Page 1 of 5 1234 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 40 of 173
  1. #1

    Network down at hivelocity [Merged]

    anyone elses server down cause their network is down in a part of the datacenter?
      0 Not allowed!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    5,627
    this is the wrong forum for this type of message, please use the host downtime / outage forum
      0 Not allowed!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    71

    Thumbs down

    Quote Originally Posted by thomor25
    anyone elses server down cause their network is down in a part of the datacenter?
    My server is unreachable as well. I hope this is fixed soon but I am relieved that's its not something wrong with my server .
      0 Not allowed!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Oxford, England, UK
    Posts
    828
    Aye mine too, bit poor to have the whole network die. Consideringits Cogent & L3 BGP as well.

    But, I'm moving to LT end of month anyway (LT server up already), so I'm not that fussed really.
      0 Not allowed!

  5. #5
    yeah well after 45 mins on chat waiting for my reboot the tech finally tells me that it is a network problem after 1 or 2 cuss words and saying that if it was at liquidweb it would have been rebooted in 15 mins and not an hour cause its not hard to get up and push a button.


    well I have an unmetered box so.
      0 Not allowed!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    83
    mine is down too
      0 Not allowed!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Oxford, England, UK
    Posts
    828
    I'm on metered box heh
      0 Not allowed!

  8. #8
    Mines down as well, although they haven't admitted its an network issue to me.

    Sigh..
      0 Not allowed!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Sheffield, UK
    Posts
    782

    Hivelocity - Partial Outage

    Just an FYI:


    For some reason hivelocity are having a network issue with a small part of their DC their support rep wont give me an ETA he just said the following:

    (Rick.M is me Vick.R is the support guy)

    Vick R.: Currently the section of the data center your server is in is having network issues
    Vick R.: Our bandwidth providers are currently working on the issue. IT will be fine asap.
    Rick.M: Any ETA?
    Vick R.: it should be done asap
    Anybody else having this problem?
      0 Not allowed!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    1,282
    same here with my two servers.
      0 Not allowed!

  11. #11
    it would be nice for them to tell us what is exactly going on, the tech won't tell me anything, and its like pulling teeth to get info or an eta.
      0 Not allowed!

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    83
    Vick R.: Currently the section of the data center your server is in is having network issues
    Vick R.: Our bandwidth providers are currently working on the issue. IT will be fine asap.


    yes they have admited
      0 Not allowed!

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    The Ville
    Posts
    225
    down for me as well.
      0 Not allowed!

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Tampa FL
    Posts
    2,378
    We are having a software issue on our DC2 core switch , our techs are working to resolve as quickly as possible.
      0 Not allowed!

  15. #15
    Haha, yep I just talked to Vick as well.. Maybe we'll make it for the 99.9% Uptime Guarentee we got.. (Least I think we got one..)
      0 Not allowed!

  16. #16
    I wonder if we will be credited for this downtime or do they not credit accounts like liquidweb. Man I wish liquidweb had unmetered servers.
      0 Not allowed!

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Sheffield, UK
    Posts
    782
    Is Vick.R the only support rep? If so he must have a lot of requests because it took him 5 minutes to answer my question.
      0 Not allowed!

  18. #18
    yeah
    i think he is, i got him on the line over an hour ago now

    I'm losing lots of money from this.
      0 Not allowed!

  19. #19
    Yeah, hopefully we do get credited.. Guess only HiVelocity knows. And from what I've seen right now, it seems like he is the only one. Took him a while to reply/answer my questions as well.
      0 Not allowed!

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Sheffield, UK
    Posts
    782
    Tell me about it - finaly actualy get the server going the way it should do and this happens...fab! Never mind - hopefully i wont be with them much longer.
      0 Not allowed!

  21. #21
      0 Not allowed!

  22. #22
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Sheffield, UK
    Posts
    782
    Nothing there :O
      0 Not allowed!

  23. #23
    i don't know what it was by my server load was at 80.00 before I tried to reboot it and it locked up so could it be a possible attack? My server never goes above 3 and rigth befor ethe netowrk went down it was at 80.
      0 Not allowed!

  24. #24
    Nope.. All blank for me as well.
      0 Not allowed!

  25. #25
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Sheffield, UK
    Posts
    782
    Mine was super high too thomor - im guessing what ever it is, its not good
      0 Not allowed!

  26. #26
    My server is an Dual Opteron server, was at 0.35 when its usually 0.01 or such.. So I dunno, possibly it was a network attack. Dunno for sure.
      0 Not allowed!

  27. #27
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    The Ville
    Posts
    225
    I noticed all this morning my connection via remote was really bad, but I thought it was just me at the time. My website was also very slow to load again I thought it was me, but I guess I know why
      0 Not allowed!

  28. #28
    fkin great, I restarted apahe and it started going back down and then bam connection gone. Yeah I think they got hit. wtfmate. ugh its nice to find these things out from the actual ustomers then hivelocity themselves. I sent a message to vick about this thread but strage we have yet to have a response except in another thread in the down host forum.


    in other news I can't type cause my keyboard is stiff as well you know I need otg et a new keyboard.
      0 Not allowed!

  29. #29
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    In canada
    Posts
    3,213
    Hmm i see the site , so what is been talked about?
      0 Not allowed!

  30. #30
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Oxford, England, UK
    Posts
    828
    Quote Originally Posted by nicmo
    Vick R.: Currently the section of the data center your server is in is having network issues
    Vick R.: Our bandwidth providers are currently working on the issue. IT will be fine asap.


    yes they have admited

    So we are magically all in the same part of DC and somehow BOTH carrers go down (as if), and apparently L3 and Cogent are working to fix it. Explain to me how L3 & Cogent can do anything when its within the HV DC that the problem is?

    paidhosting, thier site is clearly in the "good" part of DC, customers go into the crappy part. Since:
    Code:
    [[email protected] central]# ping 69.46.24.125
    PING 69.46.24.125 (69.46.24.125) 56(84) bytes of data.
    
    --- 69.46.24.125 ping statistics ---
    40 packets transmitted, 0 received, 100% packet loss, time 38992ms
    Thats from my LT server to my HV one.

    Quote Originally Posted by Cogent Looking Glass
    Tracing the route to unscoped.net (69.46.24.125)

    1 g10-0-224.core01.lax01.atlas.cogentco.com (66.250.4.5) 192 msec 4 msec 220 msec
    2 p5-0.core01.san01.atlas.cogentco.com (66.28.4.78) 4 msec 4 msec 24 msec
    3 p6-0.core01.iah01.atlas.cogentco.com (66.28.4.5) 36 msec 36 msec 36 msec
    4 p15-0.core01.tpa01.atlas.cogentco.com (66.28.4.46) 56 msec 56 msec 56 msec
    5 Mangrove_Holdings_LLC.demarc.cogentco.com (38.112.240.50) 56 msec 56 msec 52 msec
    6 tpa.rt2.hivelocity.net (69.46.31.78) 52 msec 56 msec 60 msec
    Quote Originally Posted by Level3 Looking Glass
    Show Level 3 (Miami, FL) Traceroute to 69.46.24.125

    1 ge-6-2-0.mp1.Miami1.Level3.net (64.159.1.161) 0 msec
    ge-6-0-0.mp1.Miami1.Level3.net (64.159.0.9) 0 msec
    ge-6-1-0.mp1.Miami1.Level3.net (64.159.1.89) 0 msec
    2 as-0-0.mp2.Tampa1.Level3.net (209.247.11.198) 56 msec
    as-2-0.mp1.Tampa1.Level3.net (209.247.11.201) 4 msec
    as-0-0.mp2.Tampa1.Level3.net (209.247.11.198) 8 msec
    3 ae-23-52.car3.Tampa1.Level3.net (4.68.104.43) 4 msec
    ae-23-56.car3.Tampa1.Level3.net (4.68.104.171) 4 msec 4 msec
    4 4.71.0.6 8 msec 8 msec 4 msec
    5 tpa.rt2.hivelocity.net (69.46.31.78) [AS29802 {HVC-AS}] 124 msec 128 msec 176 msec
    Love the L3 -> L3 ping there, but the Cogent -> Cogent ping is low.
    Last edited by Alex Fernandez; 11-13-2005 at 04:13 PM.
      0 Not allowed!

  31. #31
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Tampa FL
    Posts
    2,378
    This is not a carrier issue , this issue is a problem with the dc2 core switch. I appologize for the confusion, I have updated the level1 technicians.
      0 Not allowed!

  32. #32
    Looks like all my servers on 10 mbps are down, all 20 and 50 mbps are up.
      0 Not allowed!

  33. #33
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Tampa FL
    Posts
    2,378
    Quote Originally Posted by swiserv
    Looks like all my servers on 10 mbps are down, all 20 and 50 mbps are up.

    All 20 , 50 , and 100 mbps unmetered are in DC1
      0 Not allowed!

  34. #34
    interesting cause I'm in a 10meg rack but I'm at 20 and I was supposed to be moved to the 20meg rack and I have not been obviously.
      0 Not allowed!

  35. #35
    I was supposed to be moved to a 20mbit rack cause my bansdwidth was upped but now I am down cause I wasn't moved like I was supposed to. Nice I better get credited for all this mess cause I ain't happy and I was looking to get another server. Going on 2 hours of downtime now.
      0 Not allowed!

  36. #36
    2 of my servers are down. Thanks God, it is not my server problem. Browsing at WHT is better than waiting for HV support ticket :-)
      0 Not allowed!

  37. #37
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    The Ville
    Posts
    225
    by the way have they given a time to when they will be up, or a guesstimate
      0 Not allowed!

  38. #38
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    1,692
    Moved to Providers and Network Outages and Updates forum from Dedicated Servers forum.

    Edited: Threads related to HiVelocity have been merged.
    Last edited by Apolo; 11-13-2005 at 05:12 PM.
      0 Not allowed!

  39. #39
    Just got a mail from Hivelocity

    If you are unable to reach your dedicated server at this time it is likely due to a software problem we are experiencing on the DC2 core switch. We apologize for the inconvenience. Our network engineers are working to resolve this issue as quickly as possible. Thank you for your patience during this time. Please check our network status page at http://www.hivelocity.net/Network/status.aspfor updates.

    or please put in a trouble ticket at http://support.hivelocity.net
      0 Not allowed!

  40. #40
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    239

    HiVelocity Servers Down?

    or am I the only one? Its been down for over 2 hours now... due to "network problems".
      0 Not allowed!

Page 1 of 5 1234 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •