hosted by liquidweb


Go Back   Web Hosting Talk : Advertising Forums : Web Hosting Related Offers & Requests : Other Offers & Requests : Order Links
Reply

Forum Jump

Order Links

Reply Post New Thread In Other Offers & Requests Subscription
 
Send news tip View All Posts Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: England
Posts: 677

Order Links


Hello,
Could a few of you please try out my order buttons on my main page. Some people seem to be able to open them and some dont.

Thankyou

__________________
dot5hosting.com
chris@dot5hosting.com
"We look after our customers, or someone else will"


Notice to Consumers
Thread Summary Please be aware that every offer has limits beyond what is displayed in the thread. You should visit the site advertising and read any Terms of Service or Acceptable Use Policy they have in place. If you can't find answers on how they measure what you're purchasing, ask. If the offer or request doesn't regard some type of hosting, you still need to research beyond what’s printed in the ad.
  • Research any provider to know what limits are in place, especially with any offer concerning disk space and/or bandwidth. These are generally defined in the TOS or AUP.
  • Read provider reviews. If you find no reviews, create a thread and ask for others' first-hand experience with the provider.
  • If you're unsure on the exact details of an offer - ask. Simply respond to this thread and ask the provider for clarification.

Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old
Aspiring Evangelist
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 437
They are all working fine for me using Ie6 + WinXP !!

__________________
Regards,
Ronan
Pairone Networks Ltd
www.pairone.com

  #3  
Old
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: England
Posts: 677
could you also state where you are from please

__________________
dot5hosting.com
chris@dot5hosting.com
"We look after our customers, or someone else will"

Sponsored Links
  #4  
Old
Aspiring Evangelist
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 437
I am from Ireland.

__________________
Regards,
Ronan
Pairone Networks Ltd
www.pairone.com

  #5  
Old
Disabled
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 765
Works fine from Newfoundland, Canada with win98 IE 6.0

  #6  
Old
WHT Addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 108
Works for me: North Carolina, Win XP, I.E. 6.0

A bit of advice: you may want to make the plan on the order page reflect the plan clicked on from the homepage.

  #7  
Old
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 11
Works fine for me IE 5.5, Win98, located in Maryland

__________________
ZAW

  #8  
Old
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: California
Posts: 1,991
Works fine in California.

  #9  
Old
WHT Addict
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 101
They're don't work from here (Holland - Europe), I get a 404.

__________________
You're reading my signature, can't you do something useful?

  #10  
Old
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: England
Posts: 677
hmm, its really strange, some people have problems some dont, any ideas>?!?!?!

__________________
dot5hosting.com
chris@dot5hosting.com
"We look after our customers, or someone else will"

  #11  
Old
WHT Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 165
Possible DNS propagation problem?

Is the IP number for the 404 the same as your server? Just a thought, if you have changed recently.

Working from UK.

  #12  
Old
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: England
Posts: 677
What is the IP for the 404?

__________________
dot5hosting.com
chris@dot5hosting.com
"We look after our customers, or someone else will"

  #13  
Old
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 1,593
I think what he is asking is: is your order page hosted on the same server as your main web site?

Peter

  #14  
Old
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: England
Posts: 677
ahh sorry, yes it is

__________________
dot5hosting.com
chris@dot5hosting.com
"We look after our customers, or someone else will"

  #15  
Old
WHT Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 165
Sorry, I meant in case an ISPs dns cache had not updated or if you just changed lease.

Are you sure ns1.dot5hosting.com is working ok? It timeouts.

Reply

Related posts from TheWhir.com
Title Type Date Posted
Google Settles EU Defamation Case, Avoids Costly Legal Precedent For Now Web Hosting News 2014-11-24 16:25:00
Right to be Forgotten Spreads to Japan as Google Deletes One-Third of EU Requests Web Hosting News 2014-10-10 11:21:08
Forget.me Makes Link Removal Process for Europe’s “Right to be Forgotten” Decision Even Easier Web Hosting News 2014-06-25 11:36:40
Dropbox Vulnerability Allows Unauthorized Access of User Files Web Hosting News 2014-05-07 14:31:27
Do Offsite Search Marketing Strategies Still Matter? Blog 2014-01-15 16:30:47


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Postbit Selector

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump
Login:
Log in with your username and password
Username:
Password:



Forgot Password?
WHT Host Brief Email:

We respect your privacy. We will never sell, rent, or give away your address to any outside party, ever.

Advertisement:
Web Hosting News:
WHT Membership
WHT Membership



 

X

Welcome to WebHostingTalk.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

WebHostingTalk.com is the largest, most influentual web hosting community on the Internet. Join us by filling in the form below.


(4 digit year)

Already a member?