hosted by liquidweb


Go Back   Web Hosting Talk : Web Hosting Main Forums : Hosting Security and Technology : Install Linux Remotely???
Reply

Forum Jump

Install Linux Remotely???

Reply Post New Thread In Hosting Security and Technology Subscription
 
Send news tip View All Posts Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-07-2005, 12:24 PM
pmcdonnell pmcdonnell is offline
Junior Guru
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: New York
Posts: 175

Install Linux Remotely???


Is it possible to install Linux remotely? I have a Win2K3 machine at a colo facility and I would like to install Linux instead of Win2K3 on the machine. Is it possible to do this? If so how? I have Timbuktu installed which is like VNC for remotely accessing the server.

If anyone has any ideas or knows how to do it I would love to hear from you. I possibly could pay you to install it for me. I have RH9 but would consider Centos....

Thanks,
Phil



Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-07-2005, 01:07 PM
classics classics is offline
Junior Guru Wannabe
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 85
I think you would need to look for a distro that supported a completely unattended installation, plus supported launching the install from a already running host OS.

  #3  
Old 07-07-2005, 01:22 PM
dollar dollar is offline
Retired Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Flint, Michigan
Posts: 5,765
You would need at the minimum kvm/ip access I believe.

__________________
Mike from Zoodia.com
Professional web design and development services.
In need of a fresh hosting design? See what premade designs we have in stock!
Web design tips, tricks, and more at MichaelPruitt.com

Sponsored Links
  #4  
Old 07-07-2005, 01:23 PM
classics classics is offline
Junior Guru Wannabe
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 85
Heres something crazy that might actually work.

Install Partition Magic on the host windows machine. Then re-partition the hard drive so you have enough free space for a Linux partition.

Install VMWare on the target machine and make a new Linux virtual machine. Set the linux virtual machine to use a physical partition instead of a virtual disk, set that partition to the new empty partition on your hard disk.

Restart the virtual linux machine and make sure it boots, configure it so that it will be able to 'come up' normally when booted as the host OS. Make sure you include support for both your real disk controller and the vmware virtual disk controller.

Then close VMWare and use a boot manager like BootMagic to finalize the dual-boot installation, with Linux set as the default OS.

Then pray a little and reboot your machine.

  #5  
Old 07-07-2005, 01:24 PM
dollar dollar is offline
Retired Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Flint, Michigan
Posts: 5,765
That's actually crazy enough to work classics Cheers for the good idea!

__________________
Mike from Zoodia.com
Professional web design and development services.
In need of a fresh hosting design? See what premade designs we have in stock!
Web design tips, tricks, and more at MichaelPruitt.com

  #6  
Old 07-09-2005, 09:13 PM
AhmedFouad AhmedFouad is offline
WHT Addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Egypt
Posts: 151
Crazy!

But I run VMWARE at home and it's a great experiance.

__________________
knowledge is Power , Spread it.
www.e-tutankhamun.com
ahmed@e-tutankhamun.com
AIM:AhmedFouad0 , yahooID:xor2004

  #7  
Old 07-09-2005, 11:17 PM
eth00 eth00 is offline
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: NC
Posts: 2,938
There was a guide to that effect on the ev1 forums awhile back. You CAN do it but be prepared with the fact you may screw up your machine if you screw up.

__________________
John W
www.eth0.us

  #8  
Old 07-10-2005, 02:39 AM
twhiting9275 twhiting9275 is offline
Just me
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Among the corn
Posts: 10,423
Installing your OS remotely won't work, because you've actually got to control the OS and reboot it into the setup at least once.
UPGRADING your OS remotely will indeed work, that's done easily enough, and usually (if you know what you're doing), it's pretty painless

  #9  
Old 07-10-2005, 06:02 AM
firestarter firestarter is offline
Web Hosting Evangelist
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: India
Posts: 491
Ask the DC to install the OS for you and just pay them, if they ask

__________________
ESC :wq!

  #10  
Old 07-10-2005, 11:50 AM
pmcdonnell pmcdonnell is offline
Junior Guru
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: New York
Posts: 175
Firestarter - This is what I wound up doing. My colo provider did the instal of Fedora Core3 for me for a minimal charge.

Thanks all,
Phil

  #11  
Old 07-10-2005, 12:07 PM
pnorilsk pnorilsk is offline
Web Hosting Evangelist
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 466
Quote:
Originally posted by linux-tech
Installing your OS remotely won't work, because you've actually got to control the OS and reboot it into the setup at least once.
UPGRADING your OS remotely will indeed work, that's done easily enough, and usually (if you know what you're doing), it's pretty painless
Of course, it does work - for diffeent systems with different degree of success.
see,
KickStart - RedHat
ALICE - SuSe
Three for Debian - FAI, Progeny, Replicator

UNIX system as well,
NIM (my favored) - IBM AIX
JumpStart - Solaris

In fact now there is a way to run few operating systems on the same machine at the same time.

Peter Kinev.

__________________
Open Solution, Inc
http://opensolution-us.com

  #12  
Old 04-09-2006, 10:00 AM
daylightnetworks daylightnetworks is offline
Junior Guru
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Malta, MT
Posts: 216
what do you think about using NOC monkey ?

__________________
Signature coming Soon!

  #13  
Old 04-09-2006, 11:28 AM
Steven Steven is offline
Problem Solver
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: California USA
Posts: 12,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by linux-tech
Installing your OS remotely won't work, because you've actually got to control the OS and reboot it into the setup at least once.
UPGRADING your OS remotely will indeed work, that's done easily enough, and usually (if you know what you're doing), it's pretty painless

dont forget about http://www.daemonology.net/depenguinator/

:-)

__________________
Steven Ciaburri | Proactive Linux Server Management - Rack911.com
System Administration Extraordinaire | Follow us on twitter:@Rack911Labs
Managed Servers (AS62710), Server Management, and Security Auditing.
www.HostingSecList.com - Security notices for the hosting community.

  #14  
Old 04-09-2006, 11:41 AM
pnorilsk pnorilsk is offline
Web Hosting Evangelist
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 466
I never used it. Looks like it extends the original concept of BOOTP / TFTP by extension of firmware with an PXE server information. Thus, if you want to try it,

1. you have to have a dedicated PXE server on network (I am not sure how it will work with subnets)
2. your clients (computers you want to recover someday) should have an PXE enabled firmware - could be a new NIC (adapter) card PXE enabled.

So, imho it should do the trick.

Peter.

__________________
Open Solution, Inc
http://opensolution-us.com

  #15  
Old 04-09-2006, 11:45 AM
pnorilsk pnorilsk is offline
Web Hosting Evangelist
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 466
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steven
I would wait with that.

__________________
Open Solution, Inc
http://opensolution-us.com

Reply

Related posts from TheWhir.com
Title Type Date Posted


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Postbit Selector

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump
Login:
Log in with your username and password
Username:
Password:



Forgot Password?
Advertisement:
Web Hosting News:



 

X

Welcome to WebHostingTalk.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

WebHostingTalk.com is the largest, most influentual web hosting community on the Internet. Join us by filling in the form below.


(4 digit year)

Already a member?