Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    84

    "du" show 5.1G but "df" show 11G. How should I fix ?

    When I login as root and used command "du -h -s", it reported only 5.1Gb.
    But when I used command "df -h", it reported 11Gb.

    Filesystem Size Used Avail Use% Mounted on
    /dev/vzfs 11G 11G 355M 97% /
    ext3 9.7G 50M 9.1G 1% /tmp


    How should I do ? please advise.
    Thank for advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    84
    [email protected] [/etc]# more fstab.quotas

    none /dev/pts devpts rw 0 0

    [email protected] [/etc]# more fstab

    none /dev/pts devpts rw 0 0

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    84
    [email protected] [/scripts]# /scripts/fixquotas
    Installing Default Quota Databases......Done
    Warning virtual file systems are mounted. Quota's may be counted as double for users who are currently logged in. Please have jailshell users logout before running quotacheck in the future! All jailed users will be logged out in 60 seconds!

    jailshell: no process killed

    Quotas are now on

    Updating Quota Files......
    quotacheck: Can't stat() mounted device ext3: No such file or directory
    quotacheck: Cannot get quotafile name for /dev/vzfs
    quotacheck: Cannot get quotafile name for /dev/vzfs


    quotacheck: Can't stat() mounted device ext3: No such file or directory
    quotacheck: Cannot get quotafile name for /dev/vzfs
    quotacheck: Cannot get quotafile name for /dev/vzfs

    ....Done

    Note: call resetquota with --useplanquotas to reset all quotas to plan defaults

    edquota: Can't stat() mounted device ext3: No such file or directory
    Resetting quota for boxxx to 2048 Meg....Done
    edquota: Can't stat() mounted device ext3: No such file or directory
    Resetting quota for taoxxx to 2048 Meg....Done
    edquota: Can't stat() mounted device ext3: No such file or directory
    Resetting quota for xxxnow to 2048 Meg....Done

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    464
    You need your VPS providor to help you out, by the looks of it, they disabled quota on your Virtuozzo VPS.
    Net Logistics Web Hosting - Solutions Through Innovation

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    10,574
    du -h -s -- Wouldn't that just show the size of the current directory?
    MediaLayer, LLC - www.medialayer.com Learn how we can make your website load faster, translating to better conversion rates for your business!
    The pioneers of optimized web hosting, featuring LiteSpeed Web Server & SSD Storage - Celebrating 10 Years in Business

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    84
    I submit ticket for 3 days 2 tickets , they can't help..

    I plan to move to new VPS company which is datacenter itself.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    84
    I don't know, df or du is wrong ?

    df maybe relate with quota which is fail.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •