Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    73

    Unhappy Why my Raq3i can't be install "openssh"?

    Hi! All,

    I just try the Raq3i today, and install the openssh at first! But it can't be install, it prompted the msg. Problem installing package component: openssh-3.4p1-PM4.i386.rpm. I did try install many version of openssh to it. It also failed.

    Why? I sure that it do not exist any openssh.

    Thks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    73
    Server Configuration Information

    RAM 128 MB
    Hard Disk 12.1 GB
    Cobalt OS 5.0
    --------------------------------------------------------
    Software on the Cobalt Server

    All-Kernel_i386 Release 1.1
    Cobalt OS Release 5.0
    RaQ3-All-Kernel Release 5.0.1-2.2.16C33III
    RaQ3-All-Security Release 3.0.1-6750
    RaQ3-All-SystemRelease 3.0.1-5917
    RaQ3-All-System Release 3.0.1-6168
    RaQ3-All-System Release 3.0.1-6453
    RaQ3-en-OSUpdate Release 3.0
    CMU-SNMP Update Release 3.7.1
    Webalizer Release 1.30-04-7GIF-4

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    695
    Are you installing from an RPM at the command line, or are you installing via a PKG file in the UI?

    If you're doing it at the command line, are you root? 'admin' can't install software. Also, 3.4 is *way* out of date; I would look for a newer one. There are free PKG files at http://www.solarspeed.net/
    http://www.lamphowto.com/ - LAMP and LAMP+SSL HowTo
    http://www.cobaltfaqs.com/ - Cobalt FAQs and HowTos

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    73
    Yes I use UI Cobalt control pannel. I did try install the latest version (e.g. RAQ34-OpenSSH-4.1p1.pkg). It also prompted the msg Problem installing package component: openssh-4.1p1-RAQTWEAK4.i386.rpm!

    What I can do?

    Why?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    73
    I think I will try recovery the os and try!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    695
    That's a bit extreme, but if you want to...

    You can try installing the PKG at the commandline and see if any more detailed error messages are displayed on the console. Use the info at http://www.cobaltfaqs.com/index.php?...on_RaQ_3_and_4 to help you.

    You will need to be root in order to install software. Also, you can do

    rpm -qa | grep -i ssh

    to see what version you currently have installed, etc.
    http://www.lamphowto.com/ - LAMP and LAMP+SSL HowTo
    http://www.cobaltfaqs.com/ - Cobalt FAQs and HowTos

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    73
    Is it I access the command line env. by telnet/ console port?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    73
    I just recovery the OS, it still can't be install RAQ34-OpenSSH-4.1p1.pkg. Only OpenSSH.pkg can't be intstall; Another package (.pkg) can be install. Why?
    Or Any package I need install first or upgrade first before install openSSH?

    Thx

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    695
    As far as I know, there are no prerequisites for SSH 4.1. I'm not sure why it won't install that one.
    http://www.lamphowto.com/ - LAMP and LAMP+SSL HowTo
    http://www.cobaltfaqs.com/ - Cobalt FAQs and HowTos

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    73

    *

    this is so strange!

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    73
    Can I use telnet to install openssh.pkg? how to do?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    695
    I already put the info for installing PKGs at the shell in a previous post.
    http://www.lamphowto.com/ - LAMP and LAMP+SSL HowTo
    http://www.cobaltfaqs.com/ - Cobalt FAQs and HowTos

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    73
    sorry I cannot find the previous post for installing PKGs from telnet! Could you tell me where is it?

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    695
    Originally posted by BruceT
    You can try installing the PKG at the commandline and see if any more detailed error messages are displayed on the console. Use the info at http://www.cobaltfaqs.com/index.php?...on_RaQ_3_and_4 to help you.

    You will need to be root in order to install software. Also, you can do

    rpm -qa | grep -i ssh

    to see what version you currently have installed, etc.
    http://www.lamphowto.com/ - LAMP and LAMP+SSL HowTo
    http://www.cobaltfaqs.com/ - Cobalt FAQs and HowTos

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    73
    I can installed by telnet!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •