Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1

    Opteron vs Athlon

    Is there a difference between the two processors? i recently bought a dedicated box from a company and it sais it is using athlon processor when im paying for opteron. Just curious if this is the same processor.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    In the office
    Posts
    856
    What are the specs of each server?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Posts
    584
    If you paid for an Athlon, and getting an Opteron - you're getting better value for money - I'm generalising. Opterons are the server grade processors - where as plain athlons are the P4 ( first generation ) alternatives.

    If you're on linux : try

    cat /proc/cpuinfo
    BLUETRIDENT.NET - Reliable Shared, Reseller and Dedicated Hosting Solutions Provider
    Managed Hosting with Personal Service
    Highspeed Content Servers, Lighttpd, Ruby on Rails, Cluster Servers & Rich Web Application Hosting

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    California
    Posts
    154
    If its just a regular Athlon, it is not 64 bit where as Opteron is a 64bit processor.
    Beer is Good.

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by Snaffoo_shuffle
    Is there a difference between the two processors? i recently bought a dedicated box from a company and it sais it is using athlon processor when im paying for opteron. Just curious if this is the same processor.
    You paid for an Opteron but got an Athlon? DEMAND A REFUND!

    You are getting robbed! An Athlon is in no way near an Opteron. Unless you got a high spec Athlon 64 chip that has a faster rating than the Opteron you ordered, then maybe you'd like to consider it, otherwise....
    YourCheapHost.com - Low cost multi domain hosting solutions. [Legal adult content friendly]
    Reliable web site hosting is our motto. We have Alertra stats to back that up.
    Proven provider of high quality shared and reseller accounts since 2002.

  6. #6
    opterons are sever , workstation oriented, while athlons is more consumer oriented.

    there are 32 and 64 bits opterons, single core and dual core
    there are 32 and 64 bits athlons, single core and dual core

    high end opterons are very expensive
    high end athlons are expensive

    Opterons are the king when evaluate price/performance.

    if you paid for an OPTERON ask for a REFUND or clarify it.....


    salu2

  7. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by davla2000
    there are 32 and 64 bits opterons, single core and dual core
    There is NO such thing as a 32bit Opteron.
    YourCheapHost.com - Low cost multi domain hosting solutions. [Legal adult content friendly]
    Reliable web site hosting is our motto. We have Alertra stats to back that up.
    Proven provider of high quality shared and reseller accounts since 2002.

  8. #8
    My questions to the server company- www.Serverplace.net is anyone hosting or heard of them?

    1. When I check the server processor it sais Athlon, does this mean Opteron or is it actually an athlon processor?
    2. Why is my ram spuratically dropping from 900mb to 70mb?
    3. Why is it constantly swapping memory?
    4. Takes forever to reboot the server.
    5. Doesnt load applications upon startup
    6. Benchmarking only showed 95.3 WHT-Unixbench ... i got 50 on a p3


    server specs are:
    Dual Opteron 240's
    1 GB RAM (ECC Registered)
    80 GB Hard Drive
    2000 GB Transfer/month
    100MBPS Connection
    Remote APC Reboot


    Thanks
    Last edited by Snaffoo_shuffle; 12-06-2005 at 10:46 AM.

  9. #9
    Quote Originally Posted by net-trend
    There is NO such thing as a 32bit Opteron.
    it is true, opteron born as a x86- 64bit 32bit compatible technology,
    my mistake was a copy paste ....

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    373
    An Opteron should be identified as an Opteron, not an Athlon. Does it say you have 2 Athlons or just one as I noticed your server specs state dual 240's? And, that is a really really bad unixbech result. I got a 180 on a single AMD 64 3500. I would without a doubt talk to your provider and find out what's going on because something isn't right. Also, where are you getting the processor information? Are you catting the proc file?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    251
    Maybe you are on a VPS?
    Kevin, The Walrus

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •