hosted by liquidweb


Go Back   Web Hosting Talk : Web Hosting Main Forums : Web Hosting : domain problem
Reply

Forum Jump

domain problem

Reply Post New Thread In Web Hosting Subscription
 
Send news tip View All Posts Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-16-2005, 04:07 PM
naruke naruke is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 6

domain problem


alright so i just got this cheap $3 domain from yahoo and i got this average web host from this company. just wondering now how do i connect this too separate domain and webhost companies together without forwarding? like.. my domain is blahblah[d0t]com and it keeps going to geocities[d0t]com/blahblah.



Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-16-2005, 04:15 PM
GetHoste GetHoste is offline
Junior Guru Wannabe
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 61
you wont be able to do what ur looking for with one of those free geocities hosting

__________________
www.GetHoste.net
support@gethoste.net Aim: GHeSupport
Reliable Hosting, Commited To Excellence.
Shared Hosting | Reseller Accounts | ShoutCast Hosting

  #3  
Old 10-16-2005, 04:28 PM
naruke naruke is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 6
its not geocities host but the for some reason it points to a geocities error page and i cant connect it with the company's webhost's (zodanet.com) DNS

Sponsored Links
  #4  
Old 10-16-2005, 04:30 PM
GetHoste GetHoste is offline
Junior Guru Wannabe
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 61
you should try and connect ur hosting company. see what they have to say

__________________
www.GetHoste.net
support@gethoste.net Aim: GHeSupport
Reliable Hosting, Commited To Excellence.
Shared Hosting | Reseller Accounts | ShoutCast Hosting

  #5  
Old 10-16-2005, 04:30 PM
sgarbus sgarbus is offline
Disabled
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 2,626
Does it have a redirect to geocities manually? Can you change it in their control panel?

  #6  
Old 10-16-2005, 05:03 PM
SkyNetHosting SkyNetHosting is offline
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,333
To point (transfer) your new domain to your web host server, you will need to contact your current domain registrar and ask them to update your DNS pointers (nameservers) to your web host or if you have access to the domain registrar's control panel you can change the Name Servers yourself.

EX:

ns1.yourwebhost.net
ns2.yourwebhost.net

You can obtain the nameserver information by contacting your web host.

__________________
[ UK. SINGAPORE. USA. INDIA. NETHERLANDS ] WHMCS. End User Support. SSD. Cloud Linux. CloudFlare
MyCompanyWeb Start Your Own Professional Web Hosting Company in 24 Hours!
SkyNetHosting.Net - SEO Hosting. Reseller Hosting. Shared Hosting & VPS - 10 Years in Business!


Last edited by SkyNetHosting; 10-16-2005 at 05:08 PM.
  #7  
Old 10-16-2005, 05:05 PM
chrisCWS chrisCWS is offline
Disabled
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 88
I agree, the problem appears to be the DNS not pointing to your web host. I would contact Yahoo, have them switch the DNS to them. Call your web host if you don't know the DNS of their/your web server.

  #8  
Old 10-16-2005, 08:59 PM
naruke naruke is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 6
ok thanks for the help

Reply

Related posts from TheWhir.com
Title Type Date Posted


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Postbit Selector

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump
Login:
Log in with your username and password
Username:
Password:



Forgot Password?
Advertisement:
Web Hosting News:



 

X

Welcome to WebHostingTalk.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

WebHostingTalk.com is the largest, most influentual web hosting community on the Internet. Join us by filling in the form below.


(4 digit year)

Already a member?