Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1

    Google IP Address Range

    Does anyone know the range of IP Adresses that the Google Crawler users? I'm writing a php script to track IP addresses, and I want the google IPs to not be included in my script.

    thx!
    TextAdMarket - http://www.TextAdMarket.com
    Supply & Demand Advertising

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Athens, Greece
    Posts
    1,528
    You can check REMOTE_HOST or HTTP_USER_AGENT and if those values contain google then exclude this IP - just an idea!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Superior, CO, USA
    Posts
    633
    Well, the last few times Googlebot hit my site it came from 66.249.65.172. An ARIN search tells me that Google has at least 66.249.64.0 - 66.249.95.255 or 66.249.64.0/19. I wouldn't doubt that there are more but you could start with that range and add any additional ranges that you find.

    Note that www.google.com resolves to 64.233.179.104 (and .99). That is a different netblock. You'll have to ask Google if they use their "main" addresses for Googlebot.
    Last edited by stdunbar; 11-08-2006 at 07:59 PM.
    Need Java help? Want to help people who do? Sit down with a cup of Java at the hotjoe forums.

  4. #4
    Google bot always sends referrer, so use that instead of actual IP range.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Central USA
    Posts
    200
    Why don't you just google 'google ip ranges' you lazy bum!
    InvoiceMore - Online Billing & Invoicing
    phpDataMapper - Object-Oriented PHP5 Data Mapper ORM

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    4,342

    *

    Quote Originally Posted by Czaries
    Why don't you just google 'google ip ranges' you lazy bum!
    ah ah ahm.. A nicer statement:

    "You should search Google for more information, it should be faster"

    Which I am sure he did, but like most want a better answer. Like what "maxymizer" said.

    Name calling doesn't get you nowhere.

    Peace,
    Testing 1.. Testing 1..2.. Testing 1..2..3...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    487
    Check against the Useragent that it Googlebot uses. It always has "googlebot" in there somewhere:

    Googlebot 2.1

    * Mozilla/5.0 (compatible; Googlebot/2.1; +http://www.google.com/bot.html)
    * Googlebot/2.1 (+http://www.googlebot.com/bot.html)
    * Googlebot/2.1 (+http://www.google.com/bot.html)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Denver, Colorado
    Posts
    269
    Or you could just block google all together using robots.txt...

  9. #9
    Quote Originally Posted by acidhoss
    Or you could just block google all together using robots.txt...
    Would you block google altogether if you wanted to write a script that tracks IP addresses save googles'?

  10. #10
    Thanks for all of the replies. No, I am not "blocking" google from the site. I am just excluding them in my php/SQL script. It is a statistics/reporting related script to track page views, and I dont want the google robot to count.

    I think I'm gonna start with 66.249.64.0 - 66.249.95.255 and add more as needed. ThAnKs!
    TextAdMarket - http://www.TextAdMarket.com
    Supply & Demand Advertising

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Denver, Colorado
    Posts
    269
    apologies, i must have misread the original post.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •