Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Indianapolis
    Posts
    77

    NEW server issue Need Help

    I have a brand new server

    1u DynaComm case
    Tyan S3870 motherboard
    2 AMD Opteron 265
    1 GB muskin ram

    I have tried everything I can think of from new MOBO to different ram but the system still does not post it did 2 days ago then when I took it to datacenter it no longer did. After this the MOBO was replace and new ram was tried. Also a new cpu was tried, tried swaping them around and with just 1 new cpu and still same result any ideas ??
    Last edited by sirius; 10-25-2006 at 01:43 PM.
    RackSurge - Superior Hosting Solutions
    Shared, Reseller cPanel Web Hosting w/ Fantastico, Dedicated, VPS Solutions, Ruby on Rails, PHP4 and 5, Tomcat.
    Premium Network - Level(3), Savvis, AT&T, PCCW Global, nLayer, and TeliaSonera

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    root
    Posts
    870

    re

    The Cpu's are Opteron 265's
    1gb Mushoin (sp) ram ECC
    Tiger K8SSA (S3870)

    Case
    http://mypccase.com/eiarsst1urae.html
    with 400 W 24+8 pin

    Any ideas, I am riding with Amit tommorrow to have a looksee at this and see what is going on with it
    Nick Rose | BudgetVM
    BudgetVM Xen VPS with Solus
    Asia and Europe Hosting Specialists
    LA to Asia <150MS | Amsterdam within Europe <60MS

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    5,627
    it's ECC but is it unbuffered or registered?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Indianapolis
    Posts
    77
    Registered
    RackSurge - Superior Hosting Solutions
    Shared, Reseller cPanel Web Hosting w/ Fantastico, Dedicated, VPS Solutions, Ruby on Rails, PHP4 and 5, Tomcat.
    Premium Network - Level(3), Savvis, AT&T, PCCW Global, nLayer, and TeliaSonera

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    5,627
    is the board getting proper power?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Indianapolis
    Posts
    77
    From what we can see yes, we have tried with other power supply and same problem
    RackSurge - Superior Hosting Solutions
    Shared, Reseller cPanel Web Hosting w/ Fantastico, Dedicated, VPS Solutions, Ruby on Rails, PHP4 and 5, Tomcat.
    Premium Network - Level(3), Savvis, AT&T, PCCW Global, nLayer, and TeliaSonera

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    3,872
    Does it just not start up at all? Or doesn't boot after bios? Give you any error messages?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    WebHostingTalk
    Posts
    8,878
    * Moved to Technical and Security Issues...

    Sirius
    I support the Human Rights Campaign!
    Moving to the Tampa, Florida area? Check out life in the suburbs in Trinity, Florida.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Indianapolis
    Posts
    77
    FIXED:: Had to put a static bag between MOBO and Case
    RackSurge - Superior Hosting Solutions
    Shared, Reseller cPanel Web Hosting w/ Fantastico, Dedicated, VPS Solutions, Ruby on Rails, PHP4 and 5, Tomcat.
    Premium Network - Level(3), Savvis, AT&T, PCCW Global, nLayer, and TeliaSonera

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    North Hollywood, CA
    Posts
    2,554
    hmmm Thats an odd fix.
    Remote Hands and Your Local Tech for the Los Angeles area.

    (310) 573-8050 - LinkedIn

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •