hosted by liquidweb


Go Back   Web Hosting Talk : Web Hosting Main Forums : Colocation and Data Centers : Cisco 6000 and 6500 difference
Reply

Forum Jump

Cisco 6000 and 6500 difference

Reply Post New Thread In Colocation and Data Centers Subscription
 
Send news tip View All Posts Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 5

Cisco 6000 and 6500 difference


Could someone explain the difference between a 6506 and 6006 for me please..



Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old
Community Guide
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 1,644
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pickup_Sticks
Could someone explain the difference between a 6506 and 6006 for me please..
The 6506 has the cross-bar backplane + the 32Gig shared bus, while the 6006 only has the shared bus backplane. Net effect: you can't run fabric enabled modules (SUP 720 / WS-65xx / WS-67xx) in the chassis. The chassis is the cheapest part of the whole switch, no reason to cut corners there.

Eric

  #3  
Old
Account Suspended
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Nevada
Posts: 887
At this point, a 6006 is useful as a door stop or a boat anchor.
6506 chassis are plentiful and cheap

Sponsored Links
  #4  
Old
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,712
6006 chassis are still plenty usefull, only real issue is the fact that you cant run all of the latest and greatest IOS's on 'em (still in 12.1), and they're simply not an ideal size. If you're running sup720's, etc. this shouldn't be an issue, however if you're running a sup1a's for example and a few 6348 rj45's, unless you need feature support not in the 12.1 train, you should be just fine with a 6000 series.

Real question here is, why get a 6506/6006, when you can get a 6509/6009? the 6006 is only useless based on its size, too big to be small, too small to be big. The 6503 is 4u, the 6506 is 12u, and the 6509 is 15u if memory serves me correctly.

__________________
Myles Loosley-Millman
Priority Colo Inc. - Affordable Colocation & Dedicated Servers.
admin@prioritycolo.com
http://www.prioritycolo.com

  #5  
Old
Community Guide
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 1,644
Quote:
Originally Posted by porcupine
6006 chassis are still plenty usefull, only real issue is the fact that you cant run all of the latest and greatest IOS's on 'em (still in 12.1), and they're simply not an ideal size. If you're running sup720's, etc. this shouldn't be an issue
The IOS level is supervisor dependent, not chassis dependent. The 6006 lacks the physical backplane connections to actually drive a Sup720. (It's missing the crossbar controller and connectors)

The 60xx chassis will only support Sup1a and older modules. For the Sup720, and I believe the Sup2, you need the 65xx chassis.

From a capability/performance standpoint the 6506 and 6509 are exactly the same -- the 9 just has 3 additional slots. Everything else is identical -- same modules, same backplane, same supervisors. The 6506 can still be handy in tightly cramped areas like packed MDFs.

Eric

  #6  
Old
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,712
Quote:
Originally Posted by spaethco
The IOS level is supervisor dependent, not chassis dependent. The 6006 lacks the physical backplane connections to actually drive a Sup720. (It's missing the crossbar controller and connectors)
You would think so wouldn't you? I mean that makes sense, and is the original logic I approached it with, however its sadly incorrect. The 6000 series are limited to the 12.1 IOS train, I'd expect this is because Cisco wanted people to upgrade and buy new chassis, as I personally dont understand the technical merit of having more recent IOS's not supported on an older backplane, it shouldn't logically make a difference.

Quote:
The 60xx chassis will only support Sup1a and older modules. For the Sup720, and I believe the Sup2, you need the 65xx chassis.
Actually, the Sup1a, and Sup2, and msfc1/msfc2's both work on the 6000 series chassis, however the sup720 (and its respective fantray) dont work on the 6000 series, along with a bunch of other modules (which aren't generally a problem, if you need 10GE, you're getting a 6500 series)

Quote:
From a capability/performance standpoint the 6506 and 6509 are exactly the same -- the 9 just has 3 additional slots. Everything else is identical -- same modules, same backplane, same supervisors. The 6506 can still be handy in tightly cramped areas like packed MDFs.

Eric
Yeah, but if you're short on space, you should be grabbing a 6503E, not a 6506. If you can afford the space for a 6506, you can afford it for a 6509 IMHO, given the relative sizes of the units.

__________________
Myles Loosley-Millman
Priority Colo Inc. - Affordable Colocation & Dedicated Servers.
admin@prioritycolo.com
http://www.prioritycolo.com

  #7  
Old
Community Guide
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 1,644
Quote:
Originally Posted by porcupine
You would think so wouldn't you? I mean that makes sense, and is the original logic I approached it with, however its sadly incorrect.
I forgot about the SUP2 working in the 6000 chassis, we had already cut to 6500s when we got our first SUP2s.. I was thinking of the Sup1A where the native IOS support died in 12.1 train code anyway.

Quote:
Originally Posted by porcupine
Yeah, but if you're short on space, you should be grabbing a 6503E, not a 6506. If you can afford the space for a 6506, you can afford it for a 6509 IMHO, given the relative sizes of the units.
The only advantage is that you can cram 3 6506s into a standard rack, vs 2 6509s. In our case the minimum configuration is 4 cards (SUP720, 6724-SFP, 6748-GX-TX, NAM2) so the 6506 is the beast we're stuck with for our MDFs.

Eric

  #8  
Old
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 5
Thanks, looks like a 65xx will be the right choice then.

I dont need a large amount of slots for modules, so I would rather save the space and keep the cost down.

Finally, whats the difference between the Enhanced and normal chassis?

  #9  
Old
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Trouble will find me!
Posts: 1,470
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pickup_Sticks
Finally, whats the difference between the Enhanced and normal chassis?
In a nutshell power, if you are running PoE then get the E version if not there is no need.
We recently placed an order for 6509s with sup720s and got the E purely because the difference was relatively small and gives you flexibility if you ever need the additional power.

__________________
^^ IM WITH STUPID!! ^^

"The only way to overcome fear, is to challenge it head on"
"The quickest way to get over a woman, is to get under another"

  #10  
Old
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,712
Quote:
Originally Posted by s.h.a.zz.y
In a nutshell power, if you are running PoE then get the E version if not there is no need.
We recently placed an order for 6509s with sup720s and got the E purely because the difference was relatively small and gives you flexibility if you ever need the additional power.
Lets not forget the regular 6500 series has already had EOL/EOS announced, and the 6500-E is the only one you'll be able to get (new) within a year. For most this shouldn't be an issue however, as Cisco EOL notices leave 5-7 years of notice before total support for the product is dropped.

__________________
Myles Loosley-Millman
Priority Colo Inc. - Affordable Colocation & Dedicated Servers.
admin@prioritycolo.com
http://www.prioritycolo.com

  #11  
Old
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 5
Okay, thanks for the help so far all.

If I go for: 6503E, SUP720, WS-X6348 and WS-X6048 on 220V Input I think I will need a 2500W PSU? Or could I get away with the 1300W?

  #12  
Old
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Trouble will find me!
Posts: 1,470
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pickup_Sticks
Okay, thanks for the help so far all.

If I go for: 6503E, SUP720, WS-X6348 and WS-X6048 on 220V Input I think I will need a 2500W PSU? Or could I get away with the 1300W?
The E version you have to use the 2500W power supply minimum if my memory serves we well.

__________________
^^ IM WITH STUPID!! ^^

"The only way to overcome fear, is to challenge it head on"
"The quickest way to get over a woman, is to get under another"

  #13  
Old
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,712
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pickup_Sticks
Okay, thanks for the help so far all.

If I go for: 6503E, SUP720, WS-X6348 and WS-X6048 on 220V Input I think I will need a 2500W PSU? Or could I get away with the 1300W?
Actually, with the 6503/6503E series, there are no 2500W or 1300W power supplies if memory serves me correctly (and thankfully at that, as the 2500W and 1300W psu's are both, at least 4u in size, and the 6503 is a mere 4u).

You're looking at a chioce of 950W and 1400W psu (and suitable PEM) for the 6503E series, if you're going with the Sup720, then the 1400W is a listed requirement (though I bet it'd still run on a 950W in terms of power consumption, I mean thats a honking 8A of power still! the specs say otherwise).

__________________
Myles Loosley-Millman
Priority Colo Inc. - Affordable Colocation & Dedicated Servers.
admin@prioritycolo.com
http://www.prioritycolo.com

  #14  
Old
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Trouble will find me!
Posts: 1,470
Quote:
Originally Posted by porcupine
Actually, with the 6503/6503E series, there are no 2500W or 1300W power supplies if memory serves me correctly (and thankfully at that, as the 2500W and 1300W psu's are both, at least 4u in size, and the 6503 is a mere 4u).

You're looking at a chioce of 950W and 1400W psu (and suitable PEM) for the 6503E series, if you're going with the Sup720, then the 1400W is a listed requirement (though I bet it'd still run on a 950W in terms of power consumption, I mean thats a honking 8A of power still! the specs say otherwise).
You're spot on, 2500W only applies to 6506-E onwards.
Sorry :<

__________________
^^ IM WITH STUPID!! ^^

"The only way to overcome fear, is to challenge it head on"
"The quickest way to get over a woman, is to get under another"

  #15  
Old
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,712
Quote:
Originally Posted by s.h.a.zz.y
You're spot on, 2500W only applies to 6506-E onwards.
Sorry :<
Which is great news for the OP considering the price of the 1400W versus the price of the 2500W psu's .

__________________
Myles Loosley-Millman
Priority Colo Inc. - Affordable Colocation & Dedicated Servers.
admin@prioritycolo.com
http://www.prioritycolo.com

Reply

Related posts from TheWhir.com
Title Type Date Posted
Cisco Partners with Dimension Data, Sungard AS, VCE, NetApp, and Others on Cloud Solutions Web Hosting News 2014-05-20 15:07:26
Cisco to Invest $1 Billion in Global Cloud Network to Accelerate the Internet Of Things Web Hosting News 2014-03-24 12:03:24
Swiss IP Network Services Firm Multiven Accuses Cisco of Proprietary Data Cybertheft Web Hosting News 2013-03-13 14:37:33
Cisco Systems Completes Acquisition of Cloud Infrastructure Software Cloupia Web Hosting News 2012-12-11 14:06:41
Cisco to Acquire Cloud Automation Software Cloupia for $125 Million Web Hosting News 2012-11-15 15:35:19


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Postbit Selector

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump
Login:
Log in with your username and password
Username:
Password:



Forgot Password?
WHT Host Brief Email:

We respect your privacy. We will never sell, rent, or give away your address to any outside party, ever.

Advertisement:
Web Hosting News:
WHT Membership
WHT Membership



 

X

Welcome to WebHostingTalk.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

WebHostingTalk.com is the largest, most influentual web hosting community on the Internet. Join us by filling in the form below.


(4 digit year)

Already a member?