Results 1 to 6 of 6

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    38

    my shamefully naive questions on dedicated configuration

    I apologise for the extreme basic level of my questions in advance.

    My situation: I'm looking to get familiarised with managing a dedicated server. The major issue at the moment that I am flummoxed by (my goodness there are many), is that of subdomains.

    The site I desire to setup (I promise it's not a WebHosting one ) would have www.fluff.com as the main page (I use that name simply for example here). But I would also like to have subdomain names along the lines of <subdomain>.fluff.com

    I have been reading the apache guide ( http://httpd.apache.org/docs/vhosts/name-based.html ) and trying to pickup what I can on the requirements.

    My first query is: Do you need an IP address for each subdomain?

    I have kind of presumed not, but I 100% don't know either way.

    In looking at the above Apache tutorial I have sort of put together some 'code' for making a subdomain, or so I think (hah! ), please be gentle in telling me how cackhanded I am at this :p (I seek to set up the name bob.fluff.com in this example)

    <VirtualHost *>
    DocumentRoot /www/bob
    ServerName www.bob.fluff.com
    ServerAlias *.bob.fluff.com
    ...
    </VirtualHost>

    I get the feeling it's horribly wrong but nevermind.

    I was also wondering if/how you setup your email addresses so that they can be labelled as <name>@<subdomain>.<domain>.com .

    Penultimately, if anyone does have links, I would appreciate it. I promise I have been doing google searches, as well as reading more threads on this forum than I care to mention [it's very 'needle in haystack' though I've found]

    Lastly:

    _____________

    NameVirtualHost *

    <VirtualHost *>
    ServerName www.domain.tld
    DocumentRoot /www/domain
    </VirtualHost>

    <VirtualHost *>
    ServerName www.otherdomain.tld
    DocumentRoot /www/otherdomain
    </VirtualHost>


    If you used that, for example, on www.fluff.com and www.jello.com, both those names would point to the same IP (?), but if entered would bring up different web sites?

    ______

    I hope I didn't just lower an already low expectation of newbies with these questions, and thank everyone who offers constructive advice

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    889

    My first query is: Do you need an IP address for each subdomain?
    No

    In fact, you can even use multiple domains on 1 IP.

    in file: httpd.conf
    NameVirtualHost 100.100.100.100

    <VirtualHost 100.100.100.100>
    ServerAdmin webmaster@fluff.com
    DocumentRoot /www/docs/fluff.com/public_html
    ServerName www.fluff.com
    ErrorLog logs/fluff.com-error_log
    CustomLog logs/fluff.com-access_log common
    </VirtualHost>

    <VirtualHost 100.100.100.100>
    ServerAdmin webmaster@fluff2.com
    DocumentRoot /www/docs/fluff2.com/public_html
    ServerName www.fluff2.com
    ErrorLog logs/fluff2.com-error_log
    CustomLog logs/fluff2.com-access_log common
    </VirtualHost>

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    38
    ahh. Thank you very much Aragon, that was exactly the kind of response I sought. Learning by example is definitely the way!

    It also raises some interesting possibilities for me. Thanks again!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    1,249
    Originally posted by aragon

    No

    In fact, you can even use multiple domains on 1 IP.

    If thats so? why doesn't my host allow me to host 2 domains on one virtual account?

    Or is it the word virtual that sets it off?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    1,593
    There is no technical limit. The real reason is that your account only comes with a limited amount of domains you can host. If you upgrade to a higher package, you can probably add more domains.

    Peter

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    889
    Originally posted by Studio64


    If thats so? why doesn't my host allow me to host 2 domains on one virtual account?

    Or is it the word virtual that sets it off?
    A number of reasons:

    1.) Their control panel might not support it
    2.) They just want to make more money by making you either upgrade to a higher package, sign up for another account, or pay to have the other domain setup on your account.
    3.) They don't know how to do it
    4.) They just dont want to!!!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •