Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1

    named issues. please help me !

    Hi friends,
    I'm having some problems with named/DNS.
    I'm using CentOS4.3 and cPanel.
    Before I created some account and all domains work great, but now I created some more accounts, and pointed these domains to my nameservers correctly, but it's doesn't work. So old domains are working, but new domains doesn't.
    I tried service named restart; it restarted without error. I tried to update named, but the problem can't fix.

    What can I try now ?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Top Secret
    Posts
    11,686
    Without knowing exactly what's going on here, it's really hard to help you out. Take a look through http://www.dnsreport.com , put your domains in there (the ones that AREN'T working) and see what errors it spits out.
    WHMCS Guru - WHMCS addons, management, support and more.
    WHMCS Notifications Extended - Add slack, hipchat, SMS, pushover to WHMCS !!
    Always looking for Linux, WHMCS, Support Desk work. PM for details

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Auckland - New Zealand
    Posts
    1,572
    Type from command line

    # rndc reload

    Then

    # tail -100 /var/log/messages

    If there are errors stopping the zones loading, they will be mentioned within the messages log.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    India
    Posts
    491
    Whats the result of /etc/init.d/named status

    Does the domains dig fine to the nameservers ?

    dig @ns1.yournameserver.com your-newly-created-domain.com
    ESC :wq!

  5. #5
    kevinca: have you waited for the DNS to propagate? The change is very infrequently instantaneous...

  6. #6
    Thank you for all replied.

    # rndc reload
    rndc: connection to remote host closed
    This may indicate that the remote server is using an older version of
    the command protocol, this host is not authorized to connect,
    or the key is invalid.
    tail -100 /var/log/messages -> nothing show out. I checked the file messages, it's 0.0K.
    # /etc/init.d/named status
    rndc: connection to remote host closed
    This may indicate that the remote server is using an older version of
    the command protocol, this host is not authorized to connect,
    or the key is invalid.
    # dig @ns1.mynameserver.com
    ; <<>> DiG 9.2.4 <<>> @ns1.mynameserver.com
    ; (1 server found)
    ;; global options: printcmd
    ;; Got answer:
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 24415
    ;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 13, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 13
    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;. IN NS
    ;; ANSWER SECTION:
    . 518400 IN NS I.ROOT-SERVERS.NET.
    . 518400 IN NS J.ROOT-SERVERS.NET.
    . 518400 IN NS K.ROOT-SERVERS.NET.
    . 518400 IN NS L.ROOT-SERVERS.NET.
    . 518400 IN NS M.ROOT-SERVERS.NET.
    . 518400 IN NS A.ROOT-SERVERS.NET.
    . 518400 IN NS B.ROOT-SERVERS.NET.
    . 518400 IN NS C.ROOT-SERVERS.NET.
    . 518400 IN NS D.ROOT-SERVERS.NET.
    . 518400 IN NS E.ROOT-SERVERS.NET.
    . 518400 IN NS F.ROOT-SERVERS.NET.
    . 518400 IN NS G.ROOT-SERVERS.NET.
    . 518400 IN NS H.ROOT-SERVERS.NET.
    ;; ADDITIONAL SECTION:
    A.ROOT-SERVERS.NET. 604800 IN A 198.41.0.4
    B.ROOT-SERVERS.NET. 604800 IN A 192.228.79.201
    C.ROOT-SERVERS.NET. 604800 IN A 192.33.4.12
    D.ROOT-SERVERS.NET. 604800 IN A 128.8.10.90
    E.ROOT-SERVERS.NET. 604800 IN A 192.203.230.10
    F.ROOT-SERVERS.NET. 604800 IN A 192.5.5.241
    G.ROOT-SERVERS.NET. 604800 IN A 192.112.36.4
    H.ROOT-SERVERS.NET. 604800 IN A 128.63.2.53
    I.ROOT-SERVERS.NET. 604800 IN A 192.36.148.17
    J.ROOT-SERVERS.NET. 604800 IN A 192.58.128.30
    K.ROOT-SERVERS.NET. 604800 IN A 193.0.14.129
    L.ROOT-SERVERS.NET. 604800 IN A 198.32.64.12
    M.ROOT-SERVERS.NET. 604800 IN A 202.12.27.33
    ;; Query time: 103 msec
    ;; SERVER: xxx.xx.xxx.xxx#53(xxx.xx.xxx.xxx)
    ;; WHEN: Sat Sep 9 20:51:53 2006
    ;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 436


    When I created a new account via WHM, I got these messages:

    Bind reconfiguring on host1 using rndc
    Error reconfiguring bind on host1: rndc: connection to remote host closed
    This may indicate that the remote server is using an older version of
    the command protocol, this host is not authorized to connect,
    or the key is invalid.
    So what can I try right now ?

    Thank you so much !

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Chattanooga
    Posts
    8,985
    Try the following:

    /scripts/fixndc

    Once complete it should then load fine.
    David
    Web hosting by Fused For businesses with more important things to do than worry about their hosting.

  8. #8
    I have tried that command before, but it can't fix the problem.
    After ran /scripts/fixndc , I got this message:

    Controls keyname doesn't match rndc.conf keyname
    Creating /etc/rndc.key ...
    Addding control clause ...
    Starting named: [OK]
    then I run /scripts/fixndc one more time; it's show nothing, and the problem is still not fix.
    What should I try yet ?
    Last edited by kevinca; 09-09-2006 at 10:42 PM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    /etc/fstab
    Posts
    1,274
    dear,
    I got the same problem happened yesterday. I already posted here about the issue. today night when i was looking into the problem more deeply i managed to find out the solution. The problem is when you create an account, it doesn't make any GLUE for the domain. But it creates dns entry with zone files. First i thought he is not making any dns entry. But when i looked into named.conf i found the entry is there. Thats why the problem was with the default zone file. The zone template get corrupts if you have automatic updates configured on the WHM. (Most probably)

    I got the solution by modifing the zone template. So to solve the problem do the following thing:

    Go to WHM >> Login with root >> Select "Edit Zone Templates" From the left menu bar.

    From the right panel Select "standardvirtualftp - used for creating a the default zone on a new account with a virtual ftp ip"

    Now you will get the default template. So you can easily see that there are some nameserverentry on the template files which are not required in real. And also some values need to be added as CNAME, but they are Set to A. So just replace the code you have with the following code:

    Code:
    ; cPanel %cpversion%
    ; Zone file for %domain%
    $TTL %ttl%
    @      %nsttl% IN      SOA     %nameserver%. %rpemail%. (
      %serial% ; serial, todays date+todays
      86400  ; refresh, seconds
      7200  ; retry, seconds
      3600000  ; expire, seconds
      86400 )  ; minimum, seconds
    %domain%. %nsttl% IN NS %nameserver%.
    %domain%. %nsttl% IN NS %nameserver2%.
    %domain%. %nsttl% IN NS %nameserver3%.
    %domain%. %nsttl% IN NS %nameserver4%.
    %domain%. IN A %ip%
    localhost.%domain%. IN A 127.0.0.1
    %domain%. IN MX 0 %domain%.
    mail IN CNAME %domain%.
    www IN CNAME %domain%.
    ftp IN CNAME %domain%
    or you can download the zone file template here:
    http://www.hagiohost.info/zone.txt

    Best of luck.
    Kind Regards
    Mellowhost - Providing High Quality Web Hosting Services since 2007
    SSD Cpanel Shared, SSD OpenVZ & KVM VPS Hosting
    A Hosting Provider with Complete SSD VPS & Shared Hosting.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •