Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    239

    Google Analytics

    Anyone use it? They make you put the code into the <head> part of the page. Does it work if you put it anywhere?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Jakarta
    Posts
    1,585
    Why don't you put it where they ask you to? I'm trialing it at the moment and it works fine within the <head> tags.
    Hostime Managed Hosting
    Opening the bridge between your business and the world.
    http://www.hostime.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    178
    I noticed they did not release the program yet, are you using a Beta?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    239
    Quote Originally Posted by whatever
    Why don't you put it where they ask you to? I'm trialing it at the moment and it works fine within the <head> tags.
    because adding it to every single page of my site will take hours. I wanna just add it to nav.php which is included into every page with a php include.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    178
    So is this Beta?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    1,434
    Quote Originally Posted by yegorpb
    because adding it to every single page of my site will take hours. I wanna just add it to nav.php which is included into every page with a php include.
    You can add the code anywhere on the page and it will work. The higher up the page the better to record partial web page loads, etc...

    - John C.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    178
    I feel invisible!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    2,454
    Quote Originally Posted by NEWUSER101
    So is this Beta?

    Doesn't seem to be, but the last I heard they are not accepting any new sites.
    Tyler Cole
    Eeek, a Blog

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    178
    Thank you Tyler

  10. #10
    I have added code to one my website in <head> and in second website to <body> website with code in <head> stats show me nothing, but account with code implemented in <body> working well.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •