Results 1 to 24 of 24
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Miami Florida
    Posts
    383

    Dual monitor set-up?

    I have a XFX GeForce FX 5600 256mb video card, and I am looking into a second 17" monitor (CRT) .. I have $75 at Bestbuy so that would go towards it. I'm curious if it is possible to run two monitors, watch internet explorer (mlb.tv) on one monitor while playing a game on the other? Or, say, surf message boards / internet while playing a game or even watching mlb.tv on the other? Can I specific which window will go to what monitor? Thanks in advance. Just trying to do my research before buying the monitor.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Western Canada
    Posts
    1,888
    Yes to all, though decoding video while gaming will degrade performance.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Fairfax, Virginia
    Posts
    6,835
    It really depends on your computer and the game you are proposing to play while doing any of the above. If it's any of the new games, like HL2, Doom3, FarCry, and the like, you're barely going to be able to play them while, at the same time, doing something else, especially with that video card.

    How much RAM do you have and what's your CPU?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Chattanooga
    Posts
    8,985
    /me has a dual output radeon 7000 and a dual output 9600.
    Both run flawless even while gaming, even with the additional work they're doing.

    There are also applications out there that will instantly disable your 2nd monitor using hotkeys - not that I use/need them but just mentioning it!

    It's a great setup for multitasking: get it. I don't know how anyone lives with just a single monitor. I'm getting a 3rd/4th shortly!
    David
    Web hosting by Fused For businesses with more important things to do than worry about their hosting.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    1,305
    Your game will go to your primary monitor without some tweaking, for other full screen utilities that aren't so narrowly coded you put them on the monitor you want and full screen =)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    NY, NY
    Posts
    3,975
    if you are playing a game on one screen.. and browsing on the other.. and you click on the browsing monitor.. your game minimizes..

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Miami Florida
    Posts
    383
    I have 640mb or so ram right now, going to get another 512 stick, so will be 1gb ram + 3.0ghz 800fsb cpu

    Would it be easy to set up the dual monitors?
    I also have two monitors that seemingly "went out" - would it be possible to just take them in to get them examined if they were fixable? Anything I can do to see if it's just a plug or something? (wishful thinking)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Pittsburgh
    Posts
    3,479
    The dual monitors are extremely easy to set up.. just plug them into your video card, and if you're running Windows XP right-click the desktop, go to properties and settings. You can configure your setup and activate the second display there.

    Check your video card output.. it may have two VGA ports, or one VGA port and one port for LCD monitors. If so you need to get a very cheap adapter so you can plug your CRT monitor into the adapter which connects to your computer. Good luck!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Fairfax, Virginia
    Posts
    6,835
    Regarding getting your CRTs fixed, don't bother. It's going to cost more to get them fixed than it would to get a cheap -- but good -- one on eBay.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    876
    My video card has one DVI and one VGA input... what that support dual monitors?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Fairfax, Virginia
    Posts
    6,835
    Originally posted by -T{H}R-
    My video card has one DVI and one VGA input... what that support dual monitors?
    It would support one digital flat panel monitor and one regular VGA-compatible monitor. I'm not sure if there are DVI-VGA adapters; there probably are, and I'm sure other WHTers are more knowledgeable about this than am I.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Hollywood, CA
    Posts
    3,046
    Originally posted by SniperDevil
    It would support one digital flat panel monitor and one regular VGA-compatible monitor. I'm not sure if there are DVI-VGA adapters; there probably are, and I'm sure other WHTers are more knowledgeable about this than am I.
    Indeed there is... Im running dual dell 17in lcd's vga, with a vga to dvi adapter.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Fairfax, Virginia
    Posts
    6,835
    Originally posted by case
    Indeed there is... Im running dual dell 17in lcd's vga, with a vga to dvi adapter.
    -T{H}R-, there's your answer. Thanks, case.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    876
    Aah, cool.

    My current 19" LCD doesn't work when I try using the VGA input instead of the DVI - it doesn't detect it. Does this mean if I buy a second the second won't work?

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Sunnyvale, CA
    Posts
    979
    It's probably because you don't have the VGA port enabled. They are usually two separate ports, so Windows would show them separately. Right click on desktop, go to properties, then click on settings tab. From there select the second monitor port and then click the checkbox for extend my desktop onto this display.

    I currently use four monitors using (2) dual DVI output PCI-e XfX Geforce 6600 GT's without any problems in Linux or Windows. Link to pictures is on my blog.
    Jeremy Johnstone
    Personal Blog: http://www.jeremyjohnstone.com/blog

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Tacoma, Washington
    Posts
    9,576
    Originally posted by SniperDevil
    It would support one digital flat panel monitor and one regular VGA-compatible monitor. I'm not sure if there are DVI-VGA adapters; there probably are, and I'm sure other WHTers are more knowledgeable about this than am I.
    To second that. I'm running a Radeon 9200 with two video outs - one of which has a DVI-VGA adapter. It cost me about $10 at the local computer store. The result is just fine.
    Former Webhost... now, just a guy.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    608
    Ive never really understood how two monitors would work. Is it two completely different screens or does one continue into the other?

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Sunnyvale, CA
    Posts
    979
    Yes, the desktop just continues onto the other monitor. Instead of it all being on one monitor, imagine it being stretched out and covering two monitors now.
    Jeremy Johnstone
    Personal Blog: http://www.jeremyjohnstone.com/blog

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    608
    Hmmm, I don't think i would like that too much. I would rather just one huge screen like the one at Alienware thats 30'

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Sunnyvale, CA
    Posts
    979
    The bigger monitors don't let you usually have much higher resolution. With a 30" monitor for example, usually the max resolution is something like 1280x1024. So although you have a bigger monitor, your icons went from say 1/2 to 2 inch in size. Basically it makes it easier for people with poor eyesight, but doesn't do anything for people who want more stuff on the screen at once. On the other hand, adding a couple more monitors gives you a linear increase in actual screenspace, it just has the negative side effect of having a line down the middle. You can always find monitor (albeit expensive) which don't have this limitation (for example do a google search for "grand canyon" monitor)
    Jeremy Johnstone
    Personal Blog: http://www.jeremyjohnstone.com/blog

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    608
    Yeah thats why i dont think it would be cool because you would have a line between the two monitors. But if I ever bought anothe monitor i would probably do that

  22. #22
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Tacoma, Washington
    Posts
    9,576
    Honestly, after a while you forget about the middle 'line' between the two monitors.
    Former Webhost... now, just a guy.

  23. #23
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Western Canada
    Posts
    1,888
    The "line" doesn't really hinder your workflow; plus if you are lucky and have a couple lcds with the thin bezels then it is even easier.

  24. #24
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Miami Florida
    Posts
    383
    Originally posted by SniperDevil
    Regarding getting your CRTs fixed, don't bother. It's going to cost more to get them fixed than it would to get a cheap -- but good -- one on eBay.
    Monitor on eBay?
    I was going to get one at Best Buy or Tiger Direct (local)

    I do have the VGA-DVI adapter, came with my gfx card.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •