hosted by liquidweb


Go Back   Web Hosting Talk : Web Hosting Main Forums : Web Hosting : Moving MYSQL DAtabases
Reply

Forum Jump

Moving MYSQL DAtabases

Reply Post New Thread In Web Hosting Subscription
 
Send news tip View All Posts Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-02-2005, 11:43 AM
fpdesignco fpdesignco is offline
Junior Guru Wannabe
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 38

Moving MYSQL DAtabases


Hello,

I have two 10 megabyte databases I need to move, The problem is if I where to move them by phpmyadmin or a program like that It would time out. So How would I go about this?



Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-02-2005, 11:58 AM
BSDSpot BSDSpot is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: .au
Posts: 12
Are you trying to move the databases to another machine ? Why not export the databases from phpmyadmin, then tar and gzip them. Then send them to the other machine via ftp. Sql files are text so they usually compress well.

  #3  
Old 10-02-2005, 12:02 PM
fpdesignco fpdesignco is offline
Junior Guru Wannabe
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 38
I could do that but they would still have to be imported... thats where the problem occurs

Sponsored Links
  #4  
Old 10-02-2005, 12:29 PM
BSDSpot BSDSpot is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: .au
Posts: 12
Sorry, don't have enough posts yet to send you a pm. Assuming you've transferred the sql files to the new server, and that it has phpmyadmin running, can you excute the sql to recreate the databases ?

  #5  
Old 10-02-2005, 12:34 PM
fpdesignco fpdesignco is offline
Junior Guru Wannabe
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 38
No,

thats the whole problem it will time out, databases are to large

  #6  
Old 10-02-2005, 12:36 PM
SimonP1878 SimonP1878 is offline
Junior Guru Wannabe
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Merseyside, UK
Posts: 30
open the exported file in a text editor, and copy and paste small parts of it into your SQL query box on PHPMyAdmin

takes a good hour or so, and it's boring as hell - but it gets the job done!!

  #7  
Old 10-02-2005, 12:36 PM
tree-host tree-host is offline
Web Hosting Evangelist
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 517
You could try asking your host to do it, as they may be able to import it from the command line for you, which should prevent the time out.

__________________
Note to self: Add something funny!
Search is your friend!

Reply

Related posts from TheWhir.com
Title Type Date Posted


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Postbit Selector

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump
Login:
Log in with your username and password
Username:
Password:



Forgot Password?
Advertisement:
Web Hosting News:



 

X

Welcome to WebHostingTalk.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

WebHostingTalk.com is the largest, most influentual web hosting community on the Internet. Join us by filling in the form below.


(4 digit year)

Already a member?