Results 1 to 20 of 20
  1. #1

    Cisco 6000 and 6500 difference

    Could someone explain the difference between a 6506 and 6006 for me please..

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    1,646
    Quote Originally Posted by Pickup_Sticks
    Could someone explain the difference between a 6506 and 6006 for me please..
    The 6506 has the cross-bar backplane + the 32Gig shared bus, while the 6006 only has the shared bus backplane. Net effect: you can't run fabric enabled modules (SUP 720 / WS-65xx / WS-67xx) in the chassis. The chassis is the cheapest part of the whole switch, no reason to cut corners there.

    Eric

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Nevada
    Posts
    887
    At this point, a 6006 is useful as a door stop or a boat anchor.
    6506 chassis are plentiful and cheap

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    5,799
    6006 chassis are still plenty usefull, only real issue is the fact that you cant run all of the latest and greatest IOS's on 'em (still in 12.1), and they're simply not an ideal size. If you're running sup720's, etc. this shouldn't be an issue, however if you're running a sup1a's for example and a few 6348 rj45's, unless you need feature support not in the 12.1 train, you should be just fine with a 6000 series.

    Real question here is, why get a 6506/6006, when you can get a 6509/6009? the 6006 is only useless based on its size, too big to be small, too small to be big. The 6503 is 4u, the 6506 is 12u, and the 6509 is 15u if memory serves me correctly.
    Myles Loosley-Millman
    Priority Colo Inc. - Affordable Colocation & Dedicated Servers.
    admin@prioritycolo.com
    http://www.prioritycolo.com

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    1,646
    Quote Originally Posted by porcupine
    6006 chassis are still plenty usefull, only real issue is the fact that you cant run all of the latest and greatest IOS's on 'em (still in 12.1), and they're simply not an ideal size. If you're running sup720's, etc. this shouldn't be an issue
    The IOS level is supervisor dependent, not chassis dependent. The 6006 lacks the physical backplane connections to actually drive a Sup720. (It's missing the crossbar controller and connectors)

    The 60xx chassis will only support Sup1a and older modules. For the Sup720, and I believe the Sup2, you need the 65xx chassis.

    From a capability/performance standpoint the 6506 and 6509 are exactly the same -- the 9 just has 3 additional slots. Everything else is identical -- same modules, same backplane, same supervisors. The 6506 can still be handy in tightly cramped areas like packed MDFs.

    Eric

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    5,799
    Quote Originally Posted by spaethco
    The IOS level is supervisor dependent, not chassis dependent. The 6006 lacks the physical backplane connections to actually drive a Sup720. (It's missing the crossbar controller and connectors)
    You would think so wouldn't you? I mean that makes sense, and is the original logic I approached it with, however its sadly incorrect. The 6000 series are limited to the 12.1 IOS train, I'd expect this is because Cisco wanted people to upgrade and buy new chassis, as I personally dont understand the technical merit of having more recent IOS's not supported on an older backplane, it shouldn't logically make a difference.

    The 60xx chassis will only support Sup1a and older modules. For the Sup720, and I believe the Sup2, you need the 65xx chassis.
    Actually, the Sup1a, and Sup2, and msfc1/msfc2's both work on the 6000 series chassis, however the sup720 (and its respective fantray) dont work on the 6000 series, along with a bunch of other modules (which aren't generally a problem, if you need 10GE, you're getting a 6500 series)

    From a capability/performance standpoint the 6506 and 6509 are exactly the same -- the 9 just has 3 additional slots. Everything else is identical -- same modules, same backplane, same supervisors. The 6506 can still be handy in tightly cramped areas like packed MDFs.

    Eric
    Yeah, but if you're short on space, you should be grabbing a 6503E, not a 6506. If you can afford the space for a 6506, you can afford it for a 6509 IMHO, given the relative sizes of the units.
    Myles Loosley-Millman
    Priority Colo Inc. - Affordable Colocation & Dedicated Servers.
    admin@prioritycolo.com
    http://www.prioritycolo.com

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    1,646
    Quote Originally Posted by porcupine
    You would think so wouldn't you? I mean that makes sense, and is the original logic I approached it with, however its sadly incorrect.
    I forgot about the SUP2 working in the 6000 chassis, we had already cut to 6500s when we got our first SUP2s.. I was thinking of the Sup1A where the native IOS support died in 12.1 train code anyway.

    Quote Originally Posted by porcupine
    Yeah, but if you're short on space, you should be grabbing a 6503E, not a 6506. If you can afford the space for a 6506, you can afford it for a 6509 IMHO, given the relative sizes of the units.
    The only advantage is that you can cram 3 6506s into a standard rack, vs 2 6509s. In our case the minimum configuration is 4 cards (SUP720, 6724-SFP, 6748-GX-TX, NAM2) so the 6506 is the beast we're stuck with for our MDFs.

    Eric

  8. #8
    Thanks, looks like a 65xx will be the right choice then.

    I dont need a large amount of slots for modules, so I would rather save the space and keep the cost down.

    Finally, whats the difference between the Enhanced and normal chassis?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Trouble will find me!
    Posts
    1,470
    Quote Originally Posted by Pickup_Sticks
    Finally, whats the difference between the Enhanced and normal chassis?
    In a nutshell power, if you are running PoE then get the E version if not there is no need.
    We recently placed an order for 6509s with sup720s and got the E purely because the difference was relatively small and gives you flexibility if you ever need the additional power.
    ^^ IM WITH STUPID!! ^^

    "The only way to overcome fear, is to challenge it head on"
    "The quickest way to get over a woman, is to get under another"

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    5,799
    Quote Originally Posted by s.h.a.zz.y
    In a nutshell power, if you are running PoE then get the E version if not there is no need.
    We recently placed an order for 6509s with sup720s and got the E purely because the difference was relatively small and gives you flexibility if you ever need the additional power.
    Lets not forget the regular 6500 series has already had EOL/EOS announced, and the 6500-E is the only one you'll be able to get (new) within a year. For most this shouldn't be an issue however, as Cisco EOL notices leave 5-7 years of notice before total support for the product is dropped.
    Myles Loosley-Millman
    Priority Colo Inc. - Affordable Colocation & Dedicated Servers.
    admin@prioritycolo.com
    http://www.prioritycolo.com

  11. #11
    Okay, thanks for the help so far all.

    If I go for: 6503E, SUP720, WS-X6348 and WS-X6048 on 220V Input I think I will need a 2500W PSU? Or could I get away with the 1300W?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Trouble will find me!
    Posts
    1,470
    Quote Originally Posted by Pickup_Sticks
    Okay, thanks for the help so far all.

    If I go for: 6503E, SUP720, WS-X6348 and WS-X6048 on 220V Input I think I will need a 2500W PSU? Or could I get away with the 1300W?
    The E version you have to use the 2500W power supply minimum if my memory serves we well.
    ^^ IM WITH STUPID!! ^^

    "The only way to overcome fear, is to challenge it head on"
    "The quickest way to get over a woman, is to get under another"

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    5,799
    Quote Originally Posted by Pickup_Sticks
    Okay, thanks for the help so far all.

    If I go for: 6503E, SUP720, WS-X6348 and WS-X6048 on 220V Input I think I will need a 2500W PSU? Or could I get away with the 1300W?
    Actually, with the 6503/6503E series, there are no 2500W or 1300W power supplies if memory serves me correctly (and thankfully at that, as the 2500W and 1300W psu's are both, at least 4u in size, and the 6503 is a mere 4u).

    You're looking at a chioce of 950W and 1400W psu (and suitable PEM) for the 6503E series, if you're going with the Sup720, then the 1400W is a listed requirement (though I bet it'd still run on a 950W in terms of power consumption, I mean thats a honking 8A of power still! the specs say otherwise).
    Myles Loosley-Millman
    Priority Colo Inc. - Affordable Colocation & Dedicated Servers.
    admin@prioritycolo.com
    http://www.prioritycolo.com

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Trouble will find me!
    Posts
    1,470
    Quote Originally Posted by porcupine
    Actually, with the 6503/6503E series, there are no 2500W or 1300W power supplies if memory serves me correctly (and thankfully at that, as the 2500W and 1300W psu's are both, at least 4u in size, and the 6503 is a mere 4u).

    You're looking at a chioce of 950W and 1400W psu (and suitable PEM) for the 6503E series, if you're going with the Sup720, then the 1400W is a listed requirement (though I bet it'd still run on a 950W in terms of power consumption, I mean thats a honking 8A of power still! the specs say otherwise).
    You're spot on, 2500W only applies to 6506-E onwards.
    Sorry :<
    ^^ IM WITH STUPID!! ^^

    "The only way to overcome fear, is to challenge it head on"
    "The quickest way to get over a woman, is to get under another"

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    5,799
    Quote Originally Posted by s.h.a.zz.y
    You're spot on, 2500W only applies to 6506-E onwards.
    Sorry :<
    Which is great news for the OP considering the price of the 1400W versus the price of the 2500W psu's .
    Myles Loosley-Millman
    Priority Colo Inc. - Affordable Colocation & Dedicated Servers.
    admin@prioritycolo.com
    http://www.prioritycolo.com

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    1,646
    Quote Originally Posted by Pickup_Sticks
    If I go for: 6503E, SUP720, WS-X6348 and WS-X6048 on 220V Input I think I will need a 2500W PSU? Or could I get away with the 1300W?
    The 6348 reached end-of-sale on Jan 15th. Closest replacements are the 6148A-RJ45 (10/100 48 port, $6000 list) and the 6148A-GE-TX (10/100/1000 48 port, $7000 list).

    Eric

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,284
    I wonder when the new ones get the "backdoor"

    http://www.networkingpipeline.com/bl...builds_wi.html
    "Obsolesence is just a lack of imagination."

  18. #18
    -- Duplicate Post - Please Delete

  19. #19
    Quote Originally Posted by spaethco
    The 6348 reached end-of-sale on Jan 15th. Closest replacements are the 6148A-RJ45 (10/100 48 port, $6000 list) and the 6148A-GE-TX (10/100/1000 48 port, $7000 list).

    Eric
    Thanks for the info though I wasnt planning on buying new.

    There is a 6503 on ebay at the moment with 2 x 2500W PSUs, though I guess its a listing error by the seller. It would be embarrasing to have my switch turn up with PSUs that didnt fit in it!
    The ebay listing also has a fan tray, with a sup720 in a 6503 is this going to be essential? If so I think I need a 6506

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    5,799
    Quote Originally Posted by Pickup_Sticks
    Thanks for the info though I wasnt planning on buying new.

    There is a 6503 on ebay at the moment with 2 x 2500W PSUs, though I guess its a listing error by the seller. It would be embarrasing to have my switch turn up with PSUs that didnt fit in it!
    The ebay listing also has a fan tray, with a sup720 in a 6503 is this going to be essential? If so I think I need a 6506
    If it came with 2 x 2500W psu's, you'd be lucky (as those have a significant resale value, I haven't watched 'em in awhile, but last I checked they went for > $1k/ea).

    For the price of the 6503-E, just go buy it new (< $2k on froogle), you'll need a 1400W PSU, the E series fan tray, and a PEM (and then whatever cards you want to throw in it, which you should obviously try to get used considering the relative cost between new and used linecards).
    Myles Loosley-Millman
    Priority Colo Inc. - Affordable Colocation & Dedicated Servers.
    admin@prioritycolo.com
    http://www.prioritycolo.com

  21. Newsletters

    Subscribe Now & Get The WHT Quick Start Guide!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •