Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    352

    Question IP address issues

    After setting up an additional IP address, I can't ping it. The netmask is correct, the firewall doesn't have any restrictions for the IP.

    What else should I check?

    The server is running Fedora Core 4.

    Thanks in advance.
    MaxterHostsimply different.
    cPanel Shared Hosting, WHM Reseller Accounts, Xen VPS Hosting & more
    10+ Years of Experience | Enhanced Security | 24x7 Support | 99.99% Uptime
    NEW:
    Pure SSD Hosting and CloudFlare Railgun™

  2. #2
    Check this path in your server:

    /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/

    check this file ifcfg-eth files in this folder.

    Thank you.

    Regards,

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Janesville, Wi
    Posts
    1,516
    Obviously he's already added the IP address.

    MaxterHost: Are you able to ping the ip from within the server or not? If you can't ping the IP from outside the server, try to redo the "ifdown eth0;ifup eth0" since the router might not have picked up the new IP address.
    Jakiao

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    352
    Thanks for your replies.

    The IP is already added.

    Yes, I can ping the IP within the server. I redone the ifdown eth0;ifup eth0, but it still doesn't work.

    Any other ideas?
    MaxterHostsimply different.
    cPanel Shared Hosting, WHM Reseller Accounts, Xen VPS Hosting & more
    10+ Years of Experience | Enhanced Security | 24x7 Support | 99.99% Uptime
    NEW:
    Pure SSD Hosting and CloudFlare Railgun™

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Janesville, Wi
    Posts
    1,516
    How did you add the IP address? If you made a ifcfg-eth0: file on your own, why not try from scratch? Copy the ifcfg-eth0 file to ifcfg-eth0:# using the original file as a template.
    Jakiao

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    785
    We always find a 'range' file is easier to deal with on Redhat based hosts.


    How to bind a range of IP's on a Redhat/Linux System.

    You will need to make changes to the ifcfg-eth-range0 file. Adjust the start and end points of the range in the file to use the first IP address after your base IP (the one that is already bound and working) and then modify the 'end' to be the last usable IP on your range.

    % vi /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0-range0

    Add the following lines,

    IPADDR_START=72.21.xxx.101
    IPADDR_END=72.21.xxx.105
    CLONE_NUM=0

    Exit and save file
    % service network restart

    And that's all.

    If there is 2 ranges on the host, the second range would use a 'ifcfg-eth0-range1' file and CLONE_NUM=5 which would start at the next available interfacec number after the last used in the range0 file.

    Thanks,

    Jeremy

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    352
    Quote Originally Posted by Jakiao
    How did you add the IP address? If you made a ifcfg-eth0: file on your own, why not try from scratch? Copy the ifcfg-eth0 file to ifcfg-eth0:# using the original file as a template.
    I added the IP using Plesk. I also tried to use the ifcfg-eth0 file as a template, but it didn't work.

    Quote Originally Posted by LTADMIN
    We always find a 'range' file is easier to deal with on Redhat based hosts. (...)
    The 1st IP is xx.xxx.127.90 and the 2nd is xx.xxx.126.192

    Would the ifcfg-eth0-range0 file look like this?

    Code:
    IPADDR_START=xx.xxx.126.192
    IPADDR_END=xx.xxx.127.90
    CLONE_NUM=0
    Thanks.
    MaxterHostsimply different.
    cPanel Shared Hosting, WHM Reseller Accounts, Xen VPS Hosting & more
    10+ Years of Experience | Enhanced Security | 24x7 Support | 99.99% Uptime
    NEW:
    Pure SSD Hosting and CloudFlare Railgun™

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Janesville, Wi
    Posts
    1,516
    The IP range option only works when you have a consecutive list of IP addresses as shown by LTADMIN. Aka xxx.xxx.1.1 thru xxx.xxx.1.20. The two IP's your're working with sit on two separate class C's, so that wouldn't work.

    Have you tried contacting Plesk support? I'm thinking you might get faster and better reponse going through them since they would have direct access to your server whereas all of us here in WHT are shooting blindly into the dark.
    Jakiao

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    352
    Good idea. I'll contact them now.

    Thanks!
    MaxterHostsimply different.
    cPanel Shared Hosting, WHM Reseller Accounts, Xen VPS Hosting & more
    10+ Years of Experience | Enhanced Security | 24x7 Support | 99.99% Uptime
    NEW:
    Pure SSD Hosting and CloudFlare Railgun™

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    785
    Doh!. I misread and thought he was trying to bind all of the IP's assigned to his VLAN. May want to check and see if the secondary IP is part of a range routed to your host and you can create a second range file for that block and use it along with a first range file for your base IP range.

    If not do as the others said and bind them by hand or using modified ifcfg-ethX files.

    Thanks,

    Jeremy

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •