Results 1 to 22 of 22
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    2,749
    Can someone help me choose a motherboard .

    I've got a budget of around £130 (Can swing to £150 if needed) the website is done in pounds so that should help.

    http://www.cclcomputers.co.uk/acatalog/

    It's to fit in this case - ATX Midi Tower H-01

    Oh and a recommendation on cpu would be nice too .

    Thanks for any help given .


  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    917
    What's it for? Home PC, gaming station, server??

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    2,749
    Well intended for general use really at first. Just surfing the net, Might put paintshop or photoshop on it but nothing too fancy. If i need it for much more i'll upgrade at a later stage .. could call it a home PC.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    917
    Celerons or Durons are pretty amazing in value. Fast and inexpensive. I don't know much about AMD related motherboards. I have an Abit BE6-II with a Celeron 566 (overclocked to 850) and it's more than enough for any application I run. The Abit board goes for about $190 Canadian dollars, so you should have no problems affording it.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    2,749
    Thats only £85 in uk currency. I'm guessing a 650mhz processor would be enough for what i want?.

    The pc i'm on now is old its about 3 years old and runs on 166mhz and i find that fast.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    917
    Oh yeah, 650 will be fine. Just make sure to get a minimum of 128 MB of ram. Any less and it won't matter how fast your processor is.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    2,749
    I've currently got 64 i think guess i'll buy another block of 64 then i should be fine?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    917
    yep, get more ram. Otherwise you won't benefit from the increased processor speed as much as you should.

  9. #9
    I would suggest a brand new 128 ram, since your current 64 ram is most likely 66 mhz.

    a 64 ram for that will be hard to find, and probably almost as expensive as a 128 ram @ 100/133mhz

    And yes, ram is definately the thing to invest on if you plan to do some graphic design... I have 256 and windows manage to eat 150mb just to start IE :p
    Félix C.Courtemanche · webmaster@can-host.com
    Can-Host Networks · http://www.can-host.com
    web«cp Control Panel · http://webcp.can-host.com

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    2,749
    The current 64 i have is not in a machine. It's still in its box. So guess more cash to fork out.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    80,000 feet under the sur
    Posts
    2,736
    With AMD processors, I believe Asus motherboards are reasonable, though they aren't *the* best on the market (my comp's running a K6-2/350 with an Asus and it's doing OK).

    Though the more RAM you have the better obviously.... Though don't use so much that Win98 can't handle the extra RAM
    My 2 Cents.... (or is that 2.2 cents inc. GST...?)

    Have a think about this : Programming is like sex. Make a single little mistake, and you'll be supporting it for the rest of your life.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Moldavia
    Posts
    1,177
    Gotta watch the RAM if you're doing much with graphics. Careful on the DIMM slots so you don't wind up eating expensive RAM later if you upgrade...

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    2,749
    So would 128mb ram be good enough?.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Moldavia
    Posts
    1,177
    I find 128M plenty on most systems... though I do usually buck up to 256K or more on the systems where I do intensive graphical work, and often a full 1G on our development systems.

    For most uses, though, on a 600MHz or better board with a decent graphics card (16M minimum) and a fast bus, 128M system RAM is just dandy-fine-plenty, really.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    917
    Yeah, 128 MB is good for 90% of tasks. But like others have stated, if you're going to be doing a lot of graphic design and/or heavy gaming (Unreal Tournament, Quake, etc....) 256 is even sweeter.


  16. #16
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Sydney, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    48
    You may as well go for the 256MB Ram. I have that much, and wished I got more . When you are scanning big images, or playing games ( We all need to shoot some people every now and then ), it really does make every go along faster.

    As for the mother board, have a look at the Asus A7V, it is a good mother board.
    Cheers,
    Michael Bray

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    2,749
    I don't play games much on my pc i use my playstation or dreamcast for that. Don't do much graphic design either really just the odd image. And i wouldnt subject any scanner to my picture .

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Moldavia
    Posts
    1,177
    Kind of a side note, but Michael's got a good point on scanning applications -- I've run into this; but it didn't come to mind because I do little of it, routinely.

    Scanning at high resolution on larger source material can take half-way to forever if you have to keep swapping RAM to disk; so if you're planning much of that, extra RAM is nice to have.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Sheffield, South Yorks
    Posts
    3,455
    An Abit motherboard would be a good choice, especially a KT7 with an AMD Duron 700 and an HB pencil (You'll need that to get your duron overclocked - we have one running at 1050Mhz in our office and it makes windows fly along with 256Mb RAM).

    The more memory the better and seen as it is only £100 for 256MB PC133 Ram in the UK at the moment then you would be slightly mad not to go for it (And I know your not mad).
    Karl Austin :: KDA Web Services Ltd.
    UK Business Hosting and Managed Servers - Hosting for Business Users :: 0800 5429 764
    Call us today and ask about our hosting solutions.

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    2,749
    256mb ram from where the place i use its about £130.

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Sydney, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    48
    Just becareful with the RAM. I got screwed over, well not screwed over cause it didn't cost me extra, but was misled at the computer store.

    I got PC 133 Ram, and an AMD Athlon 900 - but PC 133 only works with Intels, AMD's default back to PC 100.
    Cheers,
    Michael Bray

  22. #22
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Sheffield, South Yorks
    Posts
    3,455
    256MB PC133 for Abit KT7-RAID is £93.59 form Crucial ordered off the net - this is top grade memory.

    http://www.crucial.com/uk/index.asp?...RAID&x=16&y=19
    Karl Austin :: KDA Web Services Ltd.
    UK Business Hosting and Managed Servers - Hosting for Business Users :: 0800 5429 764
    Call us today and ask about our hosting solutions.

  23. Newsletters

    Subscribe Now & Get The WHT Quick Start Guide!

Related Posts from theWHIR.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •