Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 40 of 43
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    326

    KVM overIP Questions

    Hello,


    I have thought to install KVM in all my serverr, but never I have utilized this system and I do not know as work.

    Is sufficient a KVM with 1 port for each 20 servers?
    Also I have thought a KVM of 24 ports, but as would be connected to the serverr? many of the serverss alone have 1 port eth, that is connected to Cisco switch.


    thanks!



    Best Regards,

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL
    Posts
    977
    You'll need one port and one set of cables (or dongle, etc.) for each device you want KVM access into. If buying that many ports is not an option, you could always buy a single port and ask someone locally to move your cables from server to server, if that's a viable scenario for you/them.

    Now selling BigVPS's!
    Jacksonville Colocation and dedicated servers by colo4jax
    We are *not* a reseller. We own our servers, switches, routers and racks.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    326
    But if the servers alone have a network port interface and at present occupied by the connection to switch, where is connected?


    thanks,
    Last edited by Doble; 10-02-2006 at 06:49 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    104
    KVM = Keyboard video mouse. You only need those ports on the actual server.
    The KVMoIP box will be the one that connects to the switch.

    Regards,
    Peter Verrill
    Real Hosts Limited
    Real-Hosts.co.uk - Excellent UK network for (un)managed Dedicated Servers, Cloud Servers, Colocation and Rack Space

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    326
    you correct me if I mistake me:


    KVMoIP -> Switch (1 cable, 1 port) -> KVM -> 20 cables of keyboard and vídeo to 20 servers.

    Then, with only 1 network cable to switch -> KVMoIP I can manage the 20 servers?



    thanks,

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    104
    Sounds right:

    1network cable from network switch to your KVMoIP / KVM Switch. Then your KVM cables (keyboard video mouse) to your servers.
    Peter Verrill
    Real Hosts Limited
    Real-Hosts.co.uk - Excellent UK network for (un)managed Dedicated Servers, Cloud Servers, Colocation and Rack Space

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    28
    Yep, that is correct
    VibrantLogic Hosting - Dedicated and Colo Solutions
    sales [at] vibrantlogic.com

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    326
    thanks for responses

    What KVMoIP / KVM Switch you recommend me?


    thanks,



    Best Regards,

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO
    Posts
    2,280
    Might I make a suggestion here. Check into serial console access instead maybe as an alternative. We have some 32 port kvm over ip devices, there are lots of places such as cyclades that offer this, which is what we use. One 32 port kvm which only allows for two users on the device at once, not per kvm/server but per the entire 32 port device, runs about $3500. Then you pay about $100 pop per donlge which connects the kvm cords from the server to the device. So figure on near 7k per 32 machines or look towards serial console devices. You can get them with one login per serial port, not jsut whole device, its considerably cheaper technology and the connecting wires are far less expensive than those dongle thingys.
    Greg Landis | Founder Jaguarpc - Keeping websites happy since 1998
    Managed IT Solutions - Business hosting | Virtual Private Servers | Cloud VPS Hosting | Dedicated servers | Backup service
    Follow us @ Facebook.com/Jaguarpc | Twitter: @JaguarPC | (888)-338-5261 | sales @ jaguarpc.com

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Reston, VA
    Posts
    3,132
    Quote Originally Posted by Doble
    thanks for responses

    What KVMoIP / KVM Switch you recommend me?


    thanks,



    Best Regards,
    Dell 2161-DS2 its an amazing little machine. Can handle up to 128 devices base 16 port version with 2x expansion + dongles ~3300. The expansion cards cost $99 and you can get the USB dongels for $65/each. I just picked one up last week just amazing.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    326
    Spudstr to what model your refer?

    http://search.dell.com/results.aspx?...t=all&k=kvm+ip


    Jag, now you have confused me

    what differences exists between kvm and the access serial console?




    thanks!

    Best Regards,

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Reston, VA
    Posts
    3,132
    Quote Originally Posted by Doble
    Spudstr to what model your refer?

    http://search.dell.com/results.aspx?...t=all&k=kvm+ip


    Jag, now you have confused me

    what differences exists between kvm and the access serial console?




    thanks!

    Best Regards,
    I think this is one of those you need to contact dell for information appliances

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    4,612
    Quote Originally Posted by Doble
    what differences exists between kvm and the access serial console?
    A serial console connects to the DB9 serial port on the back of the server, and gives you access to the text-based console. You can turn on serial redirection in the server, and then connect to the serial console server with telnet or SSH for a virtual terminal. It allows you to watch the server boot up (and access the BIOS too), and then the operating system can give you a console login on the serial port as well. It's usually a one-line option for Linux or FreeBSD to enable a console on the serial port.

    Serial consoles are less expensive than KVMoIP solutions, and also involve a lot less wires. They are also easier to access, since it's simple text output. The disadvantage is that you can't really use it with a graphical environment like Windows.
    Scott Burns, President
    BQ Internet Corporation
    Remote Rsync and FTP backup solutions
    *** http://www.bqbackup.com/ ***

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    326
    thanks for answers :-)


    With serial console I can reboot the server and to see everything that is shown in screen (included the boot), I can have access when the network does not respond (ddos), I can restore an operating system?



    Best Regards,

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    4,612
    Quote Originally Posted by Doble
    With serial console I can reboot the server and to see everything that is shown in screen (included the boot), I can have access when the network does not respond (ddos), I can restore an operating system?
    Yes. A serial console allows you to see anything on the screen that is not graphical, as long as you enable console redirection in the server's BIOS, and also in the operating system's boot loader. You can also reinstall operating systems using a PXE network install.
    Scott Burns, President
    BQ Internet Corporation
    Remote Rsync and FTP backup solutions
    *** http://www.bqbackup.com/ ***

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL
    Posts
    977
    Note that some servers don't have BIOS redirection, and its effectiveness can be spotty among the ones who do. Tyan systems, unfortunately, have a bad reputation for quirky BIOS redirection; I'm sure there are others. Although I have several hundred serial and IP/KVM ports, if I had to choose one or the other, I'd definitely want IP/KVM. Equally important are reboot ports though; you can't always unstick something with a KVM.

    Now selling BigVPS's!
    Jacksonville Colocation and dedicated servers by colo4jax
    We are *not* a reseller. We own our servers, switches, routers and racks.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    326
    Ok, then I prefer KVM over IP. It is recommendable to have 40 cables (20 cables monitor, 20 cables keyboard) or better a single KVM with a cable of monitor and another of keyboard and to connect it in the server that be necessary?


    Thanks!

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Sheffield, South Yorks
    Posts
    3,480
    We use HP KVMoIP, works very well, cabled with Cat5 to a dongle that splits it in to KVM (Or serial, or USB).
    Karl Austin :: KDA Web Services Ltd.
    UK Business Hosting and Managed Servers - Hosting for Business Users :: 0800 5429 764
    Call us today and ask about our hosting solutions.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    326
    thanks for responses.

    What do you think of this KVM? :

    http://www.kvms.com/products/SVIP1010-AM.asp



    thanks!

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    326
    this is KVM switch and KVMoIP?



    thanks again,

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Yuba City, CA
    Posts
    358
    You can get this model ALOT cheaper (< $400) over at www.provantage.com. They also have a 1020 newer model that uses a Java viewer. The model you listed below uses an ActiveX control.

    Quote Originally Posted by Doble
    thanks for responses.

    What do you think of this KVM? :

    http://www.kvms.com/products/SVIP1010-AM.asp



    thanks!
    David
    Beenanza, LLC

  22. #22
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    326
    Okay, model 1020:

    http://www.provantage.com/avocent-sv...1~7AVOC0CH.htm

    this include KVM switch and KVMoIP?



    thanks!

  23. #23
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Yuba City, CA
    Posts
    358
    You can connect 1 computer to this device, and yes, it is KVM over IP. I guess you could also connect this to a traditional KVM switch and get remote access to the other switch (which has the computers connected to it). I've not tried this setup myself, so hopefully someone can comment.
    David
    Beenanza, LLC

  24. #24
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    326
    I can setup for example in this KVM 3 IPs differents for 3 switches different that work with different IPs configuration? (thus the techs not have to modify the IPs and gateway to connect in one or another switch depending on the server to administer remotely)


    I thank any response

  25. #25
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    127
    hi. I agree with a previous post. go with a dell 2161-ds. it's not that expensive and it gets the job done you will need a lot of sip pods though (2161 ds uses sip pods to connect to the server instead of the traditional kvm cables)

    i hope this helps
    Toqen | Budget Friendly Shared Cloud Hosting, Dedicated Servers and Server Colocation

    Follow us on Facebook - http://www.facebook.com/toqen and Twitter - @toqenllc

  26. #26
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    326
    There are things that do not understand. You have said that a KVM for 20 servers I need 20 cables of monitor and 20 cables of keyboard, right?.

    This is a KVM, right?

    http://i12.ebayimg.com/03/i/08/82/9d/f7_1.JPG


    alone I see a port for monitor and a port for keyboard, where I connect the 20+20 cables?



    thanks..

  27. #27
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Yuba City, CA
    Posts
    358
    You see those CAT5 jacks? They are where the video, keyboard, and mouse plug in. You will need a special cable that converts the standard plugs to this format. Each of those CAT5 jacks is for one computer.
    David
    Beenanza, LLC

  28. #28
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    326
    Ok, you refer to this? http://www.scsistuff.com/images/2161sip.jpg



    thanks!

  29. #29
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    326
    Ok, you refer to this? http://www.scsistuff.com/images/2161sip.jpg



    thanks!

  30. #30
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    326
    Please help me, i need buy a APC today or tomorrow.



    thanks for any response.

  31. #31
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    127
    APC? I thought you need an IPKVM? or Reboot port?
    Toqen | Budget Friendly Shared Cloud Hosting, Dedicated Servers and Server Colocation

    Follow us on Facebook - http://www.facebook.com/toqen and Twitter - @toqenllc

  32. #32
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Bay Area
    Posts
    1,211
    This thread is really amusing lol.

  33. #33
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    326
    excuse me, i reprhase:

    " Ok, you refer to this? http://www.scsistuff.com/images/2161sip.jpg



    thanks! "

    " Please help me, i need buy a KVMoIP today or tomorrow.



    thanks for any response."




    Best Regards,

  34. #34
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    127
    ahh.... you can get the ipkvm for around 2000USD i think (I can't remember the exact price) for the sip pod you can get them at dell.com for around 100USD or in ebay for around 60USD.
    Toqen | Budget Friendly Shared Cloud Hosting, Dedicated Servers and Server Colocation

    Follow us on Facebook - http://www.facebook.com/toqen and Twitter - @toqenllc

  35. #35
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    326
    Thanks for responses.

    What difference exists between Avocent SwitchView IP 1020 (http://www.provantage.com/avocent-sv...1~7AVOC0CH.htm) and dell 2161-ds (http://i12.ebayimg.com/03/i/08/82/9d/f7_1.JPG)?

    alone 1 port and 16 ports? the operation and connections are the same?




    Best Regards,

  36. #36
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    127
    i havent used the avocent, but from the looks of it, it might not have 16 ports with it or something. btw, avocent builds the dell 2161 if i'm not mistaken
    Toqen | Budget Friendly Shared Cloud Hosting, Dedicated Servers and Server Colocation

    Follow us on Facebook - http://www.facebook.com/toqen and Twitter - @toqenllc

  37. #37
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    326
    http://www.avocent.com/web/en.nsf/At...P1020_diag.jpg

    Someone can explain me this? in the photo he tells the SwitchView IP and KVM Switch, they are necessary the 2?

    also, connecting SwitchViw to my cisco switch I can have access to those 9 servers without connecting cables of keyboard and monitor to each server?



    thanks for answers!

  38. #38
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    326
    Ok, It signifies that serves to connect to a server directly or to a KVM switch for administer more than 1 server?

    you recommend me finally this KVMoIP? I will be able to reinstall OS, to enter the BIOS, and to administer server Windows?



    thanks for all help!

  39. #39
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    127
    yes as long as the OS installer is in the cdrom or if you can do a network install but bsically the ipkvm makes you work as if you are in front of your server
    Toqen | Budget Friendly Shared Cloud Hosting, Dedicated Servers and Server Colocation

    Follow us on Facebook - http://www.facebook.com/toqen and Twitter - @toqenllc

  40. #40
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    4,612
    Quote Originally Posted by Doble
    http://www.avocent.com/web/en.nsf/At...P1020_diag.jpg
    also, connecting SwitchViw to my cisco switch I can have access to those 9 servers without connecting cables of keyboard and monitor to each server?
    No, you still need to connect the monitor and keyboard cables to the KVM. The ports on your Cisco switch are only for ethernet for the network.
    Scott Burns, President
    BQ Internet Corporation
    Remote Rsync and FTP backup solutions
    *** http://www.bqbackup.com/ ***

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •