Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    46

    start > run > cmd error

    c:/windows/system32/cmd.com
    The NTVDM CPU has encountered an illegal intruction
    CS:0535 IP:0102 OP:c7 13 87 fa e8 Choose 'Cloose' to terminate the application

    I just got this a few days ago..

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    5,177
    I might be missing something, but shouldn't that be cmd.exe? That's what I see on my box.

    What's in C:\windows\system32\config.nt and C:\windows\system32\autoexec.nt??
    If you have to operate your company behind the scenes or under a fake name, maybe it's time to leave the industry and start something fresh.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Bay Area -USA
    Posts
    1,738
    just type in cmd without path to windows or extension and it should work.
    <<< Please see Forum Guidelines for signature setup. >>>

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    5,842
    Sounds like a virus / trojan.

    cmd.exe is the standard Windoze file, but cmd.com will be run in its place if it exists.

    Disinfect...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    California USA
    Posts
    13,290
    That does not sound good. IS this on your home pc or a server?
    Steven Ciaburri | Industry's Best Server Management - Rack911.com
    Software Auditing - 400+ Vulnerabilities Found - Quote @ https://www.RACK911Labs.com
    Fully Managed Dedicated Servers (Las Vegas, New York City, & Amsterdam) (AS62710)
    FreeBSD & Linux Server Management, Security Auditing, Server Optimization, PCI Compliance

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    46
    This is my home PC. I honestely don't know how this happend.. It always working.. Should I just buy norton 2k5 and run it? Or..?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    India
    Posts
    211

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    46
    Well I replaced my cmd.exe.. which is what the error is, and I still got the error.. Should I still change command.exe?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    5,842
    How about these links:
    http://www.google.com/search?q=%22cmd.com%22
    (at least it seems you're not alone).

    Yes, get Norton (or ClamWin, Avast, AVG etc).

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •