Results 1 to 16 of 16
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    31

    Arrow Softlayer - AMD Opteron 865

    Hello everyone
    i am thinking to get quad_processor_dual_core
    from Softlayer

    ========================
    Server Quad Opteron 865 - 1.8Ghz (4 x 1MB cache)
    Ram 4 GB DDRI Registered 400
    Disk System 2 x 250GB SATA II
    Uplink Port Speeds 1000 Mbps Public & Private Networks Public Network Port
    Public Bandwidth 2000 GB Bandwidth
    Operating System CentOS 4 (32 bit)
    ========================

    what do you think about the server and the network

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Brighton, MI
    Posts
    1,582
    good machine but what will it be used for? For a machine that fast I would generally pair it with the scsi drives.

    also why CentOS over RHEL4?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    31
    thanks AvailNetworks
    so i should change the hds to scsi
    and CentOS to RHEL4

    it is going to be used for ai big site with huge forum

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    665
    Agreed. SCSI 15k RPM is the way to go. If it is used for a forum, you may want to consider raid.
    http://www.futurehosting.com
    Managed, Unmanaged VPS, Dedicated Servers, CDN
    Available locations: Australia, Amsterdam, Detroit, London, Santa Clara, Miami

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    31
    thanks
    i found 2 RHEL4
    one is RHEL4 32 and RHEL4 64

    which one i should use

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    6,889
    Quote Originally Posted by AvailNetworks
    also why CentOS over RHEL4?
    Why RHEL4 over CentOS? From what I have seen they are basically identical..
    Karl Zimmerman - Steadfast: Managed Dedicated Servers and Premium Colocation
    karl @ steadfast.net - Sales/Support: 312-602-2689
    Cloud Hosting, Managed Dedicated Servers, Chicago Colocation, and New Jersey Colocation
    Now Open in New Jersey! - Contact us for New Jersey colocation or dedicated servers

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Brighton, MI
    Posts
    1,582
    more or less just because it is the official version, and its not an upcharge. That's basically the only reason

    how big of a forum are you hosting? it may be more economical to go with several machines instead of just one superbeast

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Hafnarfjordur, Iceland
    Posts
    27
    I would not go with RHEL unless if running some mission critical application and i would have to call Redhat for support .....If you are "just" running a forum software, MySQL ....i would not bother paying the the RHN subscription and just go with CentOS...There is a very good community around CentOS if you need support & it is 99% binary compatable with RHEL....but again, if you eye the possibility you will need to call Redhat for support (in ex: If you run things like Oracle & have a crash and oracle points at the OS as the problem you would need to call Redhat...).....

    Just my 2 cents ...

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    San Jose
    Posts
    902
    SoftLayer doesn't charge extra for RHEL, and if you want a 64 bit OS, they only support RHEL and WIndows, not CentOS for some reason.

    Go for 64 bit unless you know you're running software that doesn't support it.
    Specializing in MySQL and website tuning for high traffic sites. cmwsci.com/

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    East Coast
    Posts
    2,063
    I would go RHEL for the OS and 15k SCSI for at least the OS drive.

    I generally run SCSI for the os drive and Raid for the user drives

    However if this machine is going to be dedicate to 1 forum do you really need a lot of space?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    3,872
    Shouldn't it be 8x1MB Cache?

    4x1MB Cache would only be a Dual Dual Core..double check to make sure it has 8 cores...

    and go for RHEL 64bit...Opterons are made for 64-bit...unless like they said you are running an application that doesn't support it but most do.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    31
    Quote Originally Posted by devonblzx
    Shouldn't it be 8x1MB Cache?

    you are right
    both of them 4*1MB

    Quad Opteron 865 - 1.8Ghz (4 x 1MB cache)
    Dual Opteron 270 - 2.0Ghz (4 x 1MB cache)

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    San Jose
    Posts
    902
    http://www.amdcompare.com/us-en/opteron/Default.asp

    Both of these processors are dual core, and the 865 has 2MB of L2 cache, so it would have 8MB total for 4 procs.
    Specializing in MySQL and website tuning for high traffic sites. cmwsci.com/

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    3,872
    Well it's 8x1MB since it has 8 processor cores... each 865 is 2x1.8ghz 2x1MB Cache...

    that'd be one beast of a box ;-)

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    1,282
    Something wrong with their description on their website.
    AMD Dual Core Dual Opteron 865 - 8 x 1.8GHz Processors - 8 x 1MB Cache
    4GB ECC Reg DDRI 400 Ram, 2000GB Bandwidth, Public and Private VLAN
    Shouldn't it be Dual Core Quad Opteron 865?
    And shouldn't it be 8 x 1.8GHz Cores instead of 8 x 1.8GHz Processors, 8 Processors sounds like 8 physical cpus.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    3,872
    Yeah its supposed to be Quad they must have had a typo, they say it everywhere else.

    But a core is basically the same thing as a processor. It's still going to be twice as fast as a single core 1.8ghz

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •