Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    NJ, USA
    Posts
    6,456

    Windows VPS Resetting itself?

    My VPS keeps resetting. When I RDC in it says Windows has experienced some kind of unplanned shutdown.. It's an error and it resets itself every few hours. Windows Server 2003 Standard edition.

    Any ideas why?
    simplywww: directadmin and cpanel hosting that will rock your socks
    Need some work done in a datacenter in the NYC area? NYC Remote Hands can do it.

    Follow my "deals" Twitter for hardware specials.. @dougysdeals

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    6,601
    Which underlying software? VZ or MS?
    Russ Foster - Industry Curmudgeon

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    NJ, USA
    Posts
    6,456
    VMware......
    simplywww: directadmin and cpanel hosting that will rock your socks
    Need some work done in a datacenter in the NYC area? NYC Remote Hands can do it.

    Follow my "deals" Twitter for hardware specials.. @dougysdeals

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    barnsley uk
    Posts
    401
    get your dc to test hardware its probably a hardware issue

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    NJ, USA
    Posts
    6,456
    It is a VPS running on a node.

    The node runs 7 other VPS's finely (dual xeon)
    simplywww: directadmin and cpanel hosting that will rock your socks
    Need some work done in a datacenter in the NYC area? NYC Remote Hands can do it.

    Follow my "deals" Twitter for hardware specials.. @dougysdeals

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    NJ, USA
    Posts
    6,456
    Would lacking SP1 and being a non updated system.. meaning SP1 isnt installed. Would that do it?
    simplywww: directadmin and cpanel hosting that will rock your socks
    Need some work done in a datacenter in the NYC area? NYC Remote Hands can do it.

    Follow my "deals" Twitter for hardware specials.. @dougysdeals

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Waco, TX
    Posts
    5,292
    It sounds like it has a worm that causes this, there are about 5 different worms I know of that cause such errors.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    101
    Quote Originally Posted by Dynu Douglas
    VMware......
    Just curious where are you hosted at that's using vmware?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    NJ, USA
    Posts
    6,456
    On Dynu's VPS node.

    (Pretty sure it's against the rules to say that, sorry if so mods)

    EDIT:

    I can't install SP1 because of an error

    The file c:\windows\system32\ftp.exe is open or in use by another application.

    Close all other applications and then click Retry.

    The only things open are IE and the installer..
    simplywww: directadmin and cpanel hosting that will rock your socks
    Need some work done in a datacenter in the NYC area? NYC Remote Hands can do it.

    Follow my "deals" Twitter for hardware specials.. @dougysdeals

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    NJ, USA
    Posts
    6,456
    Reformatted.

    Problem solved.
    simplywww: directadmin and cpanel hosting that will rock your socks
    Need some work done in a datacenter in the NYC area? NYC Remote Hands can do it.

    Follow my "deals" Twitter for hardware specials.. @dougysdeals

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    barnsley uk
    Posts
    401
    Quote Originally Posted by Dynu Douglas
    On Dynu's VPS node.

    (Pretty sure it's against the rules to say that, sorry if so mods)

    EDIT:

    I can't install SP1 because of an error

    The file c:\windows\system32\ftp.exe is open or in use by another application.

    Close all other applications and then click Retry.

    The only things open are IE and the installer..
    from looks of that it was infected posibly

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •