Results 1 to 18 of 18
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Cyber World
    Posts
    92

    Cant enter Domain Cpanel

    Hello everyone,

    Ive have this domain which i bought a couple of mothn ago well its been awhile that i did not manage it...but when i tried to enter my Cpanel domain log in there is an error the page redirect me to accoona.com ///well anyone have experience of this errors??

    Anyway my domain os still valid for another 8 months...

    My homepage...
    infoexpats.com


    Domain Cpanel:
    mya.secureserver.net/Domains/ManageDomains.aspx?prog_id=Splen&isc=wwbb42

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    11,059
    When are you being redirected to an error page? Are you able to get the login box? When I go to infoexpats.com/cpanel, the login box appear as it should.

    Vito
    DemoDemo.com - Flash tutorials since 2002
    DemoWolf.com - 5,300+ Flash tutorials for hosting companies, incl. Voice tutorials

  3. #3
    http://infoexpats.com:2082 , do you put user and pass, and what error do you see ?
    http://www.empresasdehosting.com
    THE WEB HOSTING INDEX IN SPANISH
    http://www.empresasdehosting.net
    THE WEB HOSTING DIRECTORY IN SPANISH

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Cyber World
    Posts
    92
    yes i did used my password..and login page but it direct me to a websearch page,,its been a long time ive not used this domain to log in...

    The reason im tryingto log in is because i want to put it for sale coz i dont need it anymore...

    But now the problem is that i cant log in the domain Controll panel

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Kuwait
    Posts
    10,573
    contact your hosting company and ask

    empresasdehosting i dont believe godaddy uses cpanel
    Bashar Al-Abdulhadi - KuwaitNET Internet Services Serving customers since 1997
    Kuwait's First Webhosting and Domain Registration provider - an ICANN Accredited Registrar

    Twitter: Bashar Al-Abdulhadi

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Cyber World
    Posts
    92
    guys can you please check this out...this is another page that usually i can go in from here,..but it says they have an error now


    https://idp.securepaynet.net/Error.a...len&isc=wwbb42

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Cyber World
    Posts
    92
    whenever i tried to enter my controlpanel it direct me to http://www.accoona.com

    i never been directed to accoona.com before

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    East Coast
    Posts
    2,063
    Sound like you have Spyware on your computer and it has nothing to do with your webhost.

    The spyware you have is redirecting you based on the website that you are going to. Accoona is a redirection site for this type of stuff...

    goto www.antivirus.com and run their free online security scan.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Kuwait
    Posts
    10,573
    scan your PC for any spywares, it seems this accoona.com installed something on ur PC and redirecting some sites to there using the hosts files

    try http://www.microsoft.com/athome/secu...e/default.mspx or some other free ones at download.com
    Bashar Al-Abdulhadi - KuwaitNET Internet Services Serving customers since 1997
    Kuwait's First Webhosting and Domain Registration provider - an ICANN Accredited Registrar

    Twitter: Bashar Al-Abdulhadi

  10. #10
    Hi Bashar, when you go to http://infoexpats.com:2082 you see the cpanel prompt...does he want to access cpanel or domain manager ?
    http://www.empresasdehosting.com
    THE WEB HOSTING INDEX IN SPANISH
    http://www.empresasdehosting.net
    THE WEB HOSTING DIRECTORY IN SPANISH

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Kuwait
    Posts
    10,573
    it seems domain manager (he called it domain cpanel)
    Bashar Al-Abdulhadi - KuwaitNET Internet Services Serving customers since 1997
    Kuwait's First Webhosting and Domain Registration provider - an ICANN Accredited Registrar

    Twitter: Bashar Al-Abdulhadi

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Cyber World
    Posts
    92
    yes im sorry guys its Domain manager..sorry for the wrong info..Ok i will scan my PC for spyware now...thanx...Well this is making me mad..Actually i installed XP Style theme and yes it did installed the accoona without my permision

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Cyber World
    Posts
    92
    ok igot the acoonaa in my c:/> its in a folder but the problem is that i cant delete it ...it says acess denied

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Kuwait
    Posts
    10,573
    see if you can uninstall it form Add/Remove Programs under the Control Panel
    Bashar Al-Abdulhadi - KuwaitNET Internet Services Serving customers since 1997
    Kuwait's First Webhosting and Domain Registration provider - an ICANN Accredited Registrar

    Twitter: Bashar Al-Abdulhadi

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Cyber World
    Posts
    92
    in my add/remove programmes there is no Accoonaa it is only located in my Crive///
    this is what in the drive: folder Accoona: ASearchAssist.dll

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Cyber World
    Posts
    92
    dear friends...
    Well i have now removes the Acoonaa...How i did it? Well i restart my Computer and go in under Safe Mode...When im in safe mode i am able to terminate that Accoona from my C: drive...But now the problem is that whenever i want to log in my account at my domain manager...it seems that they have a problem i get page not found...

    Well any comment?? is these due to the host sever problem ??

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Kuwait
    Posts
    10,573
    check C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc\HOSTS file and see if it has any entries for secureserver.net

    i really recommend you install SPYWARE to fix your problem, and not do it manually.
    Bashar Al-Abdulhadi - KuwaitNET Internet Services Serving customers since 1997
    Kuwait's First Webhosting and Domain Registration provider - an ICANN Accredited Registrar

    Twitter: Bashar Al-Abdulhadi

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Cyber World
    Posts
    92
    Ok thanx all ...well i reformat my hard disk and now...its all back to normal..get a new windows installed and now can can get to the page that i want..and i am able to log into infoexpats.com
    LOL now i know can can seel that domain....

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •