Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    6,984

    3ware 9550sx with Centos 4.4

    Anyone used 3ware 9550sx with Centos 4.4? Can Centos 4.4 automatically recognise the raid or do I need to use raid drivers? Also where to find such drivers?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    1,641

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    1,315
    I had this exact question on Monday of this week.

    CentOS 4.3 setup will NOT recognize the 9550SX automatically (you need a driver disk)
    CentOS 4.4 setup WILL recognize the 9550SX automatically

    We built 4 servers with CentOS4.4 + 9550SX this week and had no problems.
    Avi Brender
    Reliable Web Hosting by Elite Hosts, Inc
    CPANEL Reseller Hosting - Fantastico - Rvskins - ClientExec

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    6,984
    Thanks no wonder, I thought it can automatically detect, but I lost my Centos 4.4, was using Centos 4.3 and having a lot of problems. Will upload Centos 4.4 and try again! Thanks Guys!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    PA, USA
    Posts
    5,137
    I am installing CentOS 4.4 and it detects the 3Ware 9550SX, but CentOS can't seem to find a drive to install. Any suggestion?
    Fluid Hosting, LLC - HSphere Shared and Reseller hosting - Now with HIGH AVAILABILITY
    Fluid VPS - Linux and Windows Virtuozzo VPS - Enterprise VPS with up to 2 GB guaranteed memory!
    Get your N+1 High Availability Enterprise Cloud
    Equinix Secaucus NY2 (NYC Metro)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    1,315
    Quote Originally Posted by FHDave
    I am installing CentOS 4.4 and it detects the 3Ware 9550SX, but CentOS can't seem to find a drive to install. Any suggestion?
    I know it's a stupid question, but did you remember to create the array in the 3ware bios?
    Avi Brender
    Reliable Web Hosting by Elite Hosts, Inc
    CPANEL Reseller Hosting - Fantastico - Rvskins - ClientExec

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    PA, USA
    Posts
    5,137
    Quote Originally Posted by MaB
    I know it's a stupid question, but did you remember to create the array in the 3ware bios?
    Hm .. yes ... It shows I have RAID 10 ...
    Fluid Hosting, LLC - HSphere Shared and Reseller hosting - Now with HIGH AVAILABILITY
    Fluid VPS - Linux and Windows Virtuozzo VPS - Enterprise VPS with up to 2 GB guaranteed memory!
    Get your N+1 High Availability Enterprise Cloud
    Equinix Secaucus NY2 (NYC Metro)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    1,315
    Our CentOS installs recognized both RAID1 & RAID5 arrays... didn't try RAID 10. If you use the text console (control+alt+F(2/3/4?)) can you try to use fdisk or another utility on sda?
    Avi Brender
    Reliable Web Hosting by Elite Hosts, Inc
    CPANEL Reseller Hosting - Fantastico - Rvskins - ClientExec

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    PA, USA
    Posts
    5,137
    Switched to RAID5 and that did not solve it ... strange ....
    Fluid Hosting, LLC - HSphere Shared and Reseller hosting - Now with HIGH AVAILABILITY
    Fluid VPS - Linux and Windows Virtuozzo VPS - Enterprise VPS with up to 2 GB guaranteed memory!
    Get your N+1 High Availability Enterprise Cloud
    Equinix Secaucus NY2 (NYC Metro)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    1,315
    Perhaps you might try a 3ware driver disk for the most updated drivers?
    Avi Brender
    Reliable Web Hosting by Elite Hosts, Inc
    CPANEL Reseller Hosting - Fantastico - Rvskins - ClientExec

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •