Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    11,059

    Is Prohacker at it again?

    I've noticed something different in the past month or two.

    Here's the scenario. I'm on the "New Posts" page. I click to read a thread. In the past, whenever I clicked on the BACK button, it would literally take me back to the identical New Posts page (with no updates). And it was instant.

    However, in the past few months, when clicking on the BACK button, it would hang for a second or two, and then display an updated New Posts page.

    Is this new?

    Vito
    DemoDemo.com - Flash tutorials since 2002
    DemoWolf.com - 5,300+ Flash tutorials for hosting companies, incl. Voice tutorials

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    5,441
    What browsers were you using?

    The first one sounds like it was caching pages (Opera, FireFox 1.5), and the second sounds like it was reloading the page (FireFox 1.0).

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    11,059
    Nope. Same browser. IE6 with XP. No change on my system whatsoever.

    Vito
    DemoDemo.com - Flash tutorials since 2002
    DemoWolf.com - 5,300+ Flash tutorials for hosting companies, incl. Voice tutorials

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Kalamazoo
    Posts
    33,190
    Still always shows the same page I left for me.
    There is no best host. There is only the host that's best for you.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    11,059
    Originally posted by SoftWareRevue
    Still always shows the same page I left for me.
    That's so strange. That never happens for me anymore.

    I wonder what IE setting has changed that...

    Vito
    DemoDemo.com - Flash tutorials since 2002
    DemoWolf.com - 5,300+ Flash tutorials for hosting companies, incl. Voice tutorials

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    2,454
    Originally posted by SoftWareRevue
    Still always shows the same page I left for me.
    Same here. Vito, not entirely sure what option it was, but you may have turned off caching or something in relation to that. Honestly I don't know, sorry!
    Tyler Cole
    Eeek, a Blog

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    1,838
    could it be the server catching up with its sql query?
    Computer Steroids - Full service website development solutions since 2001.
    (612)234-2768 - Locally owned and operated in the Minneapolis, Minnesota area.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Kalamazoo
    Posts
    33,190
    I would think that would affect more members. Vito says he's had this problem for "the past few months."
    There is no best host. There is only the host that's best for you.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    11,059
    Yeah, SWR, seems to me it's a browser setting that's doing this.

    I just wonder what the heck it is.

    Vito
    DemoDemo.com - Flash tutorials since 2002
    DemoWolf.com - 5,300+ Flash tutorials for hosting companies, incl. Voice tutorials

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    5,441
    Tools -> Internet Options -> Temporary Internet Files / Settings -> Check for..

    That should be it.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Georgia, USA
    Posts
    201
    Vito,
    Did some testing. It seems that in your Internet Options > Temporary Internet Files > Settings you have set the "Check for new versions of the store pages" to "always". When this setting is on, any time that you visit page 1 of the new post search, it will refresh the search query.

    Hope this helps!
    - Compu

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    11,059
    Nope, I have it set to "Never".

    Vito
    DemoDemo.com - Flash tutorials since 2002
    DemoWolf.com - 5,300+ Flash tutorials for hosting companies, incl. Voice tutorials

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    5,441
    The only logical option is to wait for FireFox 1.5 or to switch to Opera!

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Kalamazoo
    Posts
    33,190
    Originally posted by vito
    Nope, I have it set to "Never".

    Vito
    Maybe they're full?
    There is no best host. There is only the host that's best for you.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    The Shadows
    Posts
    2,913
    It should be set to always, otherwise you might see older pages and suchwhat
    Dan Sheppard ~ Freelance whatever

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •