bet on the HDD then, had an issue like that and it turned out to be a dodgy HD.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Waco, TX
    Posts
    5,291
    I have seen this in CentOS before with no HD problems at all

    I thought it was just my KVM switch, who knows maybe it was... but a yum update later it was working fine.

    KVM sometimes loses sync with the server and a reboot fixes, so the yum update may have had nothing to do with the issue at all.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Ukiah, California
    Posts
    394
    I would also guess that it is the graphics card or driver. Another possibility would be your console language settings.
    Jacob Turner -- Ringnebula Systems
    Managed IT solutions for small business

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    448
    if it doesnt appear in the bios screen its not very likly it is a problem with the hardware.

    sounds like a software/driver problem to be

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •