hosted by liquidweb


Go Back   Web Hosting Talk : Web Hosting Main Forums : Web Hosting : Need Info about I hosting!
Reply

Forum Jump

Need Info about I hosting!

Reply Post New Thread In Web Hosting Subscription
 
Send news tip View All Posts Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old
WHT Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 132
Exclamation

Need Info about I hosting!


Hi I just recently bought a server. I need steps to make my server work as a webhost. But Here are the details of my server and internet connection.

3.0Ghz Intel P4
1GB DDR RAM
2TB Hard Drive
No OS (Which is choose?)

Internet is 6MB Speed Download, but I don't know about the upstream. I got Cable. Comcast Internet.

So how can I make my server work?

__________________
Projects: http://gullivernetwork.com/




Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old
Junior Guru
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: UK - Midlands
Posts: 195
ffs

Just lost about 10 minutes worth of typing *grrrrrrr* damn kb!

Anyway. long story short, host a domain just for you using MS 2k3. Install IIS, open ports 80, 25 & 110 and have a play. You'll see the difference between what you are running and what purpose built servers are running very quickly. You won't want to provide hosting to companies on it after that!

GL

__________________
It's a Savage Universe out there!
Savage Hosting Ltd - CLS | MCP | ITIL | PRINCE2 | Nerd

  #3  
Old
Web Hosting Guru
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 330
Everything depends on what software you want to install and the type of websites which you'll host.

You should install an OS which is also compatible with the control panel you plan to use. Then you should install Apache, MySQL, PHP, Perl, etc. - everything depends on the requirements of the website(s).

I assume you're running the server at home. A 6Mb connection is not enough for a server unless you'll only host a small website. This is not recommended if you plan to jump in the web hosting business, please search for similar threads if you want to know the reason why it won't work. You should send the server in a data center.

__________________
MaxterHostsimply different.
cPanel Shared Hosting, WHM Reseller Accounts, Xen VPS Hosting & more
10+ Years of Experience | Enhanced Security | 24x7 Support | 99.99% Uptime
NEW:
Pure SSD Hosting and CloudFlare Railgun™

Sponsored Links
  #4  
Old
Junior Guru Wannabe
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 94
If Comcast is like TimeWarner you probably have less than 500 K upload speed, which is what those accessing your server would see. Not good. Also, Comcast probably blocks port 80 for incoming requests to prevent users from running web servers from home. But like SH-giles said, install Win2K and IIS. In fact, Win2K Professional with Personal Web Server will do. See how effective it is or if it even works.

Reply

Related posts from TheWhir.com
Title Type Date Posted
CW3 Web Hosting Listing 2014-10-21 08:44:19
CW3 Web Hosting Listing 2014-10-21 08:46:36
Nutty About Hosting Listing 2014-10-21 08:46:31
Book Your Spot in the WHIR's 6th Annual Hottest Hosts Directory Before it's Too Late! Blog 2014-01-10 12:31:05
Jelastic PaaS Moves into the Netherlands with Info.nl Partnership Web Hosting News 2014-05-01 08:22:27


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Postbit Selector

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump
Login:
Log in with your username and password
Username:
Password:



Forgot Password?
WHT Host Brief Email:

We respect your privacy. We will never sell, rent, or give away your address to any outside party, ever.

Advertisement:
Web Hosting News:
WHT Membership
WHT Membership



 

X

Welcome to WebHostingTalk.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

WebHostingTalk.com is the largest, most influentual web hosting community on the Internet. Join us by filling in the form below.


(4 digit year)

Already a member?