Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Intel Dual Core

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,664

    Intel Dual Core

    Should a dual core server show up as a single proc or dual procs in TOP on a Centos box?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Flint, Michigan
    Posts
    5,765
    Should show up as Dual Proc's as far as I know (Local machine, Pentium D, dual boot with linux).
    Mike from Zoodia.com
    Professional web design and development services.
    In need of a fresh hosting design? See what premade designs we have in stock!
    Web design tips, tricks, and more at MichaelPruitt.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,664
    Hmm, have the SMP kernel loaded and it is showing only one proc. Must be a bios setting or something.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    995
    Try hitting '1'; sometimes it only shows a single processor by default, and '1' toggles the multiple processor display. If it has HT, it should show up as 4 processors.

    Best,
    Sam
    Sam Machiz / Director, Product Development / Ubersmith
    smachiz[at]ubersmith.com / [direct] 212-812-4194

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,664
    LOL, thanks Sam. I have been doped up on Nyquil all week so my head was a little clouded when I got my pretty new boxes in.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    995
    Quote Originally Posted by kris1351
    LOL, thanks Sam. I have been doped up on Nyquil all week so my head was a little clouded when I got my pretty new boxes in.
    My pleasure. Feel better!
    Sam Machiz / Director, Product Development / Ubersmith
    smachiz[at]ubersmith.com / [direct] 212-812-4194

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •