Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    190

    A 3.0 HT showing up as (2 cpus)??!

    Well ive NEVER used a 3.0ghz HT before only actual dual processor server neither have i used a dual core server.

    Last night a friend of mine asked me to make him a db server for his board and when i log in to the server that he had bought which was a 3.0ghz HT what do i see in server info:


    Processor #1 Vendor: GenuineIntel
    Processor #1 Name: Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 3.00GHz
    Processor #1 speed: 3016.488 MHz
    Processor #1 cache size: 1024 KB

    Processor #2 Vendor: GenuineIntel
    Processor #2 Name: Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 3.00GHz
    Processor #2 speed: 3016.488 MHz
    Processor #2 cache size: 1024 KB


    Is this normal?!
    Do HTs show up like that?
    If so then do Dual Core Single processor servers show up like that as well?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Ashburn VA, San Diego CA
    Posts
    4,571
    Yes this is normal, and you're right =)
    Fast Serv Networks, LLC | AS29889 | Fully Managed Cloud, Streaming, Dedicated Servers, Colo by-the-U
    Since 2003 - Ashburn VA + San Diego CA Datacenters

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Liverpool, England, UK.
    Posts
    2,561
    Yes, this is normal, indeed my laptop I am on now, which is a 3.2Ghz P4 HT also shows two CPU's.

    This is because there is one logical processor as well.

    A dual Xeon with HT will show up as a 4 CPU's.

    Xcellweb.net - Quality Web Solutions That Work!
    █ Web Hosting | Web Servers | Shoutcast | Domain Names

    Providing High Quality Web Solutions Since July 2002!
    5sterling.com & 9dollars.us - No-frills budget web hosting, VPS, shoutcast and domain names!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Newport Beach, CA
    Posts
    2,920
    That all depends. there are dual core processors that use HT and others that don't.

    If you have a dual core with ht it will show as 4 CPUs.
    Show your reciprocal links on your website. eReferrer

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    10,574
    HT shows up as two processors.

    If you have Dual Core + HT then you will see 4 processors per processor, 2 of them being individual cores, and the other two being virtual.

    edit: lol, we all posted at the same time
    MediaLayer, LLC - www.medialayer.com Learn how we can make your website load faster, translating to better conversion rates for your business!
    The pioneers of optimized web hosting, featuring LiteSpeed Web Server & SSD Storage - Celebrating 10 Years in Business

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    190
    Well what if i get a

    Dual Xeon 3.0ghz -- NOT HT

    Will that show up as 2 or 4?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Liverpool, England, UK.
    Posts
    2,561
    Dual Xeon over 2.0Ghz is always HT, well this was true before dual core came along, I can't really see them removing it, as it still has its advantages.

    Xcellweb.net - Quality Web Solutions That Work!
    █ Web Hosting | Web Servers | Shoutcast | Domain Names

    Providing High Quality Web Solutions Since July 2002!
    5sterling.com & 9dollars.us - No-frills budget web hosting, VPS, shoutcast and domain names!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    6,601
    We've got a Dual Core Dual CPU box which has HT as well so it it looks like 8 CPU's and does seem to give a very slight boost when pushing the CPU. That said on very high end things disk I/O normally seems to be a killer before maxing out the CPU
    Russ Foster - Industry Curmudgeon

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Sheffield, South Yorks
    Posts
    3,480
    HT generally speaking hurts once you move to Dual Core/Dual CPU - you can end up with jobs running on a HT "CPU" rather than on a proper CPU core, which hurts performance.
    Karl Austin :: KDA Web Services Ltd.
    UK Business Hosting and Managed Servers - Hosting for Business Users :: 0800 5429 764
    Call us today and ask about our hosting solutions.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    600
    Quote Originally Posted by KDAWebServices
    HT generally speaking hurts once you move to Dual Core/Dual CPU - you can end up with jobs running on a HT "CPU" rather than on a proper CPU core, which hurts performance.
    Some applications will spread load "intelligently" over multiple CPUs, while some will not and will rely on the system to be assigned to one.
    Dating Revolution Method - Book on how to meet and attract women

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Newport Beach, CA
    Posts
    2,920
    Quote Originally Posted by Xcellweb Matt
    Dual Xeon over 2.0Ghz is always HT, well this was true before dual core came along, I can't really see them removing it, as it still has its advantages.

    no, not all dual core processors use HT
    Show your reciprocal links on your website. eReferrer

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •