Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Google down?!?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    39

    Google down?!?

    Can't reach www.google.com, Adsense doesn't work... Anyone else?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    here
    Posts
    1,568
    reboot your computer and router :p
    Dave

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Reading, England
    Posts
    4,243
    Have been unable to reach it for a while here too. Have tried a few monitoring sites but they are reporting it as being up.
    Steve

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Essex, England
    Posts
    548
    www.google.co.uk works for me, Steve.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    here
    Posts
    1,568
    It all works for me.
    Dave

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    39
    It works now. Thanks.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    here
    Posts
    1,568
    Quote Originally Posted by Nedd
    It works now. Thanks.
    Did you reboot?
    Dave

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    39
    Quote Originally Posted by DavidL
    Did you reboot?
    Yes. After rebooting works fine now. What's happened?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    here
    Posts
    1,568
    Quote Originally Posted by Nedd
    Yes. After rebooting works fine now. What's happened?
    Dont know, It happens to me like every 3 days so I reboot my router and it all works again. I think it has something to do with dns cache or something.
    Dave

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Reading, England
    Posts
    4,243
    Seems to be back. Didnt have to reboot
    Steve

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    North Hollywood, CA
    Posts
    2,554
    Oops sry i tripped over the power cable, My bad..
    Remote Hands and Your Local Tech for the Los Angeles area.

    (310) 573-8050 - LinkedIn

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    here
    Posts
    1,568
    Quote Originally Posted by Vortex-Steve
    Seems to be back. Didnt have to reboot
    riiiight
    Happens all the time like I say. Called Road Runner and they say its not on thier side like that are brainwashed to say. I log into a server and can ping google but not from home. I reboot my router and it works :???: Happens all the time.
    What is it Vortex-Steve?
    Dave

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Reading, England
    Posts
    4,243
    First time I've ever had it happen. Would normally put it down to a DNS issue or something at my ISP. Not a major problem really, yahoo did the job when I needed it!
    Steve

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •