Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    125

    Exclamation Godaddy.com Website!

    Hello.

    Has anybody experienced problems accessing Godaddy.com's website?

    Lots of time I get "operation timed-out" when accessing their webiste? Do you?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    5,400
    It loads for me
    Domain Maven

  3. #3
    I think its a tad slower since they added the middle grey bar. It takes for ever on the management tools from here in the late afternoon, central.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    1,838
    jerjo where are you located, it loads just fine for me, i know they run a tigh shift sometimes on there website but it never really dogs out completely for me ever

    they do have a lot of there site if your talking about dialup yea i think that may be part of the problem cause its so dense
    Computer Steroids - Full service website development solutions since 2001.
    (612)234-2768 - Locally owned and operated in the Minneapolis, Minnesota area.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    125
    Quote Originally Posted by gilbert
    jerjo where are you located, it loads just fine for me, i know they run a tigh shift sometimes on there website but it never really dogs out completely for me ever

    they do have a lot of there site if your talking about dialup yea i think that may be part of the problem cause its so dense
    Hello.

    I'm located in Syria. I'm not saying the website doesn't load at all times, I'm saying sometimes it doesn't. Is it their website's high load?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Flint, Michigan
    Posts
    5,765
    I've never had a problem with their website being slow. When you hit a slowdown do a trace to their server and see where the slowdown is actually comming from.
    Mike from Zoodia.com
    Professional web design and development services.
    In need of a fresh hosting design? See what premade designs we have in stock!
    Web design tips, tricks, and more at MichaelPruitt.com

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    5,400
    Quote Originally Posted by jerjo
    Hello.

    I'm located in Syria. I'm not saying the website doesn't load at all times, I'm saying sometimes it doesn't. Is it their website's high load?
    Maybe you are using a proxy somehow
    Domain Maven

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    125

    Welcome!

    Quote Originally Posted by dmaven
    Maybe you are using a proxy somehow
    Welcome to the Middle East dmaven

    Of course, we use a proxy server otherwise we can't browse the internet at all. Maybe that IS the problem! Anyway, I'll try to trace godaddy.com through trace-route.com when godaddy's site isn't accessible, if the trace is complete, then I believe the problem is with the connection that my ISP provides.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Silicon Valley
    Posts
    569
    Quote Originally Posted by jerjo
    Welcome to the Middle East dmaven

    Of course, we use a proxy server otherwise we can't browse the internet at all. Maybe that IS the problem! Anyway, I'll try to trace godaddy.com through trace-route.com when godaddy's site isn't accessible, if the trace is complete, then I believe the problem is with the connection that my ISP provides.
    Dont run the trace from trace-route.com

    Run it from a commmand prompt

    tracert - Windows
    traceroute - Linux

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •