Results 1 to 21 of 21
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    326

    Server keeps hanging


    One of my server keeps hanging everyday at different times. when check service status of mysql and httpd via command line everything seem to be up and running, however when visit a site on the server it timeout firefox report problem loading. As soon as i restart http site becomes accessible. Any idea?

    Any help is greatly appreciated, thanks in advance.
    No, i am not the guy from the simpson's, what's his name again?

  2. #2
    Maybe then lots of chron jobs or backups are being processed?

    I had similar problem.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    326
    mmm interesting i dont think it would have to do with the backup, backup is done in the early morning if when it happens in the early morning then i would suspect its backup causing it
    No, i am not the guy from the simpson's, what's his name again?

  4. #4
    CPU usage states to normal all that time?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    <<Canada>>
    Posts
    734
    I would suggest you look into ram, we have lot issue one server like this, we have to replace ram.

    It look like more of hardware issue then software.
    <<< Please see Forum Guidelines for signature setup. >>>

  6. #6
    What do the httpd access_log and error_log show during the time you connect? Have you tried just recycling httpd and/or mysqld?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    326
    well whenever i notice the sites not showing up all i do is just restart httpd and the sites are back.

    system is a P4 running 2GB ram
    No, i am not the guy from the simpson's, what's his name again?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    US
    Posts
    308
    Ive had what sounds to be a similar issue..

    Try making max clients setting in httpd.conf to a higher number.

    (That solved my problem both times - my server would just hang for like a minute or two.. and come back.. as if nothing happened.)

    If anything the fact that restarting httpd fixes it instantly, is a sign of an apache issue.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    326
    well i change maxclient to 300 so i am going to watch and see, i know its a apache issue i am wondering which other variable in the config would affect/cause this.

    Any other suggestion is appreciated

    Thanks in advance
    No, i am not the guy from the simpson's, what's his name again?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    326
    increasing the maxclient doesn't seem to help appears to be that max allowed is 256. It hang again and i restarted httpd and got this message.

    Starting httpd: WARNING: MaxClients of 300 exceeds ServerLimit value of 256 servers,
    lowering MaxClients to 256. To increase, please see the ServerLimit
    directive.


    Any suggestion will be appreciated.
    No, i am not the guy from the simpson's, what's his name again?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    US
    Posts
    308
    I guess you didn't read apache.org.. you have to recompile apache to go over 256.
    (Which I don't know how to do, my server management did it for me)

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    326
    Quote Originally Posted by No1Resource
    I guess you didn't read apache.org.. you have to recompile apache to go over 256.
    (Which I don't know how to do, my server management did it for me)
    I discover that after. Now i am thinking re-compile might make sense to allow higher because even when this happen server is not used at its fullest load is still sometime less than 1 with free cpu and memory
    No, i am not the guy from the simpson's, what's his name again?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    WebHostingTalk
    Posts
    8,878
    * Moved to Technical and Security Issues

    Sirius
    I support the Human Rights Campaign!
    Moving to the Tampa, Florida area? Check out life in the suburbs in Trinity, Florida.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    326
    Well i confirm the problem in error log.
    [Mon Oct 30 06:04:03 2006] [error] server reached MaxClients setting, consider raising the MaxClients setting

    Now i been reading that the only to get apache max Client to raise is to re compile. I didn't even compile apache myself and din't want to break it away from rhel for update purposes.

    Do i have any other options?
    No, i am not the guy from the simpson's, what's his name again?

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    797
    Quote Originally Posted by W4 Hosting
    I would suggest you look into ram, we have lot issue one server like this, we have to replace ram.

    It look like more of hardware issue then software.
    agreed, i ran into the same

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    326
    Quote Originally Posted by Ivan23
    agreed, i ran into the same
    I am on a p4 system 2gb ram, are you saying replace ram or increase ram. also i am wondering how would ram affect being reaching the max client limit?
    No, i am not the guy from the simpson's, what's his name again?

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    326
    well it seem the maxclient can be change even though i am still unable to change it

    http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.0/mod...ml#serverlimit


    i can't seem to find the server limit directorive.
    No, i am not the guy from the simpson's, what's his name again?

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    326
    anyone with a good simple explanation of maxclient in httpd or with a resource that explains what exactly it is an dwhat it does?
    No, i am not the guy from the simpson's, what's his name again?

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Istanbul / Turkey
    Posts
    34
    Why re-compile Apache?
    Look at your httpd.conf, find if module prefork.c and put:

    ServerLimit 500

    right before maxclients line (assuming your Apache was configured to work as prefork - most will work as prefork)

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    326
    here is what in my ifmodule ther eis no server limit


    <IfModule prefork.c>
    StartServers 8
    MinSpareServers 5
    MaxSpareServers 20
    MaxClients 256
    MaxRequestsPerChild 1000
    </IfModule>
    No, i am not the guy from the simpson's, what's his name again?

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    326
    well seem maxclient is in more than 1 place

    <IfModule prefork.c>
    StartServers 8
    MinSpareServers 5
    MaxSpareServers 20
    MaxClients 256
    MaxRequestsPerChild 1000
    </IfModule>

    # worker MPM
    StartServers 8
    MaxClients 256
    # MinSpareThreads: minimum number of worker threads which are kept spare
    # MaxSpareThreads: maximum number of worker threads which are kept spare
    # ThreadsPerChild: constant number of worker threads in each server process
    # MaxRequestsPerChild: maximum number of requests a server process serves
    <IfModule worker.c>
    StartServers 8
    MaxClients 256
    MinSpareThreads 25
    MaxSpareThreads 75
    ThreadsPerChild 25
    MaxRequestsPerChild 0
    No, i am not the guy from the simpson's, what's his name again?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •