Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: Nocster

  1. #1

    Nocster

    Hello,

    I am in Brazil. I and my customers we are not obtaining to have access our sites. Someone more is with the same problem?

    I don´t access https://support.burst.net/

    Thanks,
    Last edited by WhiteBear; 11-06-2006 at 08:23 AM.

  2. #2
    We are checking into any possible problems.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    466
    Having problems here too. The pings are above 1000 and there is a lot of packet loss.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    64
    Problems here too.

    Daniel

  5. #5
    Likewise, Our racks are down.

    ~Fred

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    7,391
    Very slow and seeing lots of packetloss here as well

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Nevada, US
    Posts
    5,433
    Network is not down, just very slow.
    Issue with the newest Top Layer DDOS equipment software (again).
    Should be resolved shortly...
    .
    .

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    7,391
    Quote Originally Posted by BurstNET
    Network is not down, just very slow.
    Issue with the newest Top Layer DDOS equipment software (again).
    Should be resolved shortly...
    .
    .
    Hi,

    Thanks for the update, it's pretty fair to say that for our servers at least, they're slow to the point that they're pretty much down. Hopefully this can be resolved soon once and for all.

    66.197.***

    Cheers

  9. #9
    Seems like Burst has some issues again...our connection to our servers are gone..everything is down..

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Nevada, US
    Posts
    5,433
    << Hopefully this can be resolved soon once and for all. >>

    Unfortunately, it is out of our direct control.
    We rely on our vendor to provide updates to the DDOS gear, and sometimes the updates they provide cause these kind of issues.
    It's a "worse of two evils" situation....when working...the Top Layer unuts are great, but they cause their own sporadic issues unfortunately :-(
    There do FAR more good than bad for the nework, block 99% of the DDOS we receive.
    We get hit with DDOS 24/7 constant, and our client base does not know/realize this due to the Top Layers doing there job.
    Last edited by HostJedi; 11-06-2006 at 06:51 PM.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Nevada, US
    Posts
    5,433
    << Seems like Burst has some issues again...our connection to our servers are gone..everything is down.. >>

    Everything is not down, nor has been---just very high latency.

    We should be back to normal in a few minutes however, and the software glitch brought to Top Layers attention for remedy.
    .
    .

  12. #12
    Yep, little to no access to my server (or burst) from the UK

  13. #13
    Anybody able to reach 66.96.217.169 from a non-Burst site? I've tried charter, softlayer, qwest, direcway, and earthlink. Been dead since yesterday's blip. Burst tech support says that it's a networking problem, but that the network guys are tucked home all snug in their beds, and can't be disturbed.

    However, they also say they have been able to reach it from offsite, but I have yet to be able to...

    It also responds just fine from inside Burst via another machine, so it's not hardware or internal networking.

    So it's hard to tell who's stretching the truth.

    So if you can post a traceroute that gets past yipes.com, I'd love to see it...

    ...
    10 so-3-0-0.mp1.Philadelphia1.Level3.net (64.159.0.141) 121.658 ms so-1-0-0.mp2.Philadelphia1.Level3.net (209.247.8.65) 120.948 ms 120.886 ms
    11 so-10-0.hsa1.Philadelphia1.Level3.net (64.159.0.146) 121.374 ms so-11-0.hsa1.Philadelphia1.Level3.net (64.159.0.154) 120.709 ms so-10-0.hsa1.Philadelphia1.Level3.net (64.159.0.146) 120.670 ms
    12 unknown.Level3.net (63.209.178.162) 120.813 ms 121.909 ms 121.978 ms
    13 ge-1-3-0.phl004jp02.yipes.com (66.54.175.133) 122.157 ms 121.065 ms 121.372 ms

    then * * *'s from there on out...
    Last edited by mrcpu; 11-07-2006 at 06:01 AM.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    466
    I can ping to 66.96.217.169 but I can not access it via http and can't connect via SSH. Seems to be down.

  15. #15
    Problem resolved, apparently filtered at the border because of a DDOS attack. The info was never communicated to tech support, or at least in a fashion that they could communiate to me.

    THanks for your time.

  16. #16
    Quote Originally Posted by mrcpu
    Problem resolved, apparently filtered at the border because of a DDOS attack. The info was never communicated to tech support, or at least in a fashion that they could communiate to me.

    THanks for your time.
    I can accept the blame for this - I passed this info along to the tech on shift, but did not email it out to the staff that came in later. I apologize.

  17. #17
    Having problems again right in the middle of upgrading mailscanner as well - GRRRR

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    NY & PA
    Posts
    848
    Quote Originally Posted by Mat-d-rat
    Having problems again right in the middle of upgrading mailscanner as well - GRRRR
    They have a post in there forum about this...

    http://forum.burst.net/showthread.php?t=4084

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    466
    Seems to be down again now. I can't access via http (but can ping to the servers)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •