Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1

    Can someone help me here?

    I've got a problem with my drop menu, it keeps hovering over the actual link/button. Is there a way to stop this? Here's a screenshot http://www.viperhosting.net/navi.gif

    Also the script im using, http://www.viperhosting.net/dropdown.txt

    Thanks
    Last edited by rackley; 10-09-2005 at 04:52 PM.
    http://www.viperhosting.net
    ViperHosting 2005. The new generation "Excellence doesn't have to be expensive"

  2. #2
    To view the script you will have to view source.
    http://www.viperhosting.net
    ViperHosting 2005. The new generation "Excellence doesn't have to be expensive"

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Los Gatos
    Posts
    587
    what page is this actually on? viewing the source only gives me an opening and closing comment tag at this time.
    Server$Hit.com Reseller/Hosting For Real People
    WebHostingAccess Trial Accounts Upon Request
    www.ForALaugh.com Get over IT Get over yourself
    Yahoo IM: concreteseller | Toll Free Support: 1-888-603-5305 | Like the Maytag repairman

  4. #4
    Sorry you can view it now. I accidently renamed it.
    http://www.viperhosting.net
    ViperHosting 2005. The new generation "Excellence doesn't have to be expensive"

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    North of some border
    Posts
    5,589
    Moved to Web Site Reviews, which is for help with specific site problems as well as for general reviews.

    Lois
    Do you have a WHT question or concern? Please open a helpdesk ticket.

    "Do what you can, where you are, with what you have." Theodore Roosevelt

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Los Gatos
    Posts
    587
    check the call from the other page, looks like you are trying to call the menu from an image instead of a text link, can you post the location ot that page?

    Also, where is the css info? Shouldn't it be on top of that page, and the page should be html?
    Server$Hit.com Reseller/Hosting For Real People
    WebHostingAccess Trial Accounts Upon Request
    www.ForALaugh.com Get over IT Get over yourself
    Yahoo IM: concreteseller | Toll Free Support: 1-888-603-5305 | Like the Maytag repairman

  7. #7
    Hi (i'm working with darren with this website)

    that dropdown.txt is just an extract, the html is fine and it is in an html file.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Los Gatos
    Posts
    587
    good luck with your script rackley, update us on your progress, menus can be troublesome at best.
    Server$Hit.com Reseller/Hosting For Real People
    WebHostingAccess Trial Accounts Upon Request
    www.ForALaugh.com Get over IT Get over yourself
    Yahoo IM: concreteseller | Toll Free Support: 1-888-603-5305 | Like the Maytag repairman

  9. #9
    Lol we still need help. I am the one doing the website and we need the help on it

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Los Gatos
    Posts
    587
    and now I am busy, I will be back in a few hours, if you don't have it by then, repost. Or try me on Yahoo as concreteseller. There are others around that can help with this, might also try the forums of the guys that wrote it. I have some business to attend to now, but will check in on you later. I also have a couple guys that can do it, but they can be funny on Sundays.
    Server$Hit.com Reseller/Hosting For Real People
    WebHostingAccess Trial Accounts Upon Request
    www.ForALaugh.com Get over IT Get over yourself
    Yahoo IM: concreteseller | Toll Free Support: 1-888-603-5305 | Like the Maytag repairman

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Los Gatos
    Posts
    587
    k, so where you guys at now, did ya get it working?
    Server$Hit.com Reseller/Hosting For Real People
    WebHostingAccess Trial Accounts Upon Request
    www.ForALaugh.com Get over IT Get over yourself
    Yahoo IM: concreteseller | Toll Free Support: 1-888-603-5305 | Like the Maytag repairman

  12. #12
    Nope. I've measured it between the top on the dropdown and the bottom of the burron and it is around 15px. I have changed everything in the script that says "-15" to "0" but still makes no difference.

  13. #13
    Hey don't worry i found another script that works. Thanks for your interest in helping us concreteman

  14. #14
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Los Gatos
    Posts
    587
    glad you are on your way... if you are bored out of your skull go look at the source on my serverhit site in my sig. Check out the menus first, then dig through the code, in can be downright interesting.
    Server$Hit.com Reseller/Hosting For Real People
    WebHostingAccess Trial Accounts Upon Request
    www.ForALaugh.com Get over IT Get over yourself
    Yahoo IM: concreteseller | Toll Free Support: 1-888-603-5305 | Like the Maytag repairman

  15. #15
    Lol. Thanks concreteman we appreciate it .
    http://www.viperhosting.net
    ViperHosting 2005. The new generation "Excellence doesn't have to be expensive"

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •