Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Boot issue

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Boise, ID
    Posts
    69

    Boot issue

    I bought a computer from cyberpower; every time I boot the computer it says something about invalid boot disk even though it doesn't even have a floppy drive and nothing in the cd drives. After a couple times of ctrl-alt-del the computer finally "catches" and boot proceeds normally.

    Any help would be appreciated.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Tokyo / Japan
    Posts
    489
    I assume you are working on a KVM over IP ?
    Which boot devices are set in the Bios ?
    __--- Nils Valentin ---
    ☆★☆ Speedtest One: Tokyo / Japan ☆★☆ / Feedback
    ☆★☆ Speedtest Two: Tokyo / Japan ☆★☆ / Feedback

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Boise, ID
    Posts
    69
    Not exactly sure what you mean by KVM over IP, this is my home pc. The boot devices is set :
    1 : HD
    2 : HD
    3: cdrom

    thanks, for your help.

  4. #4
    Make sure that you have set the jumpers right and that your cd rom drives are slaves and that you only have one master. Check it for your hd and your other drives. remember, one master, rest are slaves.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Oklahoma City, OK
    Posts
    2,112
    Actually off just a little bit there tessla 1 master per cable each drive on that cable is then slave. Another cable you go back to master again just clarifying that to kgo.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Boise, ID
    Posts
    69
    I only have one hard drive, but i will make sure it is set to the master as well as the cdrom drives ( 1 dvd-rom, and 1 cdrw). Does this explain though, how reseting it 5x-10x will eventually get it to boot up?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Oklahoma City, OK
    Posts
    2,112
    There is a possible explanation on that it may mean your hard drive is failing and this is only a sign of things to come. Second option is you just have a floppy set in the bios maybe not actually set to boot from it but still have a floppy in your bios settings.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Tokyo / Japan
    Posts
    489
    Make sure you set only ONE drive to master for each IDE channel (Set the CDroms to slave)
    __--- Nils Valentin ---
    ☆★☆ Speedtest One: Tokyo / Japan ☆★☆ / Feedback
    ☆★☆ Speedtest Two: Tokyo / Japan ☆★☆ / Feedback

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    359
    Its either a corrupt boot partition or a jumper setting, check your IDE cables and verify they are intact.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    7
    Hmm, I had this issue when I didn't have enough power supplied to my harddrive. It would work sometimes and then fail to boot others.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Fort Worth, TX
    Posts
    2,585
    Quote Originally Posted by fishyghost
    Hmm, I had this issue when I didn't have enough power supplied to my harddrive. It would work sometimes and then fail to boot others.
    I've seen that also.. from my experience it sounds like a loose IDE cable.. I would check to make sure its secure... if it still does it.. hmm.....
    www.JGRoboMarketing.com / We Filter out the Bad Leads and Send you the Good ones!
    █ Office: (800) 959-0182 / Automated Lead Funnel Service

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •