Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    6

    Namecheap, registering nameservers

    Hi everyone,

    I need your help with something.

    I have registered my nameservers with namecheap, which are, ns1 and ns2.mpone.biz and have linked them to the server IP address.

    When I point my domain name wo these nameservers, the site goes offline and on the Whois information, it says, "(unable to validate IP)".

    The domain I am trying to point the nameservers to is, mpone.co.uk.

    How can I resolve this problem?

    Thanks very much, Neil

  2. #2
    It looks like you forgot to add ns1 and ns2.mpone.biz as a nameservers for domain mpone.biz. Here are the steps how everything should look like:

    1. Create ns1 and ns2.mpone.biz at namecheap
    2. Add ns1 and ns2.mpone.biz as nameservers for mpone.biz
    3. Add ns1 and ns2.mpone.biz as nameservers for mpone.co.uk

    Hope this helps
    UPHosted: Reliable Linux Web Hosting
    24x7 Customer Support
    99,9% Uptime Guaranteed

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    6
    Oh right I see now, thanks very much, I will try

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Moscow
    Posts
    1,490
    are you setup dns server first ? if you not rent server, and be a reseller, server admin should be give you nameservers ip's...
    Rustelekom LLC Dedicated server since 2002, RIPE NCC member, LIR, AS51168

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    6
    It didn't work for me either, it still says "(unable to validate IP)". is there anyway to resolve this?

    Thanks

  6. #6
    I think it might take while for DNS to propagate.

    By the way, whois for your domain shows:

    Name servers listed in order:
    ns1.mpone.bizcom (unable to validate IP)
    ns2.mpone.biz (unable to validate IP)

    Your first nameserver is wrong
    UPHosted: Reliable Linux Web Hosting
    24x7 Customer Support
    99,9% Uptime Guaranteed

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    6
    Yes i know, I was wondering why this was. Its all ok, in namecheap

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Birmingham, UK
    Posts
    400
    Does your host allow you to use custom nameservers? And if so... have you given them a few hours to resolve?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    6
    Yes it does

  10. #10
    Try re-checking the IP adresses. Have you registered these Ip adresses for these particular nameservers?

    Also, you might consider contacting your host about this.
    Techy Bubble

    A Truly Remarkable Web Hosting Is Coming Soon! We won't change the world or anything. We will just make it better....

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Austin, Texas
    Posts
    80
    Wait, You Registered the DOMAINS ns1.mphone.biz? and ns1? I thought that the Nameservers were IPs from the servers.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    6
    No, you can have nameservers, they do not have to be ip's

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Austin, Texas
    Posts
    80
    Right, My Mistake.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    447
    you might want to make sure that you have ns1 & ns2 added into your dns zone and also recheck the IP's you registered the nameservers with at namecheap.

    http://www.dnsreport.com/tools/dnsre...main=mpone.biz shows that ns1 & ns2 both have the same IP

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •