hosted by liquidweb


Go Back   Web Hosting Talk : Other Forums : Web Hosting Lounge : Annoying firefox problem
Reply

Forum Jump

Annoying firefox problem

Reply Post New Thread In Web Hosting Lounge Subscription
 
Send news tip View All Posts Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-04-2006, 07:55 PM
AdmiralSpock AdmiralSpock is offline
Aspiring Evangelist
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 435

Annoying firefox problem


I'm having the most annoying Firefox problem.

I have my toolbars configured in a way that I have icons with titles, and then I have my Google toolbar. But for some reason, everytime I launch Firefox, my toolbars reset and I have icons without text, and then the Bookmarks toolbar, and it is rather frustrating! I don't understand it...

Has anyone else had this problem? All my bookmarks are still there... and my extensions.. it's odd.

Thanks

__________________
He arose!



Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-04-2006, 07:56 PM
Konrad4 Konrad4 is offline
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,934
Have you tried reinstalling everything?

__________________
||||
|||| Top 10 Web Hosts - www.TopHostScout.com
||||

  #3  
Old 03-04-2006, 07:57 PM
AdmiralSpock AdmiralSpock is offline
Aspiring Evangelist
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 435
I'm afraid to uninstall Firefox as it could take my bookmarks and extensions (or could it?). It's the latest version.. 1.5.0.1.

Is there a way I can uninstall it without losing such things?

Edit: I installed Firefox again, and it did the exact same thing.

__________________
He arose!


Last edited by AdmiralSpock; 03-04-2006 at 08:08 PM.
Sponsored Links
  #4  
Old 03-04-2006, 08:54 PM
sasha sasha is offline
Hail Eris !
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,100
that stuff is saved in localstore.rdf in your firefox profile folder.

Try this:
1. Exit firefox (really do this as every time you exit it this file is written to the disk again and deleting it will now work as expected)
2. Delete file called localstore.rdf in your firefox profile folder
3. Start firefox
4. Customize
5. Restart firefox to see if this worked.

  #5  
Old 03-04-2006, 10:27 PM
Barti1987 Barti1987 is offline
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 4,342
*

You still have Opera (which is still free)

better yet, www.getinternetexplorer.com

Peace,

__________________
Testing 1.. Testing 1..2.. Testing 1..2..3...

Reply

Related posts from TheWhir.com
Title Type Date Posted
The Pirate Bay Switches to .AC ccTLD Following Domain Seizure, Pressure from Dutch Anti-Piracy Group Web Hosting News 2013-12-13 11:21:23
The Pirate Bay Helps Users Circumvent Censorship with New PirateBrowser Web Hosting News 2013-08-12 14:23:13
Phishing Attack Hosted on Malaysian Police Site with SSL Certificate Web Hosting News 2013-06-06 15:54:43
Mozilla Firefox 23 Will Block Mix SSL Content by Default Web Hosting News 2013-04-12 11:39:07
Mega Firefox Extension Speeds Up Downloads, Removes File Size Limits Web Hosting News 2013-02-11 11:43:22


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Postbit Selector

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump
Login:
Log in with your username and password
Username:
Password:



Forgot Password?
Advertisement:
Web Hosting News:



 

X

Welcome to WebHostingTalk.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

WebHostingTalk.com is the largest, most influentual web hosting community on the Internet. Join us by filling in the form below.


(4 digit year)

Already a member?