Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: PuTTY Problem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    260

    PuTTY Problem

    Hello,
    I've been using a different ssh client on my computer, but one day that decided to crash every time I opened it. Ok, there are 100 other ssh/telnet clients out there so I'll just grab another.

    I decided to grab PuTTY, however: Every time I try and ssh to my server and click the "open" button on putty I get the following error:

    Unable to open connection to:
    (Serverís ip here)
    Network Error: Connection Refused

    However, when I try and ssh on a different machine on the same LAN that I'm on, it works perfectly.

    Anyone know what could be wrong?
    Thanks,
    Brian
    MagnaSavings.com - Tech Bargains & Deals
    Check with us before you buy anything with a power cord!

  2. #2
    If I'm way off base don't beat up on me, but I wonder if it's something really simple. When you open PuTTY it's set by default to connect via Telnet. You are clicking the radio button to select SSH aren't you? I only ask because it's easy to miss and using Telnet on a server where port 23 is closed will produce exactly the error that you're experiencing.

    Best wishes,
    Simon.
    http://www.AQHost.com
    Fast, reliable dual Intel Xeon servers
    Excellent uptime record
    Efficient and friendly support

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,963
    secure crt rules.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    260
    I'm making sure that I'm selecting SSH everytime, and when I do exactly the same on a different computer it works fine.

    --Brian
    MagnaSavings.com - Tech Bargains & Deals
    Check with us before you buy anything with a power cord!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Troy, MI
    Posts
    309
    do you have a personal firewall such as zone alarm, norton internet security etc.. witch may be configured to deny putty's access to the internet ?
    Ryan MacDonald
    Lead Administrator | TotalChoice Hosting
    Choice Does Matter! | Serving over 26,000 clients

  6. #6
    Do you have a firewall on the PC that's causing problems?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    260
    I don't which is strange. It was working a month ago, but now when I try it doesn't. No firewall...

    Brian
    MagnaSavings.com - Tech Bargains & Deals
    Check with us before you buy anything with a power cord!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Troy, MI
    Posts
    309
    how is your network setup, is that box in paticular somehow different on your LAN ?

    is this isolated to when you try to ssh to your server only or anywere ?
    e.g: try ssh to magnum.r-fx.net
    Ryan MacDonald
    Lead Administrator | TotalChoice Hosting
    Choice Does Matter! | Serving over 26,000 clients

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    260
    Originally posted by rfxn
    how is your network setup, is that box in paticular somehow different on your LAN ?

    is this isolated to when you try to ssh to your server only or anywere ?
    e.g: try ssh to magnum.r-fx.net
    No, I get the same error when trying to ssh to magnum.r-fx.net

    It should be the same, I'm going to look for firewalls and stuff that I may have running...
    Brian
    MagnaSavings.com - Tech Bargains & Deals
    Check with us before you buy anything with a power cord!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Troy, MI
    Posts
    309
    ya something their must be stoping your connection.
    Ryan MacDonald
    Lead Administrator | TotalChoice Hosting
    Choice Does Matter! | Serving over 26,000 clients

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •