Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: WHM Transfers

  1. #1

    WHM Transfers

    How complete is the WHM transfer facility in terms of the content transfered?

    Does it include databases?

    I am assuming it transfers all content for a given domain on a VPS, including non-web (html) content. Well.. hoping!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    India
    Posts
    211

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    1,396
    The transfer is really good, if the host you are transfering from will need to have a large /tmp mount.

    But the transfer is good.
    Eleven2 Web Hosting - World-Wide Hosting, Done Right!
    Shared Hosting | Reseller Hosting | Dedicated | Virtual Premium Servers
    Server Locations in: Dallas | Los Angeles | Singapore | Amsterdam

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    3,080
    WHM usually does a pretty good job of transfering websites as long as the sites are not over 1Gb. If they are over you may or may not be able to get them to transfer over easily.
    John W, CISSP, C|EH
    MS Information Security and Assurance
    ITEagleEye.com - Server Administration and Security
    Yawig.com - Managed VPS and Dedicated Servers with VIP Service

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    India
    Posts
    211

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    3,109
    We've copied 2 GB sites through WHM Transfer and no problems -- using CURRENT version.
    PotentProducts.com - for all your Hosting needs
    Helping people Host, Create and Maintain their Web Site
    ServerAdmin Services also available

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    India
    Posts
    211

  8. #8
    The domains are quite small fortunately.

    I am thinking of powerVPS as my replacement host. Can anyone here confirm the availability of the transfer facility on their WHM?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    India
    Posts
    211

  10. #10
    I had read elsewhere on WHT that some WHM installations have the facility disabled. Hence the question

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    10,574
    Originally posted by dagaz
    I had read elsewhere on WHT that some WHM installations have the facility disabled. Hence the question
    That's only when your a reseller but, with root access, you'll get everything.

    By the way, good choice, PowerVPS rocks!

    Cheers,
    MediaLayer, LLC - www.medialayer.com Learn how we can make your website load faster, translating to better conversion rates for your business!
    The pioneers of optimized web hosting, featuring LiteSpeed Web Server & SSD Storage - Celebrating 10 Years in Business

  12. #12
    Aha!

    Thanks elix and everyone else for your replies - much obliged!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •