Results 1 to 23 of 23
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    101

    Question Can I claim that I'm using SCSI drives?

    Hello,

    I'm not a honest person, so I'm planning to claim to I'm using SCSI drives for my server. The problem is I'm afraid that my customers will be able to discover that I'm not.

    I'll be offering cPanel to them.

    Please advice. Thanks.
      0 Not allowed!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    1,556
    Can you please state your company name and contact information so people know not to do business with you?
    James Lumby
      0 Not allowed!

  3. #3
    I can't believe you are seriously considering this. That has to be the dumbest statement to make on a public forum.

    Give answers to lumby's question pretty please.
      0 Not allowed!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    9,037
    Why not just be honest... SCSI shouldnt be a selling point... if it is your going to ned a lot of luck in this business.
      0 Not allowed!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    38
    yeah... SATA should be good enough
    btw I think u've made a very lame statement there... and for being honest here LOL
      0 Not allowed!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    101
    It was very easy for me to play the dump newbie guy and ask:

    My current host is claiming the use of SCSI drives. How may I verify that?

    That's why I'm not honest... there are people like you who do not appreciate honesty.
      0 Not allowed!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Oz
    Posts
    3,498
    Quote Originally Posted by b3b3
    It was very easy for me to play the dump newbie guy and ask:

    My current host is claiming the use of SCSI drives. How may I verify that?

    That's why I'm not honest... there are people like you who do not appreciate honesty.
    Your being honest about lieing to your customers? How are we supposed to "appreciate" that? You need to grow up and learn to be, among other things, truthful before you start trying to run a business.


    Alex
      0 Not allowed!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    756
    Lie may start to get you business for a while but in a long run truth lasts till the end remember that
    24Shells in Business Since 2003 - AS55081
    Dedicated Servers, Linux VPS Hosting, Windows VPS Hosting
    @24Shells - 24shells.net
      0 Not allowed!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    PA, USA
    Posts
    5,137
    Quote Originally Posted by b3b3
    The problem is I'm afraid that my customers will be able to discover that I'm not.
    Yes, it's very easy to check this. So yes, they will know that you lie.
    Fluid Hosting, LLC - HSphere Shared and Reseller hosting - Now with HIGH AVAILABILITY
    Fluid VPS - Linux and Windows Virtuozzo VPS - Enterprise VPS with up to 2 GB guaranteed memory!
    Get your N+1 High Availability Enterprise Cloud
    Equinix Secaucus NY2 (NYC Metro)
      0 Not allowed!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    101
    Quote Originally Posted by FHDave
    Yes, it's very easy to check this. So yes, they will know that you lie.
    How is that possible?
      0 Not allowed!

  11. Wow. Just... wow.

    People can find out and some will. There are classes available in different languages to look at the available volumes (drives) and check properties on them.

    You're better off being honest as you'll never grow your business when people find out that you're lying about things. Nobody will do business with you.
      0 Not allowed!

  12. Quote Originally Posted by b3b3
    How is that possible?
    Since you're not being honest, I don't know if anyone should tell you. But here's an example of getting the MAC address:

    Code:
            public string GetMACAddress()
            {
                ManagementClass mc = new ManagementClass("Win32_NetworkAdapterConfiguration");
                ManagementObjectCollection moc = mc.GetInstances();
                string MACAddress = String.Empty;
                foreach (ManagementObject mo in moc)
                {
                    if (MACAddress == String.Empty)  // only return MAC Address from first card
                    {
                        if ((bool)mo["IPEnabled"] == true) MACAddress = mo["MacAddress"].ToString();
                    }
                    mo.Dispose();
                }
                MACAddress = MACAddress.Replace(":", "");
                return MACAddress;
            }
    You can get these things pretty easily IF you know how.
      0 Not allowed!

  13. #13
    I wonder if its possible to see how many drives i have installed in my raid setup.

    Anyone know how. And no i dont offer hosting, i have a dedicated server for my own uses and thats it.
      0 Not allowed!

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    5,627
    Quote Originally Posted by ntfu2
    I wonder if its possible to see how many drives i have installed in my raid setup.

    Anyone know how. And no i dont offer hosting, i have a dedicated server for my own uses and thats it.


    what type of raid is this? S/W? Hardware? sata, sccsi?
      0 Not allowed!

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    9,037
    i would think installing phpsysinfo would reveal the truth...

    http://phpsysinfo.sourceforge.net/

    If the server is for you only and not clients, why are you concerned about clients finding out what a liar you are?

    Maybe its best if you quit while your ahead.
      0 Not allowed!

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    California
    Posts
    132
    Honestly claiming to being publicly dishonest...I think I've heard them all. Somehow I doubt the answers given here are going to affect which selling point strategies b3b3 uses.
    "If life doesn't offer a game worth playing, invent a new one"
      0 Not allowed!

  17. #17
    Its very easy to tell -- takes about 10 seconds to figure out.

    Generally speaking, when it comes to hardware, network, and other various things that are offered, there's very little room for false claims.
      0 Not allowed!

  18. #18
    Quote Originally Posted by WireSix
    what type of raid is this? S/W? Hardware? sata, sccsi?
    Hardware raid 5 with SCSI drives, its suppose to have four, but i beleive there is only 3 in there unless i can not count

    73+73+73+73 in a raid 5 would equal roughly ~200 usable GB if im close.
      0 Not allowed!

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Southwest UK
    Posts
    1,159
    If you have hardware raid, you'll want a utility provided by the card manufacturer to report on its status. If you have 4 drives, you shoud have 3x the storage space.

    Contact your provider, as you may have a duff drive, or a misconfigured array.
    Do not meddle in the affairs of Dragons, for you are crunchy and taste good.
      0 Not allowed!

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    PA, USA
    Posts
    5,137
    Quote Originally Posted by ntfu2
    Hardware raid 5 with SCSI drives, its suppose to have four, but i beleive there is only 3 in there unless i can not count

    73+73+73+73 in a raid 5 would equal roughly ~200 usable GB if im close.
    Raid 5 gives you (n-1) x drives capacity, where n = number of drives. So if you have 4x73 drives in RAID5, then total capacity would be ~219 GB. This assumes no drive has been assigned as HOT spare.
    Fluid Hosting, LLC - HSphere Shared and Reseller hosting - Now with HIGH AVAILABILITY
    Fluid VPS - Linux and Windows Virtuozzo VPS - Enterprise VPS with up to 2 GB guaranteed memory!
    Get your N+1 High Availability Enterprise Cloud
    Equinix Secaucus NY2 (NYC Metro)
      0 Not allowed!

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    North Hollywood, CA
    Posts
    2,554
    kinda funny... No idea why you would lie about hardware... Its funny to see hosts offer "dual p4's" when its just proc+HT :/
    Remote Hands and Your Local Tech for the Los Angeles area.

    (310) 573-8050 - LinkedIn
      0 Not allowed!

  22. #22
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Newport Beach, CA
    Posts
    2,920
    There's very little chance phpsysinfo will be able to run at a level with enough permissions to find that info Matt. It will just show up as nothing. a website isn't going to have access to that unless it's a root level account. at least that's the first thing I thought. Could be wrong.
    Show your reciprocal links on your website. eReferrer
      0 Not allowed!

  23. #23
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Tasmania, Australia
    Posts
    34,797
    Quote Originally Posted by b3b3
    I'm not a honest person,
    Thanks for letting us all know
      0 Not allowed!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •