hosted by liquidweb


Go Back   Web Hosting Talk : Web Hosting Main Forums : Dedicated Server : phpMyAdmin
Reply

Forum Jump

phpMyAdmin

Reply Post New Thread In Dedicated Server Subscription
 
Send news tip View All Posts Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-29-2000, 09:24 AM
kunalsood kunalsood is offline
Junior Guru Wannabe
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 42
Exclamation

Can Any Body help my in installinh phpMyadmin on MyCobalt RaQ3 Server

The problem is that when I try to open phpMyAdmin I get the following:-

Parse error: parse error in /home/sites/site1/web/siteload/phpMyAdmin/config.inc.php on line 15

Warning: Variable passed to reset() is not an array or object in /home/sites/site1/web/siteload/phpMyAdmin/lib.inc.php on line 102

Warning: Variable passed to each() is not an array or object in /home/sites/site1/web/siteload/phpMyAdmin/lib.inc.php on line 103

Does Any One Know What could be possibly Wrong ?
Thanks In Advance




Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-29-2000, 10:13 AM
sitesdepot sitesdepot is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally posted by kunalsood



Parse error: parse error in /home/sites/site1/web/siteload/phpMyAdmin/config.inc.php on line 15
Check the 15th line at the config.inc.php file. It should be the password configration line- is there any syntex error there ? Maybee you deleted on mistake some ' or something... Can you pest this line here so i will be able to check ?

__________________
Danny Shtainberg
Sites Depot Ltd (InterVision)
URL: http://www.sitesdepot.com


  #3  
Old 12-29-2000, 10:27 AM
kunalsood kunalsood is offline
Junior Guru Wannabe
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 42
It Looks like this :-

$cfgServers[1]['stdpass'] = 'pass';

Sponsored Links
  #4  
Old 12-29-2000, 10:44 AM
sitesdepot sitesdepot is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 22
It's looks ok...
I don't know what is the problem there.

Check you whole config file (Did you configured all well) ?
Also, I noticed that the ext of your config file is PHP , on my machine it's PHP3, did it orginally was PHP3 and you changed it to PHP ?

__________________
Danny Shtainberg
Sites Depot Ltd (InterVision)
URL: http://www.sitesdepot.com


  #5  
Old 12-29-2000, 07:51 PM
BC BC is offline
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: 80,000 feet under the sur
Posts: 2,736
You should also check whether you are using basic or standard authentication.

(question for RaQ users : Do RaQs have auth_PAM installed?) If so, then you should use basic authentication.

Only use advanced authentication once you are familiar with HTTP_AUTH.

__________________
My 2 Cents.... (or is that 2.2 cents inc. GST...?)

Have a think about this : Programming is like sex. Make a single little mistake, and you'll be supporting it for the rest of your life.

  #6  
Old 12-29-2000, 08:17 PM
KDAWebServices KDAWebServices is offline
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Sheffield, South Yorks
Posts: 3,401
Can you post line 14 please? The error is most likely on that line and not line 15. Check that the line ends with ;

__________________
Karl Austin :: KDA Web Services Ltd.
UK Business Hosting and Managed Servers - Hosting for Business Users :: 0800 5429 764
UK Budget Web Hosting and Servers - Hosting for Home Users :: 0800 8620 349
Call us today and ask about our hosting solutions.

  #7  
Old 01-01-2001, 04:10 AM
kunalsood kunalsood is offline
Junior Guru Wannabe
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 42
It look like :-

$cfgServers[1]['stduser'] = 'root';

  #8  
Old 01-01-2001, 06:46 AM
BC BC is offline
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: 80,000 feet under the sur
Posts: 2,736
Make sure that the # comment placed in the config.inc.php file has not wrapped to the next line (which can happen if you're editing in an environment like joe or pico). That usually causes the parse problem.

If it has wrapped, then place a

#

in front of the 'description' and that should fix the parsing problem. Or, just delete the 'description' comment altogether (if you can remember which is advanced authentication and which is basic).

__________________
My 2 Cents.... (or is that 2.2 cents inc. GST...?)

Have a think about this : Programming is like sex. Make a single little mistake, and you'll be supporting it for the rest of your life.

  #9  
Old 01-02-2001, 08:00 AM
kunalsood kunalsood is offline
Junior Guru Wannabe
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 42
Unhappy

Thanks BC That Worked but can any one tell me how I can give access to 1 MySQL Database to each of my Clients Using phpMyAdmin ?
Thanks Everyone For Your Help.
That Was Great

  #10  
Old 01-02-2001, 07:12 PM
BC BC is offline
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: 80,000 feet under the sur
Posts: 2,736
You will need to spend a bit of time with the MySQL manual to make it work - http://www.mysql.com/documentation/mysql/commented/

Suffice to say you need to use mysqladmin through Telnet to create and manage new MySQL databases for your users and assign different privilege levels. It's quite complex so I suggest you set aside a few hours for a few days to go through it. You'll find it quite useful.

__________________
My 2 Cents.... (or is that 2.2 cents inc. GST...?)

Have a think about this : Programming is like sex. Make a single little mistake, and you'll be supporting it for the rest of your life.

  #11  
Old 01-04-2001, 01:59 AM
raylin raylin is offline
WHT Addict
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Asia
Posts: 105
create database for your client

6 steps to do this.

Suppose your client's uid/password is tom/tompass, and
you are going to create a database named tom_db for him.

step1. login your server as admin or root
step2. > mysql -u ur_mysql_root_uid -p mysql [enter]
step3. mysql> grant all privileges on tom_db.* to tom@localhost identified by 'tompass' ; [enter]
step4. mysql> create database tom_db ; [enter]
step5. mysql> exit [enter]
step6. > exit [enter]

That's it.

===================
http://168host.com

[Edited by raylin on 01-04-2001 at 01:02 AM]

  #12  
Old 05-11-2001, 08:56 PM
steve93138 steve93138 is offline
Junior Guru Wannabe
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 92
Re: create database for your client

Quote:
Originally posted by raylin
6 steps to do this.

Suppose your client's uid/password is tom/tompass, and
you are going to create a database named tom_db for him.

step1. login your server as admin or root
step2. > mysql -u ur_mysql_root_uid -p mysql [enter]
step3. mysql> grant all privileges on tom_db.* to tom@localhost identified by 'tompass' ; [enter]
step4. mysql> create database tom_db ; [enter]
step5. mysql> exit [enter]
step6. > exit [enter]

That's it.
Hey, that's just what I wanted to know. Thanks! ...So how do we go about deleting a database?

  #13  
Old 05-12-2001, 02:11 AM
raylin raylin is offline
WHT Addict
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Asia
Posts: 105
Delete a database

Suppose your client's uid/password is tom/tompass, and
you are going to delete tom's database.

step1. login your server as admin or root
step2. > mysql -u ur_mysql_root_uid -p mysql [enter]
step3. mysql> drop database tom_db; [enter]
step4. mysql> delete from db where user='tom'; [enter]
step5. mysql> delete from user where user='tom'; [enter]
step6. mysql> exit [enter]
step7. > exit [enter]

  #14  
Old 05-20-2001, 03:08 AM
thebigH thebigH is offline
WHT Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 136
i have installed newest version of php my admin but i am getting this message

You haven't enabled magic_quotes_gpc in your PHP configuration. PhpMyAdmin needs this to work properly. Please have a look at the configuration section of the PHP manual for information on how to enable it.


Can somebody tell how to enable this?

Also ..... in the new version of PHPmyAdmin they say that now we can assign databases to clients through web interface of phpmyadmin, don't have to go to command prompt ... so should i still use the above given method?

  #15  
Old 05-20-2001, 04:19 AM
BC BC is offline
Web Hosting Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: 80,000 feet under the sur
Posts: 2,736
Talk about resurrecting old threads!

To enable magic quotes, you must edit the php.ini file present on your system and switch it to on. Look for 'magic_quotes_gpc'.

Be wary that some scripts/programs require magic_quotes to be switched off for whatever reason.

You can assign databases to clients if the user you are running has the appropriate privileges granted to control other users (i.e. a user with root access level or approximate).

__________________
My 2 Cents.... (or is that 2.2 cents inc. GST...?)

Have a think about this : Programming is like sex. Make a single little mistake, and you'll be supporting it for the rest of your life.

Reply

Related posts from TheWhir.com
Title Type Date Posted
What's New at cPanel: IPv6 and 1:1 NAT Support Web Hosting News 2013-10-01 18:12:07
Hackers Pack More Sophistication into Simple Scripts to Attack PHP Applications Web Hosting News 2013-09-09 11:52:48
Web Hosting Sales and Promos Roundup - April 19, 2013 Web Hosting News 2013-04-19 16:37:44
Parallels Automation Roadmap, with SVP of Automation Systems Oleg Melnikov Web Hosting News 2013-02-06 18:45:47
Web Hosting Sales and Promos Roundup - September 21, 2012 Web Hosting News 2012-09-21 17:16:30


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Postbit Selector

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump
Login:
Log in with your username and password
Username:
Password:



Forgot Password?
Advertisement:
Web Hosting News:



 

X

Welcome to WebHostingTalk.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

WebHostingTalk.com is the largest, most influentual web hosting community on the Internet. Join us by filling in the form below.


(4 digit year)

Already a member?