Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: is it possible

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Wirral/Cheshire/Meresyside
    Posts
    203

    is it possible

    is it possible host a subdomain on a different server?
    got 2 cpanel servers one that hosts the domain and one that doesnt
    i want to host
    gallery.mysite.com on the 2nd server

    its due to a problem with phpsuexec on one server.
    http://www.gocre8.co.uk - Liverpool Web Design
    http://www.outallnite.co.uk - Liverpool Clubbing

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    India
    Posts
    491
    It is very much possible.

    While editing the DNS zone of the mysite.com, add A arecord for the "gallery" and give the ip of the second server.

    Create the "gallery.mysite.com" as an account in the second server.

    Hope this helps.
    ESC :wq!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Wirral/Cheshire/Meresyside
    Posts
    203
    thank you very much will get that set up ASAP
    http://www.gocre8.co.uk - Liverpool Web Design
    http://www.outallnite.co.uk - Liverpool Clubbing

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    India
    Posts
    491
    You are most welcome
    ESC :wq!

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by firestarter
    It is very much possible.

    While editing the DNS zone of the mysite.com, add A arecord for the "gallery" and give the ip of the second server.

    Create the "gallery.mysite.com" as an account in the second server.

    Hope this helps.
    I did exact same thing. But it's not working for me. I add a record for the "forums" in mysite .com and gave the ip of second server. And create "forums.mysite.com" as an account in the second server. I am using directadmin in the first server and cpanel in the second server. Is that a problem ?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    India
    Posts
    491
    In the first server ..ie the DA server add 2 "forum" as the NS record and give the second servers nameservers domainnames followed by a . (dot) like the following.

    Code:
    forums   14400   IN      NS      ns1.mysites-nameservers.tld.
    forums   14400   IN      NS      ns2.mysites-nameservers.tld.
    ESC :wq!

  7. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by firestarter
    In the first server ..ie the DA server add 2 "forum" as the NS record and give the second servers nameservers domainnames followed by a . (dot) like the following.

    Code:
    forums   14400   IN      NS      ns1.mysites-nameservers.tld.
    forums   14400   IN      NS      ns2.mysites-nameservers.tld.
    Thanks for your help. But i dont find any 14400 column anywhere in DA. Now I am not sure where to put that in. I added you on my yahoo. My id is b65ran. Please let me know when you will be online.

    Thanks.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    India
    Posts
    491
    You can replace the 14400 value with the DA default value. That is the default refresh rate in cPanel server.

    I am generally online at around 8 AM GMT.
    ESC :wq!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •